Recreation

January 18, 2014

Whitfield County Recreation Department results for Jan. 3-11

(Continued)

9-10 boys

Valley Point Waves 15, Tunnel Hill Tornados 6

New Hope Cubs 32, New Hope Grizzlies 22: (NHC) — Ryan Womac, 13 points; Luke Blanchard, 12 points; Jax Brooker, best defensive player. (NHG) — Ben Glines, 14 points; Stephen Streett, six points; Hayden Maynard, best defensive player.

Beaverdale Navy Wildcats 26, Varnell Vipers 16: (B) — Will Locke, 14 points; Lucas Mulkey, eight points. (V) — Will Jennings, 10 points.

New Hope Grizzlies 30, Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 18: (NH) — Braxton Flood, eight points; Stephen Streett, seven points; Hayden Maynard, six points. (B) — Tavin Clinton, eight points; Patton Rector, six points.

Cohutta Dawgs 32, New Hope Grizzlies 26: (C) — Kip Coker, 21 points; Chris Patton, 10 points. (NH) — Ben Glines, 12 points; Braxton Floyd, six points.

New Hope Cubs 38, Beaverdale Gray Wildcats 25: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 17 points; Luke Blanchard, seven points; Will Summey, five points. (B) — Aiden Lumpkin, 11 points; Will Locke, six points; Lucas Mulkey, six points.

Varnell Vipers 28, Cohutta Heat 10: (V) — Beau Goodwin, 12 points; Caden Walker, six points; Nigel Mullinax, five points.

Beaverdale Black Wildcats 35, Varnell Broncos 14: (B) — Colt Souther, 16 points, Cam Souther, 15 points.

Westside Rockets 19, Eastbrook Heat 17: (W) — Carter Montgomery, 15 points. (E) — Matthew Brock, 11 points; Tristan Howard, six points.

Beaverdale Black Wildcats 42, Cohutta Heat 9: (B) — Colt Souther, 15 points; Cam Souther, 13 points; Tyson King, six points; Jack Defalco, best defensive player. (C) — Trey Lawson, seven points; Draven Green, best defensive player.

New Hope Cubs 36, Pleasant Grove Eagles 25: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 23 points; Jax Brooker, nine points; Conner Brown, best defensive player. (PG) — Matthew Redmond, 11 points; Brayden Morrison, eight points; Adrien Reyes, best defensive player.

Christian Heritage Lions 31, Valley Point Bulls 15: (CH) — Landon Painter, 12 points; Wilson Tatum, six points. (VP) — C.J. Watkins, 15 points.

Valley Point Waves 16, Westside Attack 12: (VP) — Victon Arrellin, 10 points.

Christian Heritage Lions 25, Tunnel Hill Tornados 9: (CH) — Landon Painter, 11 points; Camp Carpenter, five points. (TH) — Jacob Hardin, eight points.

Westside Attack 37, Eastbrook Heat 26: (W) — Colin Hall, 12 points; Will Anderson, seven points; Matthew Crane, seven points; Tucker Johnson, five points.

Beaverdale Grey Wildcats 21, Cohutta Heat 5: (B) — Aiden Lumpkin, five points; Keaton McQuaig, five points.

Varnell Broncos 27, Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 20: (V) — Mario Edwards, 16 points. (B) — Patten Rector, six points; Robbie Wiggins, six points.

Pleasant Grove Eagles 25, Varnell Vipers 7: (PG) — Matthew Redmond, nine points; Brayden Morrison, eight points; Goliath Watson, seven points.

Valley Point Bulls 36, Eastbrook Heat 19: (VP) — C.J. Watkins, 30 points.

Valley Point Waves 23, Christian Heritage Lions 7: (VP) — Victon Arrellin, 10 points; Cobey Patterson, six points.

Cohutta Dawgs 38, Beaverdale Black Wildcats 33: (C) — Chris Patton, 17 points; Jaylon Hile, eight points; Kyle Griffen, best defensive player. (B) — Colt Souther, 17 points; Cam Souther, 14 points; Payton Gordon, best defensive player.

Cohutta Dawgs 22, Varnell Broncos 18: (C) — Kip Coker, 17 points. (V) — Mario Edwards, 13 points; Nathan Scoggins, five points.

Text Only
Recreation