January 18, 2014

Whitfield County Recreation Department results for Jan. 3-11

From Staff Reports
sports@daltoncitizen.com

— The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Jan. 3-11.

Results and highlights included:



7-8 boys



Eastbrook Mustangs, New Hope Orange Grizzlies: (E) — Mathew Wilcox, three points. (NH) — Hudson Gray, four points.

New Hope White Grizzlies, Varnell Navy Colts: (NH) — Chase Ward, six points. (V) — Peter Brock, nine points.

Varnell Navy Colts, Eastbrook Mustangs: (V) — Peter Brock, four points. (E) — Alan Gonzalez, six points; Bryson Durham, three points.

Varnell Colts, New Hope Orange Grizzlies: (V) — Jon Richards, four points; Hank Scruggs, four points; Conner Thomas, four points; Will Douglas, best defensive player. (NH) — Bradyn Lofty, three points; Caden Lee, best defensive player; Grae Sanders, best offensive player.

Valley Point Waves, Beaverdale Wildcats: (VP) — Coy Jones, 12 points; Nate Seay, six points. (B) — Luke Sweeney, nine points; Bailey Stroud, four points.

Westside Colts, New Hope White Grizzlies: (W) — Dakota Blackwell, 10 points; Jersey Poe, six points; Logan Hall, best defensive player. (NH) — Gavin Smith, four points; Chase Ward, four points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies, Cohutta Bulldogs: (NH) — Hudson Gray, 12 points; Conner Thomas, six points; Jon Richards, best defensive player. (C) — Jacob Hight, co-best defensive player; Jaidan Hight, co-best defensive player.

Beaverdale Wildcats, New Hope White Grizzlies: (B) — Luke Sweeney, 10 points; Tanner Headrick, seven points; Bailey Stroud, best defensive player. (NH) — Justin Gembe, eight points; Tytus Ramsey, best defensive player.

Varnell Navy Colts, Cohutta Heat: (V) — Andrew Whaley, six points. (C) — Jaxon Phillips, 15 points.



7-8 girls



Eastbrook Wild Cats, Beaverdale Wildcats: (E) — Ciera Colt, six points; Abby Stanley, two points. (B) — Shea Poe, 15 points; Kaitlyn Porter, four points.

Cohutta Purple Peacocks, Westside Rockets: (C) — Taylor Shannon, best offensive player. (W) — Lexi Lyon, 10 points; Staesha Campbell, best defensive player.

New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Tunnel Hill Lightning: (NH/PG) — Sydney Dean, four points; Alura McClure, best defensive player. (TH) — Cadence Blackwell, seven points; Abigail Rann, best defensive player.

New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Cohutta Purple Peacocks: (NH/PG) — Mia Bravo, best defensive player; Tamara Watson, best hustle. (C) — McKayla Crider, four points; Karis Hurt, best defensive player.

Eastbrook Wild Cats, Tunnel Hill Lightning: (E) — Lazeth Cortez, four points; Kinsley Patterson, best defensive player. (TH) — Cadence Blackwell, best offensive player; Bethany Abrams, best defensive player.

New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Westside Rockets: (NH/PG) — Sydney Dean, three points; Brooklyn Hall, best defensive player. (W) — Lexi Lyon, six points; Aubree Holmes, best defensive player.

Cohutta Peacocks, Beaverdale Wildcats: (C) — Carmen Lerae, best defensive player. (B) — Shea Poe, eight points; Raylee Hankins, six points; Kate Snyder, best defensive player.



9-10 boys



Valley Point Waves 15, Tunnel Hill Tornados 6

New Hope Cubs 32, New Hope Grizzlies 22: (NHC) — Ryan Womac, 13 points; Luke Blanchard, 12 points; Jax Brooker, best defensive player. (NHG) — Ben Glines, 14 points; Stephen Streett, six points; Hayden Maynard, best defensive player.

Beaverdale Navy Wildcats 26, Varnell Vipers 16: (B) — Will Locke, 14 points; Lucas Mulkey, eight points. (V) — Will Jennings, 10 points.

New Hope Grizzlies 30, Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 18: (NH) — Braxton Flood, eight points; Stephen Streett, seven points; Hayden Maynard, six points. (B) — Tavin Clinton, eight points; Patton Rector, six points.

Cohutta Dawgs 32, New Hope Grizzlies 26: (C) — Kip Coker, 21 points; Chris Patton, 10 points. (NH) — Ben Glines, 12 points; Braxton Floyd, six points.

New Hope Cubs 38, Beaverdale Gray Wildcats 25: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 17 points; Luke Blanchard, seven points; Will Summey, five points. (B) — Aiden Lumpkin, 11 points; Will Locke, six points; Lucas Mulkey, six points.

Varnell Vipers 28, Cohutta Heat 10: (V) — Beau Goodwin, 12 points; Caden Walker, six points; Nigel Mullinax, five points.

Beaverdale Black Wildcats 35, Varnell Broncos 14: (B) — Colt Souther, 16 points, Cam Souther, 15 points.

Westside Rockets 19, Eastbrook Heat 17: (W) — Carter Montgomery, 15 points. (E) — Matthew Brock, 11 points; Tristan Howard, six points.

Beaverdale Black Wildcats 42, Cohutta Heat 9: (B) — Colt Souther, 15 points; Cam Souther, 13 points; Tyson King, six points; Jack Defalco, best defensive player. (C) — Trey Lawson, seven points; Draven Green, best defensive player.

New Hope Cubs 36, Pleasant Grove Eagles 25: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 23 points; Jax Brooker, nine points; Conner Brown, best defensive player. (PG) — Matthew Redmond, 11 points; Brayden Morrison, eight points; Adrien Reyes, best defensive player.

Christian Heritage Lions 31, Valley Point Bulls 15: (CH) — Landon Painter, 12 points; Wilson Tatum, six points. (VP) — C.J. Watkins, 15 points.

Valley Point Waves 16, Westside Attack 12: (VP) — Victon Arrellin, 10 points.

Christian Heritage Lions 25, Tunnel Hill Tornados 9: (CH) — Landon Painter, 11 points; Camp Carpenter, five points. (TH) — Jacob Hardin, eight points.

Westside Attack 37, Eastbrook Heat 26: (W) — Colin Hall, 12 points; Will Anderson, seven points; Matthew Crane, seven points; Tucker Johnson, five points.

Beaverdale Grey Wildcats 21, Cohutta Heat 5: (B) — Aiden Lumpkin, five points; Keaton McQuaig, five points.

Varnell Broncos 27, Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 20: (V) — Mario Edwards, 16 points. (B) — Patten Rector, six points; Robbie Wiggins, six points.

Pleasant Grove Eagles 25, Varnell Vipers 7: (PG) — Matthew Redmond, nine points; Brayden Morrison, eight points; Goliath Watson, seven points.

Valley Point Bulls 36, Eastbrook Heat 19: (VP) — C.J. Watkins, 30 points.

Valley Point Waves 23, Christian Heritage Lions 7: (VP) — Victon Arrellin, 10 points; Cobey Patterson, six points.

Cohutta Dawgs 38, Beaverdale Black Wildcats 33: (C) — Chris Patton, 17 points; Jaylon Hile, eight points; Kyle Griffen, best defensive player. (B) — Colt Souther, 17 points; Cam Souther, 14 points; Payton Gordon, best defensive player.

Cohutta Dawgs 22, Varnell Broncos 18: (C) — Kip Coker, 17 points. (V) — Mario Edwards, 13 points; Nathan Scoggins, five points.



9-10 girls



Eastbrook Raiders 23, Cohutta Purple Panthers 7: (E) — Madison Powell, nine points; Gisselle Cortez, five points.

New Hope Grizzlies 29, Valley Point Waves 14: (NH) — Kaylee Cameron, 12 points; Makara Kyer, 10 points; Autumn Wiley, five points. (VP) — Siryah Taylor, five points.

•  Beaverdale Wildcats 27, Varnell Blackouts 12: (B) — Christian Gordon, 12 points; Emma Snyder, 10 points; Tristyn Curry, best defensive player. (V) — Kenley Woods, four points; Danella Rodriguez, best defensive player.

Eastbrook Storm 18, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 12: (E) — Jenna Bennett, 10 points; Marlee Fossett, six points; Rylee Reed, best defensive player. (NH/PG) — Gracie Young, 10 points; Bailey Mitchell, best defensive player.

Beaverdale Wildcats 23, Eastbrook Raiders 21: (B) — Emma Snyder, 18 points; Tristyn Curry, five points. (E) — Lisette Gomez, 10 points; Madison Powell, six points; Giselle Cortez, five points.

Eastbrook Storm 16, Varnell Blackouts 14: (E) — Storm Wilson, 10 points; (V) — Kenley Woods, nine points.

Cohutta Purple Panthers 19, Valley Point Waves 14: (C) — Lollypop Thurman, seven points; Bayleigh Choate, six points. (VP) — Riley Grady, eight points.

Beaverdale Wildcats 26, Eastbrook Storm 10: (B) — Emma Snyder, 14 points; Christian Gordon, eight points; Emma Wilcox, best defensive player. (EB) — Storm Wilson, seven points; Jenna Bennett, best defensive player.

New Hope Grizzlies 41, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 14: (NH) — Kaylee Cameron, 15 points; Carlee Max, 10 points; McKara Kyer, six points; Autumn Wiley, six points. (NH/PG) — Gracie Young, 10 points.

Eastbrook Raiders 24, Valley Point Lady Waves 12: (E) — Lisette Gomez, 12 points; Giselle Cortez, six points. (VP) — Riley Grady, five points.

Westside Lady Rockets 16, Cohutta Purple Panthers 14: (W) — Vanessa Coronel, 10 points. (C) — Bayleigh Choate, nine points.



11-12 boys



Westside Warriors 35, Westside Heat 11: (WW) — Jager Dickson, 19 points; Will Helton, eight points. (WH) — Callen Nealey, five points.

Westside Bruins 31, Eastbrook Heat 12: (W) — Hank Bearden, 13 points; Noah Newman, eight points.

Westside Hawks 24, Christian Heritage Gold 18: (W) — Callen Amos, 10 points; Jake Green, six points. (CH) — John Ross, seven points; Logan Palmer, five points.

Westside Warriors 31, Valley Point Celtics 15: (W) — Jager Dickson, 17 points; Billy Robison, five points. (VP) — Adam Sowder, six points.

Westside Heat 23, Westside Bruins 35: (WH) — Asa Cleghorn, five points; Caleb Nix, five points. (WB) — Noah Newman, 24 points; Ethan Rittenhouse, six points.

Cohutta Bulldogs 29, Varnell Thunder 23: (C) — Barrett Barbre, six points; Luke Coker, six points; Xander Brewster, five points. (V) — Kobe McCall, 12 points; Seaver McCall, seven points.

Christian Heritage Crimson 23, Valley Point Celtics 20: (CH) — Nash Bingham, 10 points; Sam Tidwell, six points. (VP) — Brian Romero, five points.

Varnell Colts 31, Beaverdale Bucks 16: (V) — Jack Brock, 10 points; Gage Sebenheiher, nine points; Boone Cresswell, eight points. (B) — Walker Wilson, seven points; Sam Reed, six points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 35, Cohutta Bulldogs 17: (NH) — Kooper Pardee, nine points; Bryce Mantooth, eight points. (C) — Irven Hernandez, nine points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 42, Varnell Colts 17: (NH) — Kooper Pardee, 13 points; Emanuel Washington, seven points; Micah Richardson, six points. (V) — Gage Sebenheiher, six points; Boone Creswell, five points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 31, Varnell Thunder 26: (NH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 15 points; Will Buckner, six points. (V) — Blane Green, 20 points.

Christian Heritage Gold 27, Eastbrook Heat 9: (CH) — Owen Halman, six points; John Ross, six points; Logan Palmer, five points. (E) — Brett Buckner, five points.

Christian Heritage Crimson 31, Westside Hawks 12: (CH) — Sam Tidwell, 11 points; Evan Lester, seven points; Nash Bingham, five points. (W) — Callen Amos, five points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 36, Pleasant Grove Eagles 11: (PG) — Jeffery Edwards, seven points. (NH) — Keyonte Baker, eight points; D.J. Hutchinson, eight points; Jackson Adams, five points; Jacob Lamb, five points.

Westside Warriors 24, Christian Heritage Gold 20: (W) — Will Helton, nine points; Jager Dickson, six points; Austin Burt, five points. (CH) — Logan Palmer, six points.

Westside Heat 26, Eastbrook Heat 16: (W) — Preston Nealey, 11 points; Callen Nealey, eight points. (E) — Chewy Moya, six points.

Westside Hawks 25, Valley Point Celtics 28: (W) — Cody Landoneth, 13 points; Jake Green, five points. (VP) — Colby Jones, six points; Adam Sowder, six points; Brian Romero, six points; Trey Thompson, five points.

Christian Heritage Crimson 41, Westside Bruins 26: (CH) — Evan Lester, 12 points; Nash Bridges, 11 points; Tucker Jordan, nine points; Preston Roberts, seven points. (W) — Noah Newman, 11 points; Hank Bearden, eight points.



11-12 girls



Tunnel Hill Blazers 22, New Hope White Grizzlies 4: (TH) — Jake Watkins, six points; Lindsey Guess, five points.

Westside Storm 31, Eastbrook Lady Raiders 11: (W) — Tionna Baker, 16 points; Courtney Stubbs, six points; Courtney Jones, five points. (E) — Marley Thomas, seven points.

Westside Rockets 30, Dawnville Heat 4: (W) — Carlie Holmes, 12 points; Mikayla Ehlers, 10 points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 24, Cohutta Lady Dawgs 5: (NH) — Molly Middleton, 11 points; Payton Tudor, six points.

Beaverdale Black Wildcats 22, Cohutta Lady Dawgs 5: (B) — Tinsley Kramar, 14 points.

Dug Gap Roadrunners 58, Valley Point Vipers 2: (DG) — Keen Johnson, 16 points; Zoe Dales, 13 points; Leya Bishop, nine points; Nancy Alt, six points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 21, Beaverdale Wildcats 10: (NH) — Molly Middleton, 12 points.

Westside Rockets 31, Valley Point Vipers 9: (W) — Mikayla Ehlers, 15 points; Carlie Holmes, eight points; Kala Hampton, six points.

Dug Gap Roadrunners 52, Eastbrook Lady Raiders 4: (DG) — Keen Johnson, 20 points; Skylar Fromm, eight points; Zoe Dales, six points; Emily Loom, six points.

Valley Point Vipers 10, Dawnville Heat 4: (VP) — Lily Phillips, six points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 23, Beaverdale Black Wildcats 2: (NH) — Hope Parker, eight points; Aleah Turner, eight points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 23, Tunnel Hill Blazers 15: (NH) — Molly Middleton, 12 points. (TH) — Brittany Burnke, six points.

Beaverdale Wildcats 27, Cohutta Lady Bulldogs 12: (B) — Jillian Poe, 10 points; Ellie Souther, eight points; McKinley Staten, six points. (C) — Abby Young, eight points.

Westside Storm 26, Westside Rockets 18: (WS) — Tionna Baker, 17 points; Sarah Crawford, five points. (WR) — Mikayla Ehlers, seven points.