February 9, 2014

Whitfield County Recreation Department results: postseason tournaments

The Daily Citizen
sports@daltoncitizen.com

— The Whitfield County Recreation Department recently held its youth basketball league postseaon tournaments. Results and highlights:



7-8 girls



New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 7, Eastbrook Wild Cats 5: (NH/PG) — Caroline Buckner, three points; Sydney Dean, best defensive player. (E) — Ciera Bolt, best offensive player; Elizabeth Knight, best defensive player.

Tunnel Hill Lightning 14, Westside Rockets 0: (TH) — Aubrey Rann, six points; Jada Harrod, best defensive player. (W) — Aubrey Holmes, best offensive player; Maddie Redmond, best defensive player.

New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 16, Cohutta Purple Peacocks 2: (NH/PG) — Sydney Dean, 10 points; Caroline Buckner, four points; Allura McClure, two points. (COH) — Mikayla Crider, two points.

Tunnel Hill Lightning 6, Beaverdale Wildcats 2: (TH) — Aubrey Rann, best offensive player; Griffin Harrison, best defensive player. (B) — Shea Poe, best offensive player; Cadynce Curry, best defensive player.

ChampionshipTunnel Hill Lightning 8, New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 6: (NH/PG) — Sydney Dean, four points; Kinsley Johnson, two points. (TH) — Cadence Blackwell, four points; Aubrey Rann, best defensive player.



7-8 boys



Beaverdale Wildcats 14, Varnell Colts 9: (V) — Issac Mantooth, four points; Breckin Sermin, three points; Landon Richards, best defensive player.

Cohutta Heat 23, Varnell Navy Colts 12: (V) — Peter Brock, nine points; Brayden Steadman, three points. (C) — Jaxon Phillips, 14 points; Lucas Kinsey, four points; Hunter Parton, two points; Logan Patterson, two points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 32, Cohutta Bulldogs 2: (NH) — Jake Cummings, four points; Will Douglas, four points; Hudson Gray, eight points; Gavin Morgan, four points; Jon Richards, four points; Damien Rodriguez, best defensive player. (C) — Preston Green, best offensive player; Lync Hughes, best defensive player.

New Hope White Grizzlies 12, Westside Blue Devils 2: (NH) — Chase Ward, best offensive player; Tytus Ramsey, best defensive player.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 19, Eastbrook Mustangs 7: (NH) — Hudson Gray, 11 points; Jake Cummings, four points. (E) — Bryson Durham, five points; Alan Gonzalez, two points.

Valley Point Waves 19, Beaverdale Wildcats 7: (VP) — Alden Patterson, six points, Nate Seay, six points; Coy Jones, five points.

Westside Colts 17, Cohutta Heat 16: (W) — Dakota Blackwell, 10 points; Jersey Poe, six points. (C) — Jaxon Phillips, 10 points; Hunter Parton, four points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 21, Tunnel Hill 20: (NH) — Cullen Marti, best offensive player; Justin Gembe, best defensive player. (TH) — Hayden Hampton, best offensive player; Micah McKeehan, best defensive player.

Valley Point Waves 16, Westside Colts 11: (VP) — Coy Jones, nine points; Alden Patterson, six points. (W) — Dakota Blackwell, six points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 17, New Hope White Grizzlies 13: (Orange Grizzlies) — Gavin Morgan, seven points; Hudson Gray, four points; Hank Scruggs, four points. (White Grizzlies) — Chase Ward, nine points; Tytus Ramsey, best defensive player.

ChampionshipValley Point Waves 13, New Hope Orange Grizzlies 12: (VP) — Coy Jones, eight points. (NH) — Hudson Gray, eight points.



9-10 girls silver



Tunnel Hill Lady Bruins 14, New Hope

/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs 4


Eastbrook Storm 16, Valley Point Lady Waves 15: (VP) — Reilly Grady, eight points. (E) — Storm Wilson, six points; Jenna Bennett, five points.

Tunnel Hill Lady Bruins 14, NH/PG Cheetahs 4

Beaverdale Wildcats 20, Cohutta Purple Panthers 13: (B) — Tristyn Curry, six points; Christian Gordon, six points. (C) — Bayleigh Choite, six points; Nicole Thurman, five points.

ChampionshipEastbrook Storm 18, Tunnel Hill Lady Bruins 4: (E) — Jadyn Bennett, eight points; Storm Wilson, eight points. (TH) — Mia Gale, best defensive player.



9-10 girls gold



Beaverdale Wildcats W, Cohutta Purple Panthers L

Eastbrook Raiders 21, Beaverdale Wildcats 15: (E) — Lissette Gomez, six points.

New Hope Grizzlies 22, Westside Lady Rockets 23: (NH) — Kaylee Cameron, 12 points; Carlee Maig, eight points. (W) — Vanessa Coronel, 11 points; Leticia Coronel, six points.

ChampionshipEastbrook Raiders 24, Westside Rockets 14: (E) — Lissette Gomez, 16 points. (W) — Vanessa Coronel, seven points; Leticia Coronel, six points.



9-10 boys silver



Eastbrook Heat 2 16, Cohutta Heat 7: (E) — Brett Cole, six points; Manny Dominguez, six points.

Varnell Vipers 21, Eastbrook Heat 1 19: (E) — Matthew Brock, seven points; Quiton Griggs, six points. (V) — Will Jennings, eight points.

Varnell Broncos 26, Tunnel Hill Thunder 7: (V) — Mario Edwards, 18 points.

Pleasant Grove Eagles 35, Eastbrook Heat 2 18: (PG) — Matthew Redmond, 14 points; Jayden Santiago, six points; Goliath Watson, five points.

Beaverdale Black Wildcats 25, Varnell Vipers 22: (B) — Cam Souther, 18 points; Colt Souther, six points; Conner Cummings, best defensive player. (V) — Beau Goodwin, seven points; Blake Parham, seven points; Will Jennings, six points.

Westside Rockets 24, Varnell Broncos 17: (W) — Carter Montgomery, 11 points; Collin Meason, seven points. (V) — Mario Edwards, eight points; Chris Richards, six points.

New Hope Grizzlies 29, Valley Point Bulls 27: (NH) — Stephen Streett, 10 points; Ben Glines, seven points; Braxton Floyd, five points; Alex Buckelew, best defensive player. (VP) — CJ Watkins, 25 points.

Pleasant Grove Eagles 33, Beaverdale Black Wildcats 24: (PG) — Goliath Watson, 14 points; Brayden Morrison, eight points; Matthew Redmond, seven points. (B) — Cam Souther, 13 points.

Westside Rockets 23, New Hope Grizzlies 25: (W) — Collin Meason, 11 points; Carter Montgomery, nine points. (NH) — Hayden Maynard, 11 points; Ben Glines, eight points.

ChampionshipPleasant Grove Eagles 27, New Hope Grizzlies 22: (PG) — Matthew Redmond, 14 points; Goliath Watson, seven points. (NH) — Stephen Streett, 11 points; Ben Glines, five points.



9-10 boys gold



Westside Attack 6, Beaverdale Navy Wildcats 23: (B) — Aiden Lumpkin, six points.

New Hope Cubs 29, Christian Heritage Lions 6: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 12 points; Zander Frady, five points; Luke Blanchard, best defensive player. (CH) — Issac Watson, best defensive player.

Cohutta Dawgs 20, Beaverdale Navy Wildcats 24: (C) — Chris Patton, 13 points; Kip Coker, six points; Jaylon Hill, six points. (B) — Will Locke, seven points; Dylan Viars, 16 points.

New Hope Cubs 28, Valley Point Waves 7: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 16 points; Luke Blanchard, six points; Jax Brooker, best defensive player.

ChampionshipNew Hope Cubs 36, Beaverdale Navy Wildcats 25: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 15 points; Zander Frady, nine points; Luke Blanchard, best defensive player. (B) — Lucas Mulkey, 12 points; Dylan Viars, seven points; Will Locke, six points.



11-12 girls silver



Beaverdale Black Wildcats W, Dawnville L (forfeit)

Cohutta Lady Bulldogs 32, Eastbrook Lady Raiders 8: (C) — Abby Young, 10 points; Destiny Hill, eight points; Kelsey Martin, six points.

Beaverdale Wildcats W, Beaverdale Black Wildcats L: (Wildcats) — Brinkley Reed, nine points. (Black Wildcats) — Rayanna Janke, six points.

Cohutta Lady Bulldogs 27, Valley Point Vipers 8: (C) — Kelsey Dodson, 10 points; Abby Young, eight points.

ChampionshipCohutta Lady Bulldogs 22, Beaverdale Wildcats 21: (C) — Abby Young, eight points; Kelsey Martin, five points. (B) — Jillian Poe, 10 points; Elly Souther, five points.



11-12 girls gold



Dug Gap Roadrunners 24, New Hope White Grizzlies 13: (DG) — Haddie Chambless, seven points; Mya Bishop, six points. (NH) — Ashley Upton, five points.

Tunnel Hill Blazers 18, Westside Rockets 7: (TH) — Shelby Woods, 12 points. (W) — Ava Barlow, three points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 22, Dug Gap Roadrunners 21: (NH) — Molly Middleton, 10 points; Charly Cameron, five points. (DG) — Keen Johnson, nine points; Zoe Dales, six points.

Westside Storm 23, Tunnel Hill Blazers 17: (W) — Tionna Baker, 10 points; Lexi Edwards, six points; Sarah Crawford, five points. (TH) — Jade Watkins, seven points.

ChampionshipNew Hope Orange Grizzlies 28, Westside Storm 19: (NH) — Charley Cameron, 12 points; Lauren Fish, six points; Peyton Tudor, six points. (W) — Tionna Baker, 11 points.



11-12 boys silver



Beaverdale Bucks 33, Westside Hawks 19: (B) — Sam Reed, 11 points; Braden Rymer, eight points; Walker Wilson, eight points. (W) — Jake Green, 11 points.

Beaverdale Bucks 23, Christian Heritage Gold 22: (B) — Braden Rymer, seven points; Sam Reed, six points. (CH) — John Ross, nine points; Logan Palmer, six points.

Varnell Thunder 40, Westside Bruins 21: (V) — Blane Green, 25 points; Kobe McCall, eight points. (W) — Hank Bearden, nine points; Ethan Ensley, five points.

Westside Heat 34, Pleasant Grove Eagles 29: (W) — Callen Nealey, 11 points; Preston Nealey, eight points; Jacob Sanders, seven points. (PG) — Damien Seritt, eight points; Alex Wilkey, seven points; Jeremy Bravo, six points; Jeff Edwards, six points.

Varnell Colts W, Eastbrook Heat L (forfeit)

Varnell Thunder 45, Beaverdale Bucks 30: (B) — Sam Reed, 17 points; Jacob Chumley, nine points. (V) — Blane Green, 24 points; Kobe McCall, eight points.

Varnell Colts 41, Westside Heat 18: (V) — Boone Creswell, 17 points; Gage Sebenheiner, nine points; Titus Underwood, six points. (W) — Callen Nealey, eight points; Preston Nealey, six points.

ChampionshipVarnell Colts 42, Varnell Thunder 30: (Colts) — Jack Brock, 19 points; Boone Creswell, eight points; Gage Sebenheiner, eight points; Spencer Hammontree, three points; Titus Underwood, three points. (Thunder) — Blane Green, 26 points.



11-12 boys gold



Christian Heritage Crimson 34, Cohutta Bulldogs 32: (CH) — Evan Lester, 12 points; Nash Bingham, eight points; Tucker Jordan, five points; Sam Tidwell, six points. (C) — Irvan Hernandez, 13 points; Luke Coker, seven points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 53, Valley Point Celtics 22: (NH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 12 points; Keyante Baker, 10 points; Mauricio Lino, 10 points; Anthony Vega, eight points. (VP) Adam Sowder, nine points; Scotty Wilcox, six points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 43, Westside Warriors 20: (NH) — Anthony Vega, 12 points; D.J. Hutchinson, 11 points; Will Buckner, seven points; Eli Nance, six points. (W) — Jager Dickson, seven points; Will Helton, six points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 64, Christian Heritage Crimson 45: (NH) — Kooper Pardee, 24 points; Emmanuel Washington, 11 points; Cade Bates, eight points; Bryce Mantooth, eight points; Jeb Brooker, six points; Micah Richardson, five points. (CH) — Nash Bingham, 26 points; Evan Lester, 11 points.

ChampionshipNew Hope Orange Grizzlies 47, New Hope White Grizzlies 29: (Orange Grizzlies) — Kooper Pardee, 14 points; Cade Bates, 13 points; Emmanuel Washington, eight points; Bryce Mantooth, six points. (White Grizzlies) — D.J. Hutchinson, 13 points.