Recreation

January 18, 2014

Whitfield County Recreation Department results for Jan. 3-11

(Continued)

9-10 girls

Eastbrook Raiders 23, Cohutta Purple Panthers 7: (E) — Madison Powell, nine points; Gisselle Cortez, five points.

New Hope Grizzlies 29, Valley Point Waves 14: (NH) — Kaylee Cameron, 12 points; Makara Kyer, 10 points; Autumn Wiley, five points. (VP) — Siryah Taylor, five points.

•  Beaverdale Wildcats 27, Varnell Blackouts 12: (B) — Christian Gordon, 12 points; Emma Snyder, 10 points; Tristyn Curry, best defensive player. (V) — Kenley Woods, four points; Danella Rodriguez, best defensive player.

Eastbrook Storm 18, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 12: (E) — Jenna Bennett, 10 points; Marlee Fossett, six points; Rylee Reed, best defensive player. (NH/PG) — Gracie Young, 10 points; Bailey Mitchell, best defensive player.

Beaverdale Wildcats 23, Eastbrook Raiders 21: (B) — Emma Snyder, 18 points; Tristyn Curry, five points. (E) — Lisette Gomez, 10 points; Madison Powell, six points; Giselle Cortez, five points.

Eastbrook Storm 16, Varnell Blackouts 14: (E) — Storm Wilson, 10 points; (V) — Kenley Woods, nine points.

Cohutta Purple Panthers 19, Valley Point Waves 14: (C) — Lollypop Thurman, seven points; Bayleigh Choate, six points. (VP) — Riley Grady, eight points.

Beaverdale Wildcats 26, Eastbrook Storm 10: (B) — Emma Snyder, 14 points; Christian Gordon, eight points; Emma Wilcox, best defensive player. (EB) — Storm Wilson, seven points; Jenna Bennett, best defensive player.

New Hope Grizzlies 41, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 14: (NH) — Kaylee Cameron, 15 points; Carlee Max, 10 points; McKara Kyer, six points; Autumn Wiley, six points. (NH/PG) — Gracie Young, 10 points.

Eastbrook Raiders 24, Valley Point Lady Waves 12: (E) — Lisette Gomez, 12 points; Giselle Cortez, six points. (VP) — Riley Grady, five points.

Westside Lady Rockets 16, Cohutta Purple Panthers 14: (W) — Vanessa Coronel, 10 points. (C) — Bayleigh Choate, nine points.

11-12 boys

Westside Warriors 35, Westside Heat 11: (WW) — Jager Dickson, 19 points; Will Helton, eight points. (WH) — Callen Nealey, five points.

Westside Bruins 31, Eastbrook Heat 12: (W) — Hank Bearden, 13 points; Noah Newman, eight points.

Westside Hawks 24, Christian Heritage Gold 18: (W) — Callen Amos, 10 points; Jake Green, six points. (CH) — John Ross, seven points; Logan Palmer, five points.

Westside Warriors 31, Valley Point Celtics 15: (W) — Jager Dickson, 17 points; Billy Robison, five points. (VP) — Adam Sowder, six points.

Westside Heat 23, Westside Bruins 35: (WH) — Asa Cleghorn, five points; Caleb Nix, five points. (WB) — Noah Newman, 24 points; Ethan Rittenhouse, six points.

Cohutta Bulldogs 29, Varnell Thunder 23: (C) — Barrett Barbre, six points; Luke Coker, six points; Xander Brewster, five points. (V) — Kobe McCall, 12 points; Seaver McCall, seven points.

Christian Heritage Crimson 23, Valley Point Celtics 20: (CH) — Nash Bingham, 10 points; Sam Tidwell, six points. (VP) — Brian Romero, five points.

Varnell Colts 31, Beaverdale Bucks 16: (V) — Jack Brock, 10 points; Gage Sebenheiher, nine points; Boone Cresswell, eight points. (B) — Walker Wilson, seven points; Sam Reed, six points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 35, Cohutta Bulldogs 17: (NH) — Kooper Pardee, nine points; Bryce Mantooth, eight points. (C) — Irven Hernandez, nine points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 42, Varnell Colts 17: (NH) — Kooper Pardee, 13 points; Emanuel Washington, seven points; Micah Richardson, six points. (V) — Gage Sebenheiher, six points; Boone Creswell, five points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 31, Varnell Thunder 26: (NH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 15 points; Will Buckner, six points. (V) — Blane Green, 20 points.

Christian Heritage Gold 27, Eastbrook Heat 9: (CH) — Owen Halman, six points; John Ross, six points; Logan Palmer, five points. (E) — Brett Buckner, five points.

Christian Heritage Crimson 31, Westside Hawks 12: (CH) — Sam Tidwell, 11 points; Evan Lester, seven points; Nash Bingham, five points. (W) — Callen Amos, five points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 36, Pleasant Grove Eagles 11: (PG) — Jeffery Edwards, seven points. (NH) — Keyonte Baker, eight points; D.J. Hutchinson, eight points; Jackson Adams, five points; Jacob Lamb, five points.

Westside Warriors 24, Christian Heritage Gold 20: (W) — Will Helton, nine points; Jager Dickson, six points; Austin Burt, five points. (CH) — Logan Palmer, six points.

Westside Heat 26, Eastbrook Heat 16: (W) — Preston Nealey, 11 points; Callen Nealey, eight points. (E) — Chewy Moya, six points.

Westside Hawks 25, Valley Point Celtics 28: (W) — Cody Landoneth, 13 points; Jake Green, five points. (VP) — Colby Jones, six points; Adam Sowder, six points; Brian Romero, six points; Trey Thompson, five points.

Christian Heritage Crimson 41, Westside Bruins 26: (CH) — Evan Lester, 12 points; Nash Bridges, 11 points; Tucker Jordan, nine points; Preston Roberts, seven points. (W) — Noah Newman, 11 points; Hank Bearden, eight points.

Text Only
Recreation