Recreation

January 28, 2012

Youth basketball results

(Continued)

9-10 boys

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 28, Cohutta Bulldogs 20: (NH) — Skylor Burke, eight points; Chase Sornson, six points. (C) — Dylan Whaley, seven points; Ryan Owens, six points; Tyler Asher, five points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 21, Eastbrook Knights 14: (DG) — Ben Bramblett, seven points; Jager Dickson, six points. (E) — Edie Deleon, seven points; Austin Brock, five points.

• Dalton Lakers 23, Westside Bruins NS: (D) — Alex Barnes, eight points; Jahmyr Gibbs, eight points. (W) — Noah Newman, 13 points.

• Dalton Hawks 36, Dalton Bulls 12: (H) — Rhett Hammontree, 16 points; Blake Deal, six points; Dominique Sistrunk, six points.

• Cohutta Chaos 32, Beaverdale Wildcats 5: (C) — Donavon Sims, 10 points; Bryson Jennings, eight points.

• Westside Roadrunners 23, Valley Point Green Hornets 17: (W) — Hank Bearden, nine points; Billy Robinson, six points. (VP) — T.J. King, seven points.

• Dalton Hawks 28, Dalton Bulls 14: (DH) — Drew Clements, nine points; Rhett Hammontree, eight points. (DB) — Bryson Waters, seven points.

• Dug Gap Kings 39, Dug Gap Lightning 28: (K) — Jordan McClure, 22 points; Hardin Chambless, 11 points. (L) — Jager Dickson, 13 points; Ben Bramblett, five points; Zandr’ Burse, five points.

• Valley Point Greenwaves 27, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 6: (VP) — Adam Sowder, 13 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 32, Valley Point Green Hornets 12: (PG) — Kobi Baker, 17 points; Cade Bates, nine points. (VP) — T.J. King, eight points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 36, Varnell Thunder 26: (NH) — Jackson Adams, nine points; Will Buckner, eight points; Keyonte’ Baker, eight points. (V) — Jack Brock, 14 points; Blane Greene, 10 points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 34, Varnell Colts 22: (N.H.) Skylor Burke, 14 points; Chase Sornson, nine points; Juan Sanchez, seven points. (V) — Michael King, 16 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 27, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 6: (No. 1) — Cade Bates, nine points; Kobi Baker, six points; Kyle Felker, six points.

• Dug Gap Kings 42, Valley Point Greenwaves 22: (DG) — Hardin Chambless, 17 points; Jordan McClure, seven points. (VP) — Martin DeHaro Jr., seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 25, Valley Point Green Hornets 14: (TH) — David Hutchinson, nine points; Tucker Mardis, six points. (VP) — Scotty Wilcox, six points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs 26, Beaverdale Wildcats 3: (C) — Barrett Barbre, six points; Eli Bagby, six points; Xander Brewster, five points.

• Varnell Colts 33, Varnell Thunder 32: (C) — Michael King, 14 points; Trevor Owens, 13 points. (T) — Blane Greene, 19 points; Jack Brock, 10 points.

• Dalton Hawks 38, Dalton Lakers 11: (H) — Dominique Sistrunk, 12 points; Rhett Hammontree, eight points; Blake Deal, six points.

• Westside Road Runners 22, Westside Bruins 21: (RR) — Hank Bearden, nine points; Chipper Kierce, five points. (B) — Noah Newman, 17 points.

• Cohutta Chaos 43, Westside Bulls 14: (C) — Grant Ogle, 20 points; Bryson Jennings, 11 points. (W) — Will Helton, 14 points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 19, Dalton Bulls 17: (TH) — David Hutchinson, seven points. (D) — Rhett Tripp, five points.

• Dalton Hawks 38, Cohutta Bulldogs 19: (D) — Dominique Sistrunk, 18 points; Rhett Hammontree, nine points; Blake Deal, six points. (C) — Ryan Owens, six points; Dylan Whaley, six points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 25, Eastbrook Magic 24: (NH) — Colby Ramsey, seven points; Will Buckner, six points; Jackson Adams, six points. (E) — Austin Brock, nine points; Edie DeLeon, eight points.

• Dalton Bulls 36, Valley Point Greenwave 32: (D) — Evan Lester, 12 points; Sam Tidwell, eight points; Bryson Waters, seven points. (VP) — Martin DeHaro Jr., 11 points; Adam Sowder, nine points; Kolby Curtis, seven points.

• Westside Bulls 23, Westside Road Runners 13: (B) — Will Helton, eight points; Lance Ledbetter, six points. (RR) — Hank Bearden, 10 points.

Text Only
Recreation