Recreation

January 28, 2012

Youth basketball results

The Dalton Parks and Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Jan. 14 and 19. Results and leading scorers included:

7-8 girls

• Sparks 2, Dalton Dream 0: Win by forfeit.

• Liberty 20, Stars 6: (L) — Jasmine Perez, 14 points. (S) — Sabrina Carrillo, six points.

7-8 boys

• Knickerbockers 9, Black 3

• Lakers 6, Bulls 4

• White 16, Red 14: (W) — Michael McDade, six points; Journey Boston, six points. (R) — Peyton Baker, six points; and Ashton Blackwell, six points.

The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department concluded its youth basketball league regular seasons with a seventh week of games. Results and leading scorers included:

7-8 girls

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 12, Westside Hot Shots 5

• Valley Point Vipers 9, Varnell Lady Colts 3

• New Hope Honey Badgers 12, Westside Lady Rockets 2

• Beaverdale Wildcats 11, Cohutta Bulldogs 3

• Westside Lady Rockets 6, Valley Point Green Vipers 3

• New Hope Honey Badgers 15, Cohutta Bulldogs 2

• Beaverdale Wildcats 15, Valley Point Vipers 1: (B) — Emma Snyde, nine points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 10, Dawnville Storm 7: (B) — Emma Snyder, five points; Jillian Poe, five points.

• Westside Hot Shots 25, Varnell Lady Colts 6: (W) — Shay Austin, 15 points; Karlie Brewster, six points.

7-8 boys

• Cohutta Bulldogs 8, Eastbrook Heat 5

• Varnell Mustangs 5, Tunnel Hill Tornados 1

• Varnell Mustangs 6, Dawnville Knights 3

• Cohutta Bulldogs 7, Varnell Mustangs 6

• Tunnel Hill Tornados 6, Westside Hawks 5

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 20, Valley Point Greenwaves 13: (NH) — Stephen Streett, 12 points; Wilson Tatum, six points. (VP) — Cade Fisher, 13 points.

• Eastbrook Heat 13, Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 12: (E) — Ian Bradley, seven points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 18, Varnell Navy Colts NS: (NH) — Ben Glines, eight points; Ryan Womac, six points. (V) — Chris Richards, five points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 18, Westside Hawks 13: (PG) — Kobe Richards, nine points; Matthew Redmond, nine points. (W) — Ian Scaife, seven points.

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 22, Cohutta Bulldogs 8: (B) — Will Bates, eight points; Will Locke, six points; Blake Arnold, six points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 21, Tunnel Hill Heat 10: (NH) — Matthew Rollins, six points; Stephen Streett, six points; Landon Painter, six points. (TH) — Rayleigh Morrison, eight points.

• Westside Rockets 30, Tunnel Hill Heat 5: (W) — Collin Hall, 12 points; Gage Lyon, 10 points.

• Westside Cobras 18, Tunnel Hill Tornados 14: (W) — Harrison Kiker, 10 points. (TH) — Jacob Hardin, 10 points.

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 12, Eastbrook 11: (E) — Ian Bradley, six points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 17, Valley Point Greenwave 3: (NH) — Chandler Jackson, six points; Jax Brooker, five points.

• Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 12, Varnell Navy Colts NS: (B) — Cam Souther, six points.

• Westside Cobras 18, Dawnville Knights 7: (W) — Harrison Kiker, six points.

• Westside Rockets 17, Pleasant Grove Eagles 13: (W) — Collin Hall, five points. (PG) — Kobe Richards, eight points; Mathew Redmond, six points.

Text Only
Recreation