January 21, 2014

Prep roundup: Losing skid finally over for Christian Heritage girls

From Staff Reports
sports@daltoncitizen.com

— Christian Heritage School’s varsity girls basketball team broke its seven-game losing streak Tuesday and earned its first Sub-region 6A-A victory with a 51-43 win at Trion.

The Lady Lions (3-17, 1-6) led at the end of each quarter — 18-6, 30-17 and 42-27 — thanks to one of their best offensive efforts of the season.

“We shot the ball well,” Christian Heritage coach Heather Lowery said. “We made six (3-pointers) in the first half. That gave us a lot of confidence.”

Playing without Pressley Poag (broken nose) and Ransley Defoor (flu), Alexis Poag stepped up to lead the Lady Lions with 14 points and four assists. Drew Tipton added 12 points, Sarah Massengale chipped in nine points and 12 rebounds and Ashlyn Clements helped with eight points in the team’s first win since beating Coahulla Creek 60-46 on Dec. 21 at North Murray’s Mistletoe Madness tournament.

“From the get-go, it was a great effort,” Lowery said.

Trion boys 78, Christian Heritage 42: Cameron Locke led the Lions (9-11, 2-5 Sub-region 6A-A) with 13 points and Chase Tidwell added 10 on a night when Christian Heritage coach Anthony Moseley said his team “didn’t come to play” and suffered for it on the scoreboard.

Northwest Whitfield girls 65, LaFayette 42: Halle Ford scored 16 points and had five assists as the streaking Lady Bruins (17-3) improved to 5-0 in Sub-region 7B-4A play with the road win.

Northwest led 21-11 through one quarter and 34-20 at halftime.

“They shot a little better than last time,” Lady Bruins coach Greg Brown said. “They hit eight 3’s. It kept them around a little bit. I thought we played really well.”

Macy Weeks added 13 points and four steals, Peyton Maret had 10 points and Mallory Souther grabbed a team-best six rebounds.

LaFayette boys 71, Northwest 46: Caleb Storey scored 10 points to lead the Bruins, who were up 10-9 after the first quarter but trailed 20-15 at halftime and 50-35 entering the final period.

Tanner Bailey added seven points for Northwest (9-10, 3-2 Sub-region 7B-4A).

Coahulla Creek girls 47, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 40: The Lady Colts (6-13) defended their home court and improved to 3-6 in Region 5-3A thanks to Haley Reece’s team-high 13 points and Nikki Ross’ double-double effort of 10 points and 11 rebounds.

Bethany Goodwin added 11 points and five assists for Coahulla Creek, which led 41-28 lead entering the final quarter.

LFO boys 76, Coahulla Creek 70: The Colts led after each quarter but the final one as LFO scored 29 points in the fourth period.

Tyler Phillips led Coahulla Creek (8-11, 3-6 Region 5-3A) with 18 points, Levi Wilson chipped in 16 points and Darius Miller posted a double-double effort with 12 points and 11 assists.

Hunter Williams was Coahulla Creek’s fourth double-digit scorer with 11 points.

Ridgeland girls 48, Southeast Whitfield 47: Wendy Perez led the Lady Raiders (12-7, 2-3 Sub-region 7B-4A) with 17 points and 10 rebounds as they fell short on the road.

Judelle Herrera added 12 points and Sydney Covington chipped in nine points in a game that was tied 10-10 after the first quarter.

Ridgeland led 34-31 entering the final period.

Southeast boys 74, Ridgeland 55: Noah Ramsey had a big night with 20 points and 17 rebounds for the Raiders (5-14, 2-3 Sub-region 7B-4A), who were up 24-12, 40-32 and 58-44 at the quarter breaks.

Ty Pendley led Southeast with 22 points, Hunter Young helped with 14 points and Rhett Harper tallied eight points, seven assists and 11 rebounds.

Adairsville girls 37, North Murray 32: Grace Phillips led the Lady Mountaineers (8-12, 3-5) with 10 points in the loss. Kara Deal scored nine in a game where North Murray trailed 31-20 entering the fourth quarter.

Adairsville boys 55, North Murray 37: Drake McCowan led the way with seven points for the Mountaineers (12-6, 4-4 Region 5-3A), who scored just 10 points in the first two quarters and trailed by 17 points at halftime in the road loss.

Armuchee girls 60, Murray County 49: McKenzie Carroll scored a team-best 16 points for the Lady Indians (7-13, 4-7 Region 7-2A), who trailed 22-14 at the end of the first quarter and were unable to recover on the road.

Caitlyn Sims added nine points for Murray County, while Holly Stanfield had seven.

Armuchee boys 57, Murray County 34: Armuchee outscored Murray County 36-13 in the middle quarters to pull away for the region victory. Nick Stiles had nine points and six steals to lead Murray County (2-19, 2-9 Region 7-2A), while Cesar Romero chipped in six points and nine rebounds.

Model boys 69, Morris Innovative 28: Justin Scott led the Tigers (0-20, 0-12 Region 7-2A), who trailed 17-7 after a quarter and 39-14 at halftime‚ with 14 points in the home loss.

Christian Heritage JV girls 47, Trion 10: Kailee Tipton scored 20 points to lead the Lady Lions (9-4), while Baleigh McAllister added 13 points and Erin Leonard helped with 10 points.

Coahulla Creek JV girls 24, LFO 18: Rachel Cherry led the Lady Colts with eight points.

Northwest Whitfield JV girls 51, LaFayette 24: Lindsey Roberts led the Lady Bruins (13-0) with 13 points, Lexi Storey added nine and Aubrey Young chipped in eight.

Southeast JV boys 47, Ridgeland 29: The Raiders (11-4) were led by Drake Amos’ 22 points.

Dalton JV girls 44, Hertiage-Catoosa 33: Kirsten Deal had 12, and Jordan Belflower added 10 to lead the Lady Catamounts (6-3).



Wrestling



• Northwest swept a pair of duals at home, winning 66-14 versus Armuchee and 39-37 against Ringgold.

Winning twice for the Bruins (34-14) were Bryan Gembe (106 pounds), Blake Hayes (113), Justin Palmer (120), Kade Stephens (145), Austin Taylor (152) and Jordan Lewis (195).

• Southeast was swept in duals competition at home, losing 42-28 to Sonoraville and 57-21 to Gordon Lee.

Going 2-0 for the Raiders (14-17) were Ismael Sandoval (126), Chris Rosas (132), Tyler Brown (145) and Austin Allen (182). It was senior night, with Southeast honoring Allen, Sandoval and Dylan Burch (152).

• With most of Dalton’s varsity lineup competing at the Murray Invitational this past weekend, junior Brian Nuñez was among a handful of Catamounts wrestlers who competed instead at Habersham Central’s Sham Slam, a traditional tournament.

Nuñez was the only placer for the Cats, taking fourth at 138 pounds.

Dalton coach Michael Keefe said the Saturday event featured top teams from all classifications, including Gwinnett County’s Archer, which won the tournament.

The back-to-back Class 6A state dual champions are ranked 10th in Asics flowrestling.com’s national poll.

“For Brian to place fourth in that was a really big deal,” Keefe said.