Recreation

December 22, 2013

Whitfield County Recreation Department results for Dec. 13-19

The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league season with games on Dec. 13-19. Scores and outstanding performers included:

7-8 girls

Eastbrook Wildcats, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs: (E) — Lazeth Cortez, four points; Megan Dunn, four points. (NH/PG) — Kinsley Johnson, three points; Aspen Williams, best defender.

New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Beaverdale Wildcats: (NH/PG) — Sydney Dean, two points; Kinsley Johnson, two points; Caroline Buckner, best defender. (B) — Shea Poe, seven points; Caroline Reed, two points.

Tunnel Hill Lightning, Westside Rockets: (TH) — Cadence Blackwell, six points; Aubre Rann, best defender. (W) — Lexi Lyon, five points.

7-8 boys

Eastbrook Mustangs, Tunnel Hill Knicks: (E) — Alan Gonzalez , four points. (TH) — JD Ellis, four points.

Valley Point Waves, Varnell Navy Colts: (VP) — Coy Jones, 15 points.

Cohutta Bulldogs, Cohutta Heat: (Heat) — Jaxon Phillips, 10 points.

Valley Point Waves, Cohutta Heat: (VP) — Christopher Duarte, 10 rebounds; Coy Jones, four points. (C) — Lucas Kinsey, outstanding player.

New Hope White Grizzlies, Eastbrook Mustangs: (NH) — Justin Gembe, one point; Benny Olalde, one point. (E) — Bryson Durham, seven points; Matthew Wilcox, five points.

Beaverdale Wildcats, Cohutta Bulldogs: (B) — Luke Swiney, eight points; Keith Collins, six points; Bailey Stroud, four points.

Tunnel Hill Knicks, New Hope Orange Grizzlies: (TH) — Asa Putnam, eight points; J.D. Ellis, six points. (NH) — Hudson Gray, four points; Jon Richards, four points.

9-10 girls

Cohutta Purple Panthers 20, Tunnel Hill Lady Bruins 8: (C) — Bayleigh Choate, 12 points; Nicole Thurman, four points. (TH) — Mia Gale, four points.

Westside Lady Rockets 22, Beaverdale Wildcats 21: (W) — Karlie Brewster, eight points; Leticia Coronel, seven points; Vanessa Coronel, five points. (B) — Emma Snyder, 13 points.

Eastbrook Raiders 18, New Hope Grizzlies 14: (E) — Lisette Gomez, nine points. (NH) — Kaylee Cameron, eight points.

Varnell Blackouts 23, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 14: (V) — Emalee Stevens, 10 points; Kenley Woods, eight points; Daniella Rodriguez, five points. (NH/PG) — Gracie Young, 10 points.

New Hope Grizzlies 20, Cohutta Purple Panthers 17: (NH) — Kaylee Cameron, 11 points; Jocelyn Torres, five points. (C) — Bayleigh Choate, nine points.

Westside Lady Rockets 27, Eastbrook Storm 16: (W) — Vanessa Coronel, 13 points; Karlie Brewster, six points. (E) — Jadyn Bennett, eight points; Storm Wilson, six points.

Tunnel Hill Lady Bruins 27, Valley Point Lady Waves 19: (TH) — Kaylie Bandy, eight points; Acelynn Sellers, seven points; Mia Gale, six points; Emma Riddley, six points. (VP) — Reilly Grady, nine points; Siryah Taylor, six points.

Eastbrook Raiders 22, Varnell Blackouts 15: (EB) — Lissette Gomez, 16 points; Madison Powell, six points. (V) — Kenley Woods, eight points; Daniella Rodriguez, five points.

Text Only
Recreation
AP Video