January 17, 2013

WCRD youth basketball results

Submitted by WCRD

— The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Dec. 14, 15, 17 and 18. Results and leading scorers, with point totals included:



Flea 7-8 girls

• Beaverdale Wildcats, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs: (B) — Brinkley Reed 12.

• New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Eastbrook Wildcats: (NH/PG) — Grace Young 7.



Flea 7-8 boys

• Tunnel Hill Thunder, Westside Bulldogs: (TH) — Tyler Neises 14, Grayson Smith 7; (W) — Will Anderson 13.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Christian Heritage Lions: (NH) — Brayden Morrison 10, Luke Blanchard 8.

• Cohutta Bulldogs, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (C) — Caleb Owens 9.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, Varnell Nets: (B) — Will Bates 12, Robbie Wiggins 5; (V) — Austin Adams 5.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, New Hope Grizzlies Gold: (B) — Will Locke 9, Lucas Mulkey 7; (NH) — Hayden Maynard 5.

• Christian Heritage Lions, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (CH) — Hayden Pritchett 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, Cohutta Bulldogs: (B) — Will Locke 18, Lucas Mulkey 10.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, Valley Point Greenwave: (B) — Tyson King 6, Robbie Wiggins 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Westside Rockets: (NH) — Brayden Morrison 13, Owen Brooker 8, Jayden Santiago 6.



Mite 9-10 girls

• New Hope Grizzlies 41, Dawnville Storm 10: (NH) — Molly Middleton 19, Payton Tuder 8, Hope Parker 6, Ashley Upton 6; (D) — Kaitlyn Carroll 6.

• Cohutta Purple Panthers 12, Cohutta Divas 8: (CPP) — Abby Young 9; (CD) — Kaylee Higgins 5.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal W, Varnell Panthers L: (B) — Jillian Poe 8, Ellie McDonald 5.

• Valley Point Lady Wave W, Westside Lady Rockets Orange L: (VP) — Reilly Grady 8, Lily Phillips 5.

• Eastbrook Bears 13, Tunnel Hill Attack 10: (E) — Sylvia Earley 8; (TH) — Kennedy Stroud 6.

• Dug Gap Wildcats 13, Tunnel Hill Lightning 8

• New Hope Lady Dawgs W, Beaverdale Wildcats White L



Mite 9-10 boys

• Cohutta Bulldogs Black 31, Cohutta Bulldogs Red 16: (CBB) — Irvin Hernandez 15, Barrett Barbre 10, Kipp Coker 6; (CBR) — Devin Edwards 8, Ryan Owens 7.

• Varnell Colts 26, Pleasant Grove Eagles Gold 25: (V) — Zandr Burse 25; (PG) — Damien Seritt 12, Caleb Dickey 7.

• New Hope Beast 34, Varnell Thunder 33: (NH) — Eli Nance 11, Mauricio Lino 7, Anthony Vega 6; (V) — Blane Greene 23.

• Valley Point Greenwave 32, Tunnel Hill Tornado 14: (VP) — Colby Jones 10, CJ Watkins 8, Kolby Curtis 5; (TH) — Jacob Hardin 8.

• Westside Bruins W, Christian Heritage Lions Gold L: (W) — Ethan Rittenhouse 6, Dylan McKeehan 6, Noah Newman 6, Ethan Ensley 6; (CH) — Luke Gentry 6.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 28, Beaverdale Wildcats 26: (PG) — Kobe Richards 18, Matthew Redmond 6; (B) — Sam Reed 13, Dylan Viars 5.

• New Hope Grizzlies Navy 19, Varnell Pioneers 16: (NH) — Chandler Jackson 13; (V) — Ethan Locklear 6.

• Westside Lightning 16, Eastbrook Thunder 14: (W) — Caleb Nix 6, Payton Baker 6; (E) — Quinton Griggs 7.

• New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 15, Westside Wildcats 10: (NH) — Micah Richardson 6, Bryson Cox 5.

• Christian Heritage Lions Crimson W, Valley Point Ducks L: (CH) — Nash Bingham 19, Brady Pendley 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Navy W, Valley Point Ducks L: (NH) — Chandler Jackson 17, Stephen Streett 9.



Midget 11-12 girls

• Westside Slammers 19, Dug Gap Thunder 10: (W) — Britt Ogle 7.

• Westside Lady Attack 17, Pleasant Grove Eagles 10: (W) — Tionna Baker 7, Jordan Baker 5.

• Beaverdale Wildcats W, Valley Point Lady Wave L: (B) — Mallory Poe 11, Lily Snyder 9.

• Tunnel Hill Blazers W, Varnell Lightning L: (TH) — Anna Grace Rann 6, Macie Starks 6.

• Dug Gap Flames W, Cohutta Purple Pop L: (DG) — Lauren Parker 21, McCall Maret 6.

• Dug Gap Flames 28, Westside Lightning 10: (DG) — Lauren Parker 10, McCall Maret 6, Laken Land 6.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 26, Valley Point Lady Wave 11: (PG) — McKinleigh Richardson 16, Shelby Morrison 6; (VP) Silvia Melgarejo 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 16, Tunnel Hill Blazers 15: (B) — Lily Snyder 9, Mallory Poe 6; (TH) — Kate Burton 10.

• New Hope Kodiaks W, Varnell Lightning L: (NH) — Alaina Thompson 12.

• Westside Lady Attack 19, Dug Gap Thunder 15: (W) — Tionna Baker 16; (DG) — Taylor Bowman 7, Mary Margaret Herndon 6.

• Westside Slammers W, Cohutta Purple Pop L: (W) — Britt Ogle 16, Caitie Parsons 7, Allison Roy 6.



Midget 11-12 boys

• Dug Gap Thunder 52, Eastbrook Heat 20: (DG) — Rhett Hammontree 23, Tyis Love 12, James Rogers 8; (E) — Denzel Allen 11.

• Varnell Colts White 43, Varnell Colts Navy 22: (VCW) — AJ Kent 19, Brock Parham 8, Eli Turso 6; (VCN) — Gage Seibenhener 9, Trevor Owens 9.

• Dug Gap Blazers 38, Tunnel Hill Thunder 18: (DG) — Carter Sides 10, Davison Reynolds 7, Jordan McClure 7, Austin Burt 6; (TH) — DJ Hutchinson 12.

• New Hope Globetrotters 33, Cohutta Chaos 21: (NH) — Chris Cunningham 10, Bryce Mantooth 7, Seth Henderson 6; (C) — Ben Griffin 8, Grant Ogle 7, Hunter Akins 6.

• Westside Warriors 30, Valley Point Wave 11: (W) — Jace Estrada 15, Jamarey Hull 6; (VP) — Martin DeHaro 5.