Murray County

March 13, 2013

Prep roundup: Southeast boys, girls rout Murray County

(Continued)

Tennis

Dalton girls 4, LaFayette 1: The Lady Cats (5-0) got the victory at home and improved to 3-0 in Sub-region 7B-4A play with singles wins from No. 2 Kara Pendley, 6-2, 6-3, and No. 3 Anna Grace Wilson, 6-0, 6-2, plus doubles victories from No. 1 Sheridan Fromm and Mackenzie Creswell, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, and No. 2 Caroline Calfee and Rachel Bakker, 6-1, 6-4.

Dalton boys 5, LaFayette 0: The Cats (5-0, 3-0) won at home behind singles victories from No. 1 Jacob Johnson, 6-0, 6-3, No. 2 Nathan Bryant, 6-2, 7-5, and No. 3 Shazman Ali, 6-1, 6-0, plus doubles wins from No. 1 B.J. Rowland and Thomas Delay, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 2 Nicholas Nelson and Josh Mc-Craven, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

North Murray girls 4, Ridgeland 1: The Lady Mountaineers (3-2) got singles victories from No. 2 Kara Deal, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 3 Andrea Dunn, 6-1, 6-0, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Hanna Abdelrazzaq and Alex Westmoreland, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 2 Lindsey Ray and Hannah Hensley, 6-0, 6-0.

North Murray boys 5, Ridgeland 0: The Mountaineers (4-1) got singles victories from No. 1 Drew Mosteller, 6-1, 6-0, No. 2 Alex Ellis, 6-0, 6-2, and No. 3 Chris Hayes, 6-3, 6-0, plus doubles wins via forfeit from No. 1 Mark Lents and Dylan Davis and No. 2 Jacob Ledford and Taylor Bryson.

Murray County girls 5, Dade County 0: The Lady Indians (4-2, 1-0 Region 7-2A) got singles wins from No. 1 Gabbie Bordelon, 6-1, 6-1, No. 2 Allison Jones, 6-0, 6-1, and No. 3 Trinity Rittenhouse, 6-0, 6-0, plus doubles victories from No. 1 Erica Steelman and Julie Cole, 6-4, 6-1, and No. 2 Kailey Webb and Chloe Brown, 6-0, 6-0.

Dade County boys 3, Murray County 2: The Indians (1-5, 0-1 Region 7-2A) got a singles win from No. 2 Jacob Thomason, 6-1, 7-5, plus a doubles victory from No. 1 Josh McLendon and Joseph Harry, 6-4, 6-2.

Cartersville boys 3, Coahulla Creek 2: The Colts lost for just the second time in eight matches to start the season, dropping the Region 5-3A contest at home. They got a singles win from No. 2 Jake Mathis, 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 6-2, plus a doubles win from No. 2 Andy Dixon and Jake Stephenson, 6-4, 6-0.

Cartersville girls 5, Coahulla Creek 0: The Lady Colts dropped to 4-4 overall and in Region 5-3A competition.

Walker girls 4, Christian Heritage 1: The Lady Lions (3-1, 1-1 Sub-region 6A-A) got a singles win from No. 1 Tegan McEntire, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (12-10).

Walker boys 5, Christian Heritage 0: The Lions fell to 2-2 overall and in Sub-region 6A-A.

Text Only
Murray County