General Running

May 7, 2011

Classic race results

(Continued)

FEMALE AGE GROUP 15 - 19

1     73    SANTA IBARRA    15    DALTON    GA    23:00.0     7:25

2     165    VIVIANA FRAIRE    18    DALTON    GA    25:46.7     8:18

3     229    BITIA PAZ    15    DALTON    GA    27:36.7     8:54

4     287    CYNTHIA ABZUN    19    DALTON    GA    28:55.6     9:19

5     295    HANNAH HUTCHINSON    15    ROCKY FACE    GA    29:05.9     9:22

6     300    MARGARITA GOMEZ    19    DALTON    GA    29:09.8     9:24

7     306    ISABEL LIMAS    17    DALTON    GA    29:20.6     9:27

8     310    MEGAN GOODE    17    DALTON    GA    29:28.8     9:30

9     311    HALEY SMITH    19    CHICKAMAUGA    GA    29:29.3     9:30

10     382    COURTNEY BRAMBLETT    19    OCOEE    TN    31:26.9     10:08

11     407    DALA HUFSTETLER    16    DALTON    GA    32:22.7     10:26

12     448    RUBI JACOBO    17    DALTON    GA    33:31.6     10:48

13     450    JASMIN RIVAS    18    DALTON    GA    33:32.7     10:48

14     472    TAYLER HAYES    19    DALTON    GA    34:01.1     10:57

15     489    JORDAN JONES    17    RINGGOLD    GA    34:35.8     11:09

16     506    KAYLA WILLIS    17    DALTON    GA    35:05.4     11:18

17     507    ASHLEY CARTER    17    DALTON    GA    35:05.7     11:18

18     534    MARIA LOPEZ    17    CHATSWORTH    GA    36:06.4     11:38

19     579    HANNAH COFFEY    15    RINGGOLD    GA    37:18.4     12:01

20     625    TIFFANY STRAWSER    17    CHATSWORTH    GA    39:06.9     12:36

21     741    ANDREA PAWSON    17    RINGGOLD        43:16.4     13:56

22     744    MARKISH WASHINGTON    18    DALTON    GA    43:21.5     13:58

23     776    LAUREN WILEY    19    CHATSWORTH    GA    45:11.5     14:33

24     789    GABY ZUNIGA    15    DALTON    GA    46:19.0     14:55

25     837    KIERSTEN SUTTLES    15    RINGGOLD    GA    48:30.3     15:37

26     895    DAYLIN HALL    15    DALTON    GA    50:54.2     16:24

27     896    ALI JOSEPH    18    DALTON    GA    50:54.8     16:24

28     931    ASHLEY NIX    15    CHATSWORTH    GA    52:24.2     16:52

29     978    KAASI VENTRESS    18    RESACA    GA    55:18.9     17:49

30     984    COURTNEY NIX    18    CHATSWORTH    GA    55:35.4     17:54

31     985    CATHERINE COLE    17    ADAIRSVILLE    GA    55:38.3     17:55

32     1016    MONICA SOUTHER    19    DALTON    GA    56:44.3     18:16

33     1023    MEGAN SLUDER    17    CHATSWORTH    GA    56:54.9     18:20

34     1035    ALISHA SLUDER    17    DALTON    GA    57:25.9     18:30

35     1100    COURTNEY CURTIS    16    ROCKY FACE    GA    63:33.8     20:28

36     1103    KATELYNN CURTIS    16    ROCKY FACE    GA    63:37.7     20:29

MALE AGE GROUP 20 - 24

1     14    CODY CARLSON    22    ROCKY FACE    GA    19:21.8     6:14

2     20    DEREK NORWOOD    23    DALTON    GA    19:51.1     6:24

3     42    AURELIO JACOBO    20    CHATSWORTH    GA    21:20.7     6:53

4     49    BLAKE WAYCASTER    23    DALTON    GA    21:38.3     6:58

5     68    RIGOBERTO HUIJON    22    DALTON    GA    22:52.4     7:22

6     75    JOSE L. MARTINEZ    24    DALTON    GA    23:03.8     7:26

7     80    DANIEL MATA    22    DALTON    GA    23:18.9     7:31

8     84    DANIEL VEGA    24    DALTON    GA    23:31.3     7:35

9     101    STEVEN STONE    21    DALTON    GA    24:04.9     7:46

10     118    JAVIER MARTINEZ    21    DALTON    GA    24:37.0     7:56

11     152    JIMMY JR TYLER    24    CHATSWORTH    GA    25:27.6     8:12

12     168    ANDREW MILLER    23    ATLANTA    GA    25:50.9     8:20

13     179    JESUS VEJAR    20    DALTON        26:15.2     8:27

14     183    MICHAEL WORLEY    24    DALTON    GA    26:20.9     8:29

15     237    KYLE HOLCOMB    24    CRANDALL    GA    27:50.7     8:58

16     301    JEREMY BAIRD    24    CHATSWORTH    GA    29:10.4     9:24

17     326    JOSH EMORY    22    DALTON    GA    29:50.3     9:37

18     378    ANDY OVERSTREET    23    CLEVELAND    TN    31:19.7     10:05

19     395    SAMUEL CERVANTES    24    DALTON    GA    31:51.1     10:16

20     464    CODY LEE    24    ROCK SPRING    GA    33:47.2     10:53

21     603    CHRIS PATTON    24    CHATTANOOGA    TN    38:32.8     12:25

22     705    ANTHONY STANLEY    22            41:43.0     13:26

23     746    CASEY COAK    20    RINGGOLD    GA    43:24.9     13:59

24     835    MIGUEL SOTO    21    DALTON    GA    48:26.7     15:36

25     839    ISMAEL CORRAL    20    TUNNEL HILL    GA    48:38.1     15:40

26     855    JOSHUA LAWSON    23    ROSSVILLE    GA    49:33.4     15:58

FEMALE AGE GROUP 20 - 24

1     27    SHELLEY TAYLOR    23    COHUTTA    GA    20:09.2     6:30

2     111    KATLYN LISZEWSKI    23    DALTON    GA    24:16.7     7:49

3     157    LYDIA KILLION    23    DALTON    GA    25:32.5     8:14

4     162    LINDA VEJAR    24    DALTON    GA    25:41.7     8:17

5     164    ANA MALDONADO    23    DALTON        25:43.2     8:17

6     221    ASHLEY BROWN    24    DALTON    GA    27:28.7     8:51

7     226    MAYSON HULSEY    21    ATLANTA    GA    27:33.7     8:53

8     235    KATIE DOTSON    24    CHATSWORTH    GA    27:45.2     8:56

9     256    CECILIA LIMAS    24    DALTON    GA    28:10.4     9:05

10     259    HOPE SHORES    23    HARRISON    TN    28:13.9     9:06

11     304    JAMIE SHERLOCK    24    CHATSWORTH    GA    29:18.7     9:27

12     364    MADISON BARBER    20    ATLANTA    GA    30:52.4     9:57

13     375    SALLY OVERSTREET    22    CLEVELAND    TN    31:15.3     10:04

14     427    ELIZABETH JOHNSON    23    CHATSWORTH    GA    32:55.0     10:36

15     473    AMBER MAJORS    24    RINGGOLD    GA    34:01.8     10:58

16     552    REBEKAH BRAY    23            36:50.0     11:52

17     569    HANNAH SISSOM    22    DALTON    GA    37:04.6     11:57

18     570    STEPHANIE DEAN    22    CHATSWORTH    GA    37:05.8     11:57

19     592    MEGAN WELLS    23    CHATSWORTH    GA    37:57.6     12:14

20     614    KARI SAUNDERS    23    COHUTTA    GA    38:42.5     12:28

21     654    FERNANDA KOOP    23    DALTON    GA    39:48.9     12:49

22     702    LAUREN RIDLEY    24    DALTON    GA    41:41.4     13:26

23     765    NICOLE DENSMORE    24    DALTON    GA    44:27.2     14:19

24     777    JESSICA PARADISE    20    CHICKAMAUGA    GA    45:11.9     14:33

25     926    BRITTANY LOPEMAN    23    CHATSWORTH    GA    52:15.7     16:50

26     942    HAILEY O'SHIELDS    22    ROSSVILLE    GA    53:20.6     17:11

27     949    AMBER O'BRYANT    22    COHUTTA    GA    53:52.4     17:21

28     988    CARLA STANLEY    24    ADAIRSVILLE    GA    55:39.9     17:55

29     1044    RAINEY COOLL    21    RINGGOLD    GA    58:23.2     18:48

30     1109    YURIANA GARCIA    24        DA    65:40.6     21:09

Text Only
General Running
  • Time to roll out the red carpet

    Organizers are expecting nine states to be represented Saturday at the fourth annual Dalton Red Carpet races, where the action — which starts and finishes downtown — will include a half marathon, 5K and 2K.
    “I feel sure that it’s the most states that we’ve had represented for this event,” said co-race director Rick Little. “It’s become so well-known. People outside our area know that it’s a quality event.”

    October 25, 2013

  • Kimsey and Burnette set state records

    Two Dalton runners have been verified as Georgia Road Race state record holders after participating in the 10th annual Eton Country Fair 4-Miler this past Saturday.

    October 3, 2013

  • CarinaNieto.jpg Doug Hawley: Summer can be used for relaxation and running

    We often hear about young athletes becoming most successful thanks to their offseason work. That certainly is true for area high school cross country runners, who have some three months before their 2013 season hits full stride in September. What they do this summer can affect their results during the fall.

    June 2, 2013 1 Photo

  • Houston signs 2 mlh.jpg Dalton's Houston ready for another level

    The past four years have showcased the talents of Dalton High School’s Bekah Houston, who is likely to be remembered as one of the area’s best prep distance runners in recent history.

    March 29, 2013 1 Photo

  • St. Pats race 3 mlh.jpg St. Patrick's Day Race: Pacheco and Nieto add titles to stacks

    Two well-known local runners emerged with top honors Thursday night in The 26th Running of the First (and Maybe the Only) Dalton St. Patrick’s Day 2-mile Road Race.

    March 15, 2013 1 Photo

  • runner thompson.jpg Like an old friend

    Dean Thompson developed a passion for distance running when he first tried it in high school.

    February 28, 2013 1 Photo 3 Stories

  • Doug Hawley: Age should be no barrier

    From year to year, the running fraternity adds new disciples to the sport. As runners bound into the infancy of 2013, not surprisingly, there are youngsters — including many high school, middle school and elementary school students — competing for the first time.

    January 6, 2013

  • Doug Hawley: 10-Miler next on calendar

    When an athletic event can stand the test of time for 25 years, it says a lot for the activity. That’s the case for the annual Carpet Capital 10-Miler, which will celebrate its quarter-century anniversary this Saturday. Varnell Elementary provides the setting for the picturesque action, which begins at 9 a.m.

    December 2, 2012

  • Silver bell sprint '12 1 mlh.jpg Record crowd for Silver Bell Sprint

    A record number of nearly 800 runners turned out Friday night for the 10th annual Silver Bell Sprint which started and ended at City Park School in downtown Dalton.

    December 1, 2012 1 Photo

  • Dalton swim coach hosts 5K for missions

    When George News expressed a desire to go on a mission trip, his girlfriend and her parents wanted to help make it happen.

    November 30, 2012