Recreation

January 17, 2013

WCRD youth basketball results

The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Dec. 14, 15, 17 and 18. Results and leading scorers, with point totals included:

Flea 7-8 girls

• Beaverdale Wildcats, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs: (B) — Brinkley Reed 12.

• New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Eastbrook Wildcats: (NH/PG) — Grace Young 7.

Flea 7-8 boys

• Tunnel Hill Thunder, Westside Bulldogs: (TH) — Tyler Neises 14, Grayson Smith 7; (W) — Will Anderson 13.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Christian Heritage Lions: (NH) — Brayden Morrison 10, Luke Blanchard 8.

• Cohutta Bulldogs, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (C) — Caleb Owens 9.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, Varnell Nets: (B) — Will Bates 12, Robbie Wiggins 5; (V) — Austin Adams 5.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, New Hope Grizzlies Gold: (B) — Will Locke 9, Lucas Mulkey 7; (NH) — Hayden Maynard 5.

• Christian Heritage Lions, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (CH) — Hayden Pritchett 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, Cohutta Bulldogs: (B) — Will Locke 18, Lucas Mulkey 10.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, Valley Point Greenwave: (B) — Tyson King 6, Robbie Wiggins 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Westside Rockets: (NH) — Brayden Morrison 13, Owen Brooker 8, Jayden Santiago 6.

Mite 9-10 girls

• New Hope Grizzlies 41, Dawnville Storm 10: (NH) — Molly Middleton 19, Payton Tuder 8, Hope Parker 6, Ashley Upton 6; (D) — Kaitlyn Carroll 6.

• Cohutta Purple Panthers 12, Cohutta Divas 8: (CPP) — Abby Young 9; (CD) — Kaylee Higgins 5.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal W, Varnell Panthers L: (B) — Jillian Poe 8, Ellie McDonald 5.

• Valley Point Lady Wave W, Westside Lady Rockets Orange L: (VP) — Reilly Grady 8, Lily Phillips 5.

• Eastbrook Bears 13, Tunnel Hill Attack 10: (E) — Sylvia Earley 8; (TH) — Kennedy Stroud 6.

• Dug Gap Wildcats 13, Tunnel Hill Lightning 8

• New Hope Lady Dawgs W, Beaverdale Wildcats White L

Mite 9-10 boys

• Cohutta Bulldogs Black 31, Cohutta Bulldogs Red 16: (CBB) — Irvin Hernandez 15, Barrett Barbre 10, Kipp Coker 6; (CBR) — Devin Edwards 8, Ryan Owens 7.

• Varnell Colts 26, Pleasant Grove Eagles Gold 25: (V) — Zandr Burse 25; (PG) — Damien Seritt 12, Caleb Dickey 7.

• New Hope Beast 34, Varnell Thunder 33: (NH) — Eli Nance 11, Mauricio Lino 7, Anthony Vega 6; (V) — Blane Greene 23.

• Valley Point Greenwave 32, Tunnel Hill Tornado 14: (VP) — Colby Jones 10, CJ Watkins 8, Kolby Curtis 5; (TH) — Jacob Hardin 8.

• Westside Bruins W, Christian Heritage Lions Gold L: (W) — Ethan Rittenhouse 6, Dylan McKeehan 6, Noah Newman 6, Ethan Ensley 6; (CH) — Luke Gentry 6.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 28, Beaverdale Wildcats 26: (PG) — Kobe Richards 18, Matthew Redmond 6; (B) — Sam Reed 13, Dylan Viars 5.

• New Hope Grizzlies Navy 19, Varnell Pioneers 16: (NH) — Chandler Jackson 13; (V) — Ethan Locklear 6.

• Westside Lightning 16, Eastbrook Thunder 14: (W) — Caleb Nix 6, Payton Baker 6; (E) — Quinton Griggs 7.

• New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 15, Westside Wildcats 10: (NH) — Micah Richardson 6, Bryson Cox 5.

• Christian Heritage Lions Crimson W, Valley Point Ducks L: (CH) — Nash Bingham 19, Brady Pendley 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Navy W, Valley Point Ducks L: (NH) — Chandler Jackson 17, Stephen Streett 9.

Text Only
Recreation