Recreation

February 27, 2011

Two teams secure titles

Whitfield girls win district

A pair of Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department Youth All-Star basketball teams won Georgia Recreation and Park Association District 5 championships Saturday to advance to this weekend’s state tournaments.

The two teams — each bearing the name Whitfield No. 1 — completed undefeated runs through the 9-10 girls and 11-12 girls district tournaments in Cartersville.

In the 11-12 championship, Aubrey Young led with 11 points as Whitfield No. 1 topped Cartersville 51-29.

Katie Buckner and Bria Clemmons each added nine points, while Kylee Ward and Bowen Land each chipped in six for Whitfield, which plays again at 9 p.m. Friday in Griffin. The state tournaments are also single-elimination events, and Whitfield needs three victories to win the championship.

In the 9-10 championship, Jolene Gale’s 9-point effort helped lift Whitfield No. 1 to a 32-12 victory against Whitfield No. 2.

Lauren Parker added six points, while Lexie Quinton and Alaina Thompson each had five for Whitfield No. 1, which plays again at 7:30 p.m. Friday in College Park and needs three wins for a state title.

As with the 11-12 tournament, semifinals and the title game will be held Saturday.

Also in the district championship, Mallory Mitchell scored four points to lead Whitfield No. 2.

In the 11-12 boys District 5 title game, Cartersville topped Whitfield No. 1, 69-59, ending Whitfield’s season.

Jerry Jones Jr. scored 11 points to lead Whitfield, while Nicholas Hurt had nine, with Alan Behr and Keaton McCutchen each chipping in eight.

In other results from all-star tournament play this week:

9-10 boys

• Cartersville 42, Whitfield No. 2 17: (W) A.J. Kent 5, D.J. Hutchinson 5.

• Cartersville 48, Whitfield No. 1 18: (W) Jaret Staten 7, Sebastian Orozco 5.

9-10 girls

• Whitfield No. 2 26, Rome 22: (W) Emileigh Earley 8, Brooke Belflower 5.

• Whitfield No. 1 36, Bartow 16: (W) Autumn Thompson 11, Alaina Thompson 10, Jolene Gale 6.

• Whitfield No. 2 8, Cartersville 7: (W) Emileigh Earley 6.

• Whitfield No. 1 38, Rome 32: (W) Alaina Thompson 20, Jolene Gale 7, Autumn Thompson 6, Lexie Quinton 5.

11-12 girls

• Whitfield No. 2 42, Rome 34: (W) Presley Craig 10, Cynthia Coronel 9, Kirsten Deal 6, Holly Heath 6.

• Whitfield No. 1 52, Bartow 17: (W) Aubrey Young 8, Kylee Whaley  8, Cheyenne Bradford 7, Katie Buckner 5.

• Cartersville 33, Whitfield No. 2 31: (W) Cynthia Coronel 8, Gabby Wright 8, Kirsten Deal 8, McCall Carlock 5.

11-12 boys

• Whitfield No. 1 55, Bartow 43: (W) Nick Hurt 18, Luke Shiflett 11, Jay Jones 10, Wesley Hagan 5.

• Whitfield No. 1 72, Douglas County 52: (W) Jerry Jones Jr. 16, Grant Terrell 12, Nicholas Hurt 11, Wes Hagan 11.

1
Text Only
Recreation