General Running

May 7, 2011

Classic race results

(Continued)

MALE AGE GROUP 30 - 34

1     17    JONATHAN TUCKER    34    DALTON    GA    19:32.4     6:18

2     44    JASON COOLEY    34    ROCKY FACE    GA    21:24.4     6:54

3     45    DANIEL LUCAS    33    CHATTANOOGA    TN    21:26.5     6:55

4     50    TONY WATTS    34    COHUTTA    GA    21:39.4     6:59

5     55    PEDRO ESPITIA    30    DALTON    GA    22:03.1     7:06

6     56    JEFF COEN    31    DALTON        22:04.0     7:07

7     63    JOSH KILLION    34    DALTON    GA    22:33.5     7:16

8     69    JAVAIER VARGAS    33    DALTON    GA    22:52.9     7:22

9     71    BEN COOPER    34    CHATTANOOGA    TN    22:54.6     7:23

10     72    CHAD DONAHUE    33    DES MOINES    IA    22:57.6     7:24

11     78    ALAN HAIGLER    34    DALTON    GA    23:13.6     7:29

12     79    JEFF ELROD    33    TUNNEL HILL        23:15.0     7:29

13     85    BRANDON HARRISON    33    DALTON    GA    23:34.6     7:36

14     87    DAVID GATES    31    TUNNEL HILL    GA    23:36.8     7:36

15     88    HERACIO BERUMEN    32    DALTON    GA    23:37.7     7:37

16     97    BILLY GREEN    31    CALHOUN    GA    24:01.0     7:44

17     117    FLAVIO OREJEL    31    DALTON    GA    24:36.6     7:56

18     132    STEPHEN STACY    32    DALTON        24:51.4     8:01

19     144    BRIAN WRIGHT    32    CHATSWORTH    GA    25:16.0     8:08

20     151    DAVID COLLETT    31    RINGGOLD    GA    25:24.2     8:11

21     155    JUSTIN PHILLIPS    30    CHATSWORTH    GA    25:30.5     8:13

22     187    JAKE DICKEY    32    DALTON    GA    26:26.4     8:31

23     191    CHARLES SMITHERMAN    32    DALTON    GA    26:30.7     8:32

24     208    NATHAN KIRBY    32    CALHOUN    GA    27:05.8     8:44

25     222    JEFF LEA    30    ROCKY FACE    GA    27:29.1     8:51

26     227    MITCH CAGLE    30    DALTON    GA    27:35.2     8:53

27     241    DMITRY GEDEONOV    30    DALTON    GA    27:55.7     9:00

28     246    JOSHUA CARVER    30    TUNNEL HILL    GA    28:01.1     9:02

29     258    CHRISTOPHER SEAL    33    MARIETTA    GA    28:11.2     9:05

30     260    STEPHEN MCCLAIN    31    ADAIRSVILLE    GA    28:14.2     9:06

31     262    JOSHUA PHILLIPS    32    CHATSWORTH    GA    28:16.3     9:06

32     263    SCOTT WILLIAMS    30    RINGGOLD    GA    28:17.5     9:07

33     278    TONY GODOY    31    DALTON    GA    28:38.1     9:13

34     319    WESLEY GREEN    32    DALTON    GA    29:39.0     9:33

35     337    JASON SHATTUCK    33    RINGGOLD    GA    30:02.7     9:41

36     361    JASON HARRELL    33    CHATSWORTH    GA    30:41.4     9:53

37     363    CHRIS EDMONSOND    31    SANTA ROSA BEACH    FL    30:47.8     9:55

38     368    WILL LINGINFELTER    34    CHATSWORTH    GA    31:01.4     10:00

39     430    DAVID C. DAVIS    30    ROSSVILLE    GA    32:58.5     10:37

40     435    SCOTT WARD    31    RINGGOLD    GA    33:15.0     10:43

41     455    EDIN FAZLIC    30    ROSSVILLE    GA    33:36.8     10:50

42     496    GABRIEL ILLA    31    ROCKY FACE    GA    34:46.2     11:12

43     497    DARRELL EDWARDS    32    CALHOUN    GA    34:49.3     11:13

44     500    MATTHEW LOWERY    31    COHUTTA    GA    34:59.0     11:16

45     502    BRAD GROCE    30    CALHOUN    GA    35:02.9     11:17

46     509    SHANA HOOKER    33    DALTON        35:06.5     11:18

47     510    CHRIS HAMMONTREE    34    TUNNEL HILL    GA    35:07.4     11:19

48     519    CHRIS BAKER    30    DALTON    GA    35:29.0     11:26

49     537    JUAN T. DIAZ    33    DALTON    GA    36:11.5     11:39

50     550    JAVIER ORTIZ    33    DALTON    GA    36:48.9     11:51

51     556    MIKE GORDON    34    DALTON    GA    36:52.3     11:53

52     586    ARMAH CARTER    31    DALTON    GA    37:32.0     12:05

53     600    JAMES WELLS    30    CHATSWORTH    GA    38:28.5     12:24

54     624    PHILIP BARNES    34    MARIETTA    GA    39:06.0     12:36

55     629    ROBERT GILBREATH    32    JONESBORO    GA    39:14.2     12:38

56     683    TIMOTHY BENSON    33    CHATSWORTH    GA    40:58.5     13:12

57     726    STACLYNN FAULKNOR    31    CHATSWORTH    GA    42:30.0     13:41

58     727    ANTONIO HERNANDEZ    32    DALTON    GA    42:30.5     13:41

59     812    JOSE RAMOS    30            47:16.5     15:13

60     847    BILLY BOLDWYN    34    CHATSWORTH    GA    49:04.6     15:48

61     857    ANTHONY PEAVEY    33            49:34.0     15:58

62     879    JOE REMILLARD    34    DALTON    GA    50:25.2     16:14

63     899    JEIRYN BOLDWYN    32    CHATSWORTH    GA    51:07.9     16:28

64     1003    JUAN MELGAR    32    DALTON    GA    56:19.9     18:08

65     1090    SETH QUINN    30    VARNELL    GA    60:59.7     19:38

66     1108    WALLACE JOHNSON III    34    COHUTTA    GA    64:37.6     20:49

FEMALE AGE GROUP 30 - 34

1     52    JENNIFER PHILLIPS    31    CHATSWORTH    GA    21:49.2     7:02

2     109    BETH VARGAS    34    DALTON    GA    24:14.7     7:49

3     123    MARINA SMITHERMAN    33    DALTON    GA    24:43.5     7:58

4     149    STACEY TAYLOR    33    ROCKY FACE    GA    25:21.4     8:10

5     153    HEATHER LYLES    33    DALTON    GA    25:28.2     8:12

6     211    MARISOL L. MARTINEZ    33    CHATSWORTH    GA    27:10.2     8:45

7     214    DENA HAVERLAND    34    DALTON    GA    27:14.2     8:46

8     232    LINDSAY LUCAS    32    CHATTANOOGA    TN    27:39.2     8:55

9     264    JACKI HASTY    30    DALTON    GA    28:18.3     9:07

10     294    KIM BEAM    34    DALTON    GA    29:05.3     9:22

11     345    MARGARITA GARCIA    34    DALTON    GA    30:11.8     9:44

12     362    STEPHANIE HARRELL    33    CHATSWORTH    GA    30:45.6     9:55

13     366    SHANNON COLLETT    34    EAST RIDGE    TN    30:59.9     9:59

14     371    JENNIFER LENTS    31    ETON    GA    31:05.8     10:01

15     377    JENNIFER SHATTUCK    33    RINGGOLD    GA    31:19.3     10:05

16     400    ERIN ROGERS    34    DALTON    GA    32:06.9     10:21

17     403    ELIZABETH JOHNSTON    31    SANDY SPRINGS    GA    32:15.7     10:24

18     428    LUPE MONTOYA    33    DALTON    GA    32:55.8     10:36

19     436    SARA GREEN    32    DALTON    GA    33:16.8     10:43

20     438    SHANDA BROCK    34    CHATSWORTH    GA    33:18.1     10:44

21     468    AMANDA EDWARDS    32    CALHOUN    GA    33:57.2     10:56

22     485    LISA BROWN    32    DALTON    GA    34:29.4     11:07

23     493    AMBER BAKER    32    CALHOUN    GA    34:45.1     11:12

24     516    STEPHANIE HUGHES    34    CHATTANOOGA    TN    35:22.0     11:23

25     517    CANDRA MANTOOTH    32    CHATSWORTH    GA    35:26.9     11:25

26     545    YOLANDA SMITH    31    DALTON    GA    36:25.3     11:44

27     566    ANGELIA ALLEN-WYATT    34    DALTON    GA    37:03.1     11:56

28     568    KARI GROCE    30    CALHOUN    GA    37:04.1     11:56

29     577    HEIDI WOOD    30    DALTON    GA    37:15.1     12:00

30     597    MARIA CRUZ    31    TUNNEL HILL    GA    38:20.7     12:21

31     598    BRANDY BYERS    34            38:21.6     12:21

32     602    EMILY SCOGGINS    32    LAFAYETTE    GA    38:32.4     12:25

33     621    SHARON BIVENS    33    CHATSWORTH    GA    38:55.5     12:32

34     632    MELISSA LLOYD    31    TUNNEL HILL    GA    39:18.4     12:40

35     646    JENNIFER QUINN    30    VARNELL    GA    39:35.8     12:45

36     660    JENNIFER TRAMMELL    31    CHATTANOOGA    TN    39:52.9     12:51

37     696    VALERIE DUNN    33    CHATSWORTH    GA    41:25.5     13:20

38     708    KRISTINA TEEMS    30    RINGGOLD    GA    41:48.7     13:28

39     709    JESS BALL    30    CALHOUN    GA    41:49.5     13:28

40     713    ERICA MICKEL    31    ROSSVILLE    GA    42:00.9     13:32

41     724    LACEY FAULKNOR    31    CHATSWORTH    GA    42:28.3     13:41

42     729    MARGARET REDMOND    34    CRANDALL    GA    42:39.1     13:44

43     732    ELENA MEDLIN    34    DALTON    GA    42:47.0     13:47

44     733    RHONDA PENDER    30    DALTON    GA    42:47.9     13:47

45     736    MELISA BALL    33    LAFAYETTE    GA    42:54.3     13:49

46     739    KIM ERVIN    31    CHATSWORTH    GA    43:14.5     13:56

47     748    KATIE NIX    32    BENTON    TN    43:27.5     14:00

48     755    JENNIFER THURMAN    34    RINGGOLD    GA    43:49.9     14:07

49     764    CASI STEPHENSON    31    ROCKY FACE    GA    44:21.8     14:17

50     767    RACHEL BYERS    30    DALTON    GA    44:29.3     14:20

51     781    RHENA BOLDEN    30    ROSSVILLE    GA    45:37.5     14:42

52     796    TAMARA FLOYD    32    DALTON    GA    46:46.5     15:04

53     802    YESENIA BARRAGAN    31            47:05.9     15:10

54     807    KIM HOLSOPPLE    32    CHATSWORTH        47:14.1     15:13

55     809    MANDY HUNTER    32    CALHOUN    GA    47:15.9     15:13

56     815    CITLALLI MARTINEZ    30    DALTON    GA    47:18.9     15:14

57     849    SANDRA JACOBO    34    DALTON    GA    49:27.6     15:56

58     854    TRICIA DANIELS    34    TUNNEL HILL    GA    49:33.2     15:57

59     856    JESSICA FIELDS    34            49:33.8     15:58

60     859    CANDACE CAGLE    32    CHATSWORTH    GA    49:35.3     15:58

61     870    MICHELLE GOOCH    30    OOLTEWAH    TN    49:48.7     16:02

62     883    APRIL STEWART    30    RINGGOLD    GA    50:38.4     16:18

63     891    JENNY BOLDWYN    32    CHATSWORTH    GA    50:51.0     16:22

64     917    HAJRA RIZVIC    33    FT OGLETHORPE    GA    51:43.1     16:39

65     936    STEPHANIE KELLER    32            52:44.0     16:59

66     937    MARY GLOVER    33    COHUTTA    GA    52:55.2     17:02

67     943    JAIME PESL    31    DALTON    GA    53:21.0     17:11

68     945    JACQUELINE CHAVARRIA    30    DALTON    GA    53:21.5     17:11

69     969    DENISE RICH    32    CHATSWORTH    GA    54:57.2     17:42

70     983    JENNIFER STEPHENS    33    CHATSWORTH    GA    55:23.7     17:50

71     990    MARGIE SMITH    32    DALTON    GA    55:41.2     17:56

72     999    KATHRYN REESE    33    ROCKY FACE    GA    55:58.1     18:01

73     1007    CELESTE RICHARDS    30    FORSYTH    GA    56:26.2     18:10

74     1022    JENNIFER RIVERA    31    DALTON    GA    56:51.6     18:19

75     1028    ANDREA QUIROZ    34    DALTON    GA    57:08.5     18:24

76     1048    JANIELLE LINGERFELT    31    PLAINVILLE    GA    58:57.0     18:59

77     1050    REBECCA LUNSFORD    34    CHATSWORTH    GA    59:13.5     19:04

78     1052    MISTY PARISE    34    RANGER    GA    59:15.6     19:05

79     1067    RENAE CHASTAIN    30    DALTON    GA    59:41.1     19:13

80     1071    MISTASHA VENTURA    33    DALTON        59:51.3     19:16

81     1088    KRISTINA PITTMAN    34    COHUTTA    GA    60:58.0     19:38

82     1089    KRISTIE FERGUSON    33    COHUTTA    GA    60:58.9     19:38

Text Only
General Running
  • Time to roll out the red carpet

    Organizers are expecting nine states to be represented Saturday at the fourth annual Dalton Red Carpet races, where the action — which starts and finishes downtown — will include a half marathon, 5K and 2K.
    “I feel sure that it’s the most states that we’ve had represented for this event,” said co-race director Rick Little. “It’s become so well-known. People outside our area know that it’s a quality event.”

    October 25, 2013

  • Kimsey and Burnette set state records

    Two Dalton runners have been verified as Georgia Road Race state record holders after participating in the 10th annual Eton Country Fair 4-Miler this past Saturday.

    October 3, 2013

  • CarinaNieto.jpg Doug Hawley: Summer can be used for relaxation and running

    We often hear about young athletes becoming most successful thanks to their offseason work. That certainly is true for area high school cross country runners, who have some three months before their 2013 season hits full stride in September. What they do this summer can affect their results during the fall.

    June 2, 2013 1 Photo

  • Houston signs 2 mlh.jpg Dalton's Houston ready for another level

    The past four years have showcased the talents of Dalton High School’s Bekah Houston, who is likely to be remembered as one of the area’s best prep distance runners in recent history.

    March 29, 2013 1 Photo

  • St. Pats race 3 mlh.jpg St. Patrick's Day Race: Pacheco and Nieto add titles to stacks

    Two well-known local runners emerged with top honors Thursday night in The 26th Running of the First (and Maybe the Only) Dalton St. Patrick’s Day 2-mile Road Race.

    March 15, 2013 1 Photo

  • runner thompson.jpg Like an old friend

    Dean Thompson developed a passion for distance running when he first tried it in high school.

    February 28, 2013 1 Photo 3 Stories

  • Doug Hawley: Age should be no barrier

    From year to year, the running fraternity adds new disciples to the sport. As runners bound into the infancy of 2013, not surprisingly, there are youngsters — including many high school, middle school and elementary school students — competing for the first time.

    January 6, 2013

  • Doug Hawley: 10-Miler next on calendar

    When an athletic event can stand the test of time for 25 years, it says a lot for the activity. That’s the case for the annual Carpet Capital 10-Miler, which will celebrate its quarter-century anniversary this Saturday. Varnell Elementary provides the setting for the picturesque action, which begins at 9 a.m.

    December 2, 2012

  • Silver bell sprint '12 1 mlh.jpg Record crowd for Silver Bell Sprint

    A record number of nearly 800 runners turned out Friday night for the 10th annual Silver Bell Sprint which started and ended at City Park School in downtown Dalton.

    December 1, 2012 1 Photo

  • Dalton swim coach hosts 5K for missions

    When George News expressed a desire to go on a mission trip, his girlfriend and her parents wanted to help make it happen.

    November 30, 2012