Recreation

January 16, 2012

DPRD, WCPRD youth basketball results

(Continued)

9-10 boys

• Valley Point Green Hornets 23, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 11: (VP) — Colby Jones, 13 points. (PG)— Logan Dills, five points.

• Dalton Bulls 25, Westside Roadrunners 23: (D) — Sam Tidwell, seven points; Bryson Waters, six points. (W) — Hank Bearden, 15 points.

• Varnell Thunder 30, Beaverdale Wildcats 8: (V) — Blane Greene, 21 points; Jack Brock, five points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 30, Dalton Lakers 8: (NH) — Skylor Burke, 18 points; Juan Sanchez, 10 points.

• Varnell Colts 44, New Hope Black Grizzlies 23: (V) — Michael King, 29 points; Trevor Owens, 11 points. (NH) — Colby Ramsey, nine points; Eli Nance, seven points; Anthony Vega, six points.

• Dug Gap Kings 43, Eastbrook Magic 14: (DG) — Hardin Chambless, 13 points; Jordan McClure 13 points; Sam White 11 points. (EB) — Austin Brock, nine points.

• Westside Bulls 22, Westside Bruins 6: (Bulls) — Jamarey Hull, seven points; Will Helton, five points.

• Dalton Hawks 33, Tunnel Hill Badgers 11: (D) Dominique Sistrunk, 21 points; Rhett Hammontree, six points. (TH) — D.J. Huttchinson, five points.

• Cohutta Chaos 28, Cohutta Bulldogs 10: (Chaos) — Irvin Hernandez, eight points; Bryson Jennings, six points; Grant Ogle, six points; Donavan Sims, six points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 37, Beaverdale Wildcats 17: (NH) — Colby Ramsey, 10 points; Anthony Vega, 10 points ; Keyonte’ Baker, seven points. (B) — Sam Reed, 11 points.

• Dug Gap Kings 40, Westside Bruins 14: (DG) — Jordan McClure, 10 points; Hardin Chambless, 10 points; Carter Sides, eight points; Davison Reynolds, seven points. (W) — Ethan Ensley, seven points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 43, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) NS: (DG) — Jagar Dickson, 16 points; Zandr’ Burse, eight points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 25, Valley Point Greenwaves 13: (PG) — Kobi Baker, 17 points; Cade Bates, 10 points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 33, Valley Point Green Hornets 16: (DG) — Jagar Dickson, six points; Drew Greeson, six points; Zandr’ Burse, six points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 33, Varnell Thunder 26: (NG) — Skylor Burke, 10 points; Micah Richardson, seven points. (V) — Blane Greene, 15 points; Jack Brock, seven points.

• Eastbrook Magic 32, Pleasant Grove (No. 2) 10: (E) — Austin Brock, 16 points; Edie DeLeon, eight points. (PG) — Logan Dills, 10 points.

11-12 girls

• Westside Blue Devils 19, Dalton Bulldogs 16

• Tunnel Hill Mayhem 27, Westside Lady Rockets 5: (TH) — Macie Starks, eight points; Courtney Franks, six points; Caroline Stanley, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 35, Westside Voltage 12: (TH) — Lexie Quinton, 14 points; Mallory Mitchell, 11 points; Jolene Gale, eight points. (W) — Anna Wright, 10 points.

• Eastbrook Blue Bombers 18, Dug Gap Stars 12: (E) — Emileigh Earley, 15 points. (DG) — Nayela Velaquez, six points.

• Dalton Buckeyes 21, Dawnville Attack 4: (Buckeyes) — Precious Sims, nine points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 3) 30, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 2) 15: (No. 3) — Holly Heath, 11 points; Kelsey Schneller, eight points.

• Varnell Lady Colts 17, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 13: (V) — Josie Brooker, five points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 1) 17, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 7: (B) — Lily Snyder, 10 points; Erin Cornalia, five points.

• Dug Gap Flames 22, Valley Point Heatwaves 11: (DG) — Lauren Parker, 10 points; McCall Maret, eight points. (VP) — Kelsey Bates, six points; Lindsey Shelton, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 30, Tunnel Hill Mayhem 15: (Bullets) — Lexie Quinton, 10 points; Mallory Mitchell, nine points; Jolene Gale, seven points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 31, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 17: (NH) — Alaina Thompson, nine points; Maggie Linder, six points; Hallie Brooker, five points; Ivy Harwood, five points. (PG) — Jada Griffin, five points.

• Dalton Buckeyes 13, Eastbrook Blue Bombers 12: (D) — Precious Sims, 13 points. (E) — Emileigh Earley, 12 points.

• Valley Point Heatwaves 26, Dawnville Attack 4: (VP) — Kelsey Bates, 14 points; Kaylie Long, six points.

• Dug Gap Flames 24, Dug Gap All Stars 8: (Flames) — Lauren Parker, 10 points; Sidney Brock, eight points.

 

11-12 boys

• Dug Gap Thunder 7, Dalton Wildcats 0

• Dawnville Heat 40, Valley Point Greenwave 17: (D) — Landon Eaton, 12 points; Chandler Nichols, 11 points; David Manis, 10 points. (VP) — David Wilcox, 12 points.

• Varnell Vipers 24, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 21: (V) — A.J.Kent, 11 points; Ward Barber, nine points. (PG) — Jack Ridley, eight points; Dylan Clark, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 35, Beaverdale Wildcats 19: (PG)  — Lucas Cole, nine points. (B) — Will Douglas, 19 points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 39, Cohutta Thunder 1: (NH) — Caleb Ramsey, 21 points; Seth Godfrey, 11 points; Barrett Upton, five points.

• New Hope Lime Grizzlies 31, Varnell Wolfpack 25: (NG) — Jaret Staten, seven points; Bryce Mantooth, six points; Chris Cunningham, six points; Kooper Pardee, five points; Chapman Painter, five points. (V) — Sebastian Orozco, 11 points; Maddox Adams, 10 points.

• Westside Blue Devils 60, Westside Bruins 13: (Blue Devils) — Luke Shiflett, 24 points; Chase Burton, 14 points; Carson Frye, 10 points; Zack Smith, eight points. (Bruins) — Greer Threadgill, six points; Julian Perez, five points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruins 31, Westside Sky Hawks 13: (TH) — Spencer Hucks, 13 points; Easton Stanley, six points; Jared Bradford, six points. (W) — Thomas McMullen, five points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 22, Dalton Heat 12: (TH) — Matt Cates, eight points; Colby Francis, six points; Caleb Currie, five points. (D) — Jacob Wyatt, five points.

• Dalton Tar Heels 29, Westside Spartans 12: (D) — Logan Branson, 17 points; Gavin Defoor, 10 points. (W) — Andrew Ashe, seven points.

• Westside Blue Devils 33, Tunnel Hill Thunder 23: (W) — Luke Shiflett, 21 points; Carson Frye, six points. (TH) — Matt Cates, eight points; Colby Francis, seven points; Bryce Reese, seven points.

• Dawnville Heat 35, Eastbrook Mustangs 24: (D) — David Manis, 15 points; Landon Eaton, 14 points. (E) — Denzel Allen, 12 points; Alex Flores, eight points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruins 28, Westside Spartans 19: (TH) — Jared Bradford, 14 points; Alex Standridge, six points. (W) — Andrew Ashe, 11 points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 50, Dalton Wildcats 49: (DG) — Harrison Norman, 16 points; Zack Gentry, 13 points; Davis Kirk, eight points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 48, Dug Gap Spurs 33: (Hawks) — Harrison Norman, 14 points; Davis Kirk, 13 points; Zack Gentry, 12 points; J.R. Tighe, eight points. (Spurs) — Harrison Hughes, 19 points; Seth Barnett, five points.

• Valley Point Waves 30, Eastbrook Mustangs 19: (VP) — Michael Parson, 13 points; Andrew Sowder, seven points; Timber Peterson, five points. (E) — Alex Flores, 10 points.

• New Hope Lime Grizzlies 31, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 11: (NH) — Bryce Mantooth, 13 points; Kooper Pardee, nine points. (PG) — Lucas Cole, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 28, Beaverdale Wildcats 25: (PG) — Jack Ridley, nine points; Jay Ledford, six points; Jack Brock, five points. (B) — Will Douglas, 10 points; Carter Staten, five points.

• Dalton Heat 34, Westside Sky Hawks 14: (D) — Jacob Wyatt, 14 point; Noah Paniagua, 13 points; Avery Shepherd, five points. (W) Kade Lentych, eight points.

• Dalton Tar Heels 19, Westside Bruins 17: (D) — Gavin Defoor, 12 points; Logan Branson, seven points. (W) — Greer Threadgill, nine points; Sam Carlson, six points.

Text Only
Recreation