January 28, 2012

Youth basketball results

Submitted by DPRD, WCPRD

— The Dalton Parks and Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Jan. 14 and 19. Results and leading scorers included:



7-8 girls

• Sparks 2, Dalton Dream 0: Win by forfeit.

• Liberty 20, Stars 6: (L) — Jasmine Perez, 14 points. (S) — Sabrina Carrillo, six points.



7-8 boys

• Knickerbockers 9, Black 3

• Lakers 6, Bulls 4

• White 16, Red 14: (W) — Michael McDade, six points; Journey Boston, six points. (R) — Peyton Baker, six points; and Ashton Blackwell, six points.



The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department concluded its youth basketball league regular seasons with a seventh week of games. Results and leading scorers included:



7-8 girls

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 12, Westside Hot Shots 5

• Valley Point Vipers 9, Varnell Lady Colts 3

• New Hope Honey Badgers 12, Westside Lady Rockets 2

• Beaverdale Wildcats 11, Cohutta Bulldogs 3

• Westside Lady Rockets 6, Valley Point Green Vipers 3

• New Hope Honey Badgers 15, Cohutta Bulldogs 2

• Beaverdale Wildcats 15, Valley Point Vipers 1: (B) — Emma Snyde, nine points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 10, Dawnville Storm 7: (B) — Emma Snyder, five points; Jillian Poe, five points.

• Westside Hot Shots 25, Varnell Lady Colts 6: (W) — Shay Austin, 15 points; Karlie Brewster, six points.



7-8 boys

• Cohutta Bulldogs 8, Eastbrook Heat 5

• Varnell Mustangs 5, Tunnel Hill Tornados 1

• Varnell Mustangs 6, Dawnville Knights 3

• Cohutta Bulldogs 7, Varnell Mustangs 6

• Tunnel Hill Tornados 6, Westside Hawks 5

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 20, Valley Point Greenwaves 13: (NH) — Stephen Streett, 12 points; Wilson Tatum, six points. (VP) — Cade Fisher, 13 points.

• Eastbrook Heat 13, Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 12: (E) — Ian Bradley, seven points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 18, Varnell Navy Colts NS: (NH) — Ben Glines, eight points; Ryan Womac, six points. (V) — Chris Richards, five points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 18, Westside Hawks 13: (PG) — Kobe Richards, nine points; Matthew Redmond, nine points. (W) — Ian Scaife, seven points.

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 22, Cohutta Bulldogs 8: (B) — Will Bates, eight points; Will Locke, six points; Blake Arnold, six points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 21, Tunnel Hill Heat 10: (NH) — Matthew Rollins, six points; Stephen Streett, six points; Landon Painter, six points. (TH) — Rayleigh Morrison, eight points.

• Westside Rockets 30, Tunnel Hill Heat 5: (W) — Collin Hall, 12 points; Gage Lyon, 10 points.

• Westside Cobras 18, Tunnel Hill Tornados 14: (W) — Harrison Kiker, 10 points. (TH) — Jacob Hardin, 10 points.

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 12, Eastbrook 11: (E) — Ian Bradley, six points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 17, Valley Point Greenwave 3: (NH) — Chandler Jackson, six points; Jax Brooker, five points.

• Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 12, Varnell Navy Colts NS: (B) — Cam Souther, six points.

• Westside Cobras 18, Dawnville Knights 7: (W) — Harrison Kiker, six points.

• Westside Rockets 17, Pleasant Grove Eagles 13: (W) — Collin Hall, five points. (PG) — Kobe Richards, eight points; Mathew Redmond, six points.



9-10 girls

• Dalton Storm 13, Dalton Lady Saints 8

• Dug Gap Stars 7, Dawnville Lady Dawgs 0

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 27, Tunnel Hill Lady Hornets 13: (B) — Willa Pitts, 16 points; Anna Grace Rann, seven points. (H) — Brooke Bellflower, eight points.

• Westside Wildcats 24, Westside Rockets 11: (W) — Mikayla Ehlers, nine points; McKenna Lentych, seven points.

• Westside Heat 29, Valley Point Lady Waves 9: (W) — McKenzie Brueckner, 17 points; Tionna Baker, six points. (VP) — Anna Marie Ramsey, nine points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 28, New Hope Pink Grizzlies 14: (NH) — Olivia Jones, 14 points.

• Dalton Dream 21, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 2) 12: (D) — Maddie Jenkins, 17 points. (C) — Rachel Thurman, eight points.

• Beaverdale White Wildcats 24, Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 7: (WW) — Elly Souther, 10 points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 32, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 2) 6: (TH) — Willa Pitts, 10 points; Anna Grace Rann, 10 points.

• Westside Heat 25, New Hope Pink Grizzlies 12: (W) — Tiona Baker, 14 points; McKenzie Brueckner, seven points.

• Eastbrook Comets 15, Dalton Attitude 11: (E) — Sylvia Earley, six points. (D) — Lily Phillips, six points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 38, Dawnville Lady Dawgs 7: (DG) — Catherine Paige, 12 points; McCord Land, eight points; Rachel Frankenberger, six points.

• Dug Gap Stars 18, Eastbrook Comets 11: (DG) — Karla Felix, nine points; Nancy Altamirano, five points. (E) — Sylvia Earley, five points.

• Beaverdale White Wildcats 27, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 2) 9: (B) — Elly Souther, 12 points; Rayanna Janke, nine points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 29, Dalton Dream 12: (PG) — Olivia Jones, 13 points; Chandler Chastine, six points; Shelby Morrison, six points. (D) — Shyanne Davis, six points.

• Westside Wildcats 28, Dalton Storm 22: (W) — McKenna Lentych, 20 points; Mikayla Ehlers, six points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 25, Westside Lady Spartans 2: (DG) — McCord Land, eight points; Mary Herndon, six points; Keen Johnson, six points.

• Westside Heat 25, Tunnel Hill Lady Hornets 21: (W) — McKenzie Brueckner, 14 points; Tionna Baker, five points. (TH) — Brooke Bellflower, 18 points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 39, Westside Rockets 10: (TH) — Anna Grace Rann, 20 points; Willa Pitts, seven points.

• Westside Wildcats 22, Dalton Lady Saints 13: (W) — McKenna Lentych, 16 points. (D) — Amber Chavez, six points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 1) 13, Dalton Attitude 9: (C) — Jovin Adams, six points. (D) — Ema Turner, eight points.

• Westside Wildcats 24, Westside Rockets 11: (WW) — Mikayla Ehlers, nine points; McKenna Lentych, seven points. (WR) — Aimee Cleghorn, seven points.



9-10 boys

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 28, Cohutta Bulldogs 20: (NH) — Skylor Burke, eight points; Chase Sornson, six points. (C) — Dylan Whaley, seven points; Ryan Owens, six points; Tyler Asher, five points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 21, Eastbrook Knights 14: (DG) — Ben Bramblett, seven points; Jager Dickson, six points. (E) — Edie Deleon, seven points; Austin Brock, five points.

• Dalton Lakers 23, Westside Bruins NS: (D) — Alex Barnes, eight points; Jahmyr Gibbs, eight points. (W) — Noah Newman, 13 points.

• Dalton Hawks 36, Dalton Bulls 12: (H) — Rhett Hammontree, 16 points; Blake Deal, six points; Dominique Sistrunk, six points.

• Cohutta Chaos 32, Beaverdale Wildcats 5: (C) — Donavon Sims, 10 points; Bryson Jennings, eight points.

• Westside Roadrunners 23, Valley Point Green Hornets 17: (W) — Hank Bearden, nine points; Billy Robinson, six points. (VP) — T.J. King, seven points.

• Dalton Hawks 28, Dalton Bulls 14: (DH) — Drew Clements, nine points; Rhett Hammontree, eight points. (DB) — Bryson Waters, seven points.

• Dug Gap Kings 39, Dug Gap Lightning 28: (K) — Jordan McClure, 22 points; Hardin Chambless, 11 points. (L) — Jager Dickson, 13 points; Ben Bramblett, five points; Zandr’ Burse, five points.

• Valley Point Greenwaves 27, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 6: (VP) — Adam Sowder, 13 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 32, Valley Point Green Hornets 12: (PG) — Kobi Baker, 17 points; Cade Bates, nine points. (VP) — T.J. King, eight points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 36, Varnell Thunder 26: (NH) — Jackson Adams, nine points; Will Buckner, eight points; Keyonte’ Baker, eight points. (V) — Jack Brock, 14 points; Blane Greene, 10 points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 34, Varnell Colts 22: (N.H.) Skylor Burke, 14 points; Chase Sornson, nine points; Juan Sanchez, seven points. (V) — Michael King, 16 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 27, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 6: (No. 1) — Cade Bates, nine points; Kobi Baker, six points; Kyle Felker, six points.

• Dug Gap Kings 42, Valley Point Greenwaves 22: (DG) — Hardin Chambless, 17 points; Jordan McClure, seven points. (VP) — Martin DeHaro Jr., seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 25, Valley Point Green Hornets 14: (TH) — David Hutchinson, nine points; Tucker Mardis, six points. (VP) — Scotty Wilcox, six points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs 26, Beaverdale Wildcats 3: (C) — Barrett Barbre, six points; Eli Bagby, six points; Xander Brewster, five points.

• Varnell Colts 33, Varnell Thunder 32: (C) — Michael King, 14 points; Trevor Owens, 13 points. (T) — Blane Greene, 19 points; Jack Brock, 10 points.

• Dalton Hawks 38, Dalton Lakers 11: (H) — Dominique Sistrunk, 12 points; Rhett Hammontree, eight points; Blake Deal, six points.

• Westside Road Runners 22, Westside Bruins 21: (RR) — Hank Bearden, nine points; Chipper Kierce, five points. (B) — Noah Newman, 17 points.

• Cohutta Chaos 43, Westside Bulls 14: (C) — Grant Ogle, 20 points; Bryson Jennings, 11 points. (W) — Will Helton, 14 points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 19, Dalton Bulls 17: (TH) — David Hutchinson, seven points. (D) — Rhett Tripp, five points.

• Dalton Hawks 38, Cohutta Bulldogs 19: (D) — Dominique Sistrunk, 18 points; Rhett Hammontree, nine points; Blake Deal, six points. (C) — Ryan Owens, six points; Dylan Whaley, six points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 25, Eastbrook Magic 24: (NH) — Colby Ramsey, seven points; Will Buckner, six points; Jackson Adams, six points. (E) — Austin Brock, nine points; Edie DeLeon, eight points.

• Dalton Bulls 36, Valley Point Greenwave 32: (D) — Evan Lester, 12 points; Sam Tidwell, eight points; Bryson Waters, seven points. (VP) — Martin DeHaro Jr., 11 points; Adam Sowder, nine points; Kolby Curtis, seven points.

• Westside Bulls 23, Westside Road Runners 13: (B) — Will Helton, eight points; Lance Ledbetter, six points. (RR) — Hank Bearden, 10 points.



11-12 girls

• Valley Point Heat Waves 33, Eastbrook Blue Bombers 15: (VP) — Kelsey Bates, 12 points; Sydney Swantic, eight points; Rachel Pruitt, six points. (E) — Emileigh Earley, 13 points.

• Dalton Buckeyes 23, Dug Gap Stars 16: (D) — Karson McBrayer, eight points; Paige Pickety, five points. (DG) — Ana Wong, eight points; Nayela Velaquez, five points.

• Beaverdale (No. 2) 24, Beaverdale (No. 1) 15: (No. 2) — Holly Heath, 14 points; Kelsey Scheller, six points. (No. 1) — Lily Snyder, six points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 36, Varnell Lady Colts 3: (NH) — Maggie Linder, seven points; Melodie Streett, six points; Ivy Harwood, six points.

• Westside Lady Rockets 28, Westside Voltage 10: (R) — Nicole Bates, 16 points; Claire Duffy, six points. (V) — Anna Wright, seven points.

• Westside Blue Devils 29, Westside Voltage  13: (BD) — M.E. Capehart, 11 points; Katie Thompson, 10 points. (V) — Brittany Ogle, seven points; Anna Wright, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 21, Dalton Bulldogs 11: (TH) — Lexie Quinton, eight points; Jolene Gale, eight points; Mallory Mitchell, five points. (D) — LaSonia Dansby, 10 points.

• Westside Blue Devils 22, Tunnel Hill Mayhem 17: (W) — M.E. Capehart, eight points; Caroline Kiker, five points. (TH) — Courtney Franks, nine points; Jen Rivera, six points.

• Pleasant Grove (No. 1) 30, Pleasant Grove (No. 2) 2: (No. 1) — Malane Kyer, six points; Rylee Maret, six points; Emma Faucett, six points; Jada Griffin, five points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (#1) 34, Varnell Colts 11: (PG) — Rylee Maret, 10 points; Rachel Ward, eight points; Jada Griffin, six points; Malane Kyer, six points. (V) — Jodie Brooker, five points.

• Valley Point Heat Waves 25, Dalton Buckeyes 23: (VP) — Kelsey Bates, nine points; Sydney Swantic, eight points. (D) — Precious Sims, 10 points; Karson McBrayer, eight points; Jaida Walston, five points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 28, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 2) 13: (NH) — Ivy Harwood, 12 points; Hallie Brooker, five points; Allie Young, five points; Maggie Linder, five points. (B) — Holly Heath, eight points.

• Dug Gap Flames 21, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 1) 5: (DG) — Lauren Allen, five points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 34, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 6: (NH) — Maggie Linder, eight points; Alaina Thompson, eight points; Allie Young, seven points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 2) 22, Varnell Lady Colts 6: (B) — Meghan Schneller, 13 points; Kelsey Schneller, seven points.

• Pleasant Grove (No. 1) 35, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 3) 14: (PG) — Rylee Maret 10 points; Malane Kyer, eight points; Julia Fish, five points; Rachel Ward, five points. (B) — Rachel Walker, nine points.



11-12 boys

• Varnell Wolfpack 35, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 28: (V) — Sebastain Orozco, 14 points; Maddox Adams, 12 points. (PG) — Jay Ledford, 16 points; Dylan Clark, five points.

• Valley Point Greenwaves 27, Valley Point Waves 24: (Greenwaves) — David Wilcox, 13 points; Ty Fisher, eight points. (W) — Andrew Sowder, 16 points; Timber Peterson, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 46, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 18: (No. 1) — Jack Ridley, 15 points; Jay Ledford, 13 points. (No. 2) — Lucas Cole, 13 points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 46, Varnell Wolfpack 28: (NH) — Caleb Ramsey, 18 points; Barrett Upton, 12 points; Seth Godfrey, 11 points. (V) — Sebastain Orozco, 13 points; Maddox Adams, nine points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 17, Cohutta Thunder 16: (B) — Will Douglas, 10 points. (C) — Ethan Cronan, six points.

• New Hope Lime Grizzlies 37, Varnell Vipers 31: (NH) — Chapman Painter, 11 points; Kooper Pardee eight points; Bryce Mantooth, eight points; Jaret Staten, seven points. (V) — A.J. Kent, seven points; Ward Barber, six points; Thomas Satterfield, five points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 42, Dalton Tar Heels 31: (TH) — Matt Cates, 17 points; Bryce Reece, 13 points. (D) Gavin DeFoor, 16 points; Manuel Washington, eight points.

• Dalton Tar Heels  W, Dalton Heat L: (TG) — Logan Branson, 11 points; Gavin DeFoor, seven points. (H) — Jacob Wyatt, seven points; Timothy Underwood, seven points.

• Valley Point Greenwave 30, Eastbrook Mustangs 18: (VP) — Ty Fisher, 20 points; David Wilcox, six points. (E) — Denzel Allen, five points; Alex Flores, five points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 45, Valley Point Waves 18: (DG) — Chandler Starks, 13 points; Jantzen Calvo, 12 points; Brody Bolden, nine points; Philip Shealy, six points. (VP) — Andrew Sowder, eight points; Michael Parson, seven points.

• Dalton Wildcats 27, Dug Gap Spurs 23: (D) — Nasir Porter, nine points; Tristian Blackwell, eight points; Christopher Hunt, six points. (DG) — Seth Barnett, eight points; Brett Delozier, five points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 39, Dawnville Heat 25: (DG) — Zack Gentry, 10 points; Davis Kirk, eight points; Harrison Norman, six points; Parker Brock, six points. (D) — Landon Eaton, 12 points; David Manis, 11 points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 41, Westside Sky Hawks 13: (TH) — Matt Cates, 13 points; Kelby Elder, eight points; Bryce Reece, seven points; Caleb Currie, seven points; Gage McCurd, six points.

• Westside Spartans 26, Westside Bruins 19: (S) — Jake Bearden, seven points; Andrew Ashe, six points; Luke Neeley, six points. (B) — Greer Threadgill, 10 points; Julian Perez, six points.

• Westside Blue Devils 36, Tunnel Hill Bruins 24: (W) — Luke Shiflett, 17 points; Chase Burton, 13 points. (TH) — Spencer Huck, 16 points; Jared Bradford, six points.

• Varnell Vipers 36, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 12: (V) — A.J. Kent, 11 points; Ward Barber, 10 points; Brock Parham, seven points; Eli Turso, six points.

• New Hope Lime Grizzlies 38, Cohutta Thunder 13: (NH) — Chapman Painter, 11 points; Kooper Pardee, 10 points; Mark Pilcher, five points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 36, Beaverdale Wildcats 16: (NH) — Caleb Ramsey, 13 points; Seth Godfrey, 11 points; Jake Kortum, six points. (B) — Carter Staten, eight points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 53, Dug Gap Thunder 44: (H) — Harrison Norman, 11 points; J.P Tighe, 11 points; Zack Gentry, 10 points; Davis Kirk, 10 points; Alex Reisz, seven points. (T) — Chandler Starks, 16 points; Brody Bolden, eight points; Jantzen Calvo, seven points; Philip Shealy, six points; Daniel Wright, five points.

• Westside Bruins 28, Westside Sky Hawks 19: (B) — Greer Threadgill, 13 points; Julian Perez, six points; Sam Carlson, five points. (SH) — Thomas McMullen, five points; Adam Sanson, five points.