Recreation

February 9, 2014

Whitfield County Recreation Department results: postseason tournaments

(Continued)

9-10 boys gold

Westside Attack 6, Beaverdale Navy Wildcats 23: (B) — Aiden Lumpkin, six points.

New Hope Cubs 29, Christian Heritage Lions 6: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 12 points; Zander Frady, five points; Luke Blanchard, best defensive player. (CH) — Issac Watson, best defensive player.

Cohutta Dawgs 20, Beaverdale Navy Wildcats 24: (C) — Chris Patton, 13 points; Kip Coker, six points; Jaylon Hill, six points. (B) — Will Locke, seven points; Dylan Viars, 16 points.

New Hope Cubs 28, Valley Point Waves 7: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 16 points; Luke Blanchard, six points; Jax Brooker, best defensive player.

ChampionshipNew Hope Cubs 36, Beaverdale Navy Wildcats 25: (NH) — Ryan Womac, 15 points; Zander Frady, nine points; Luke Blanchard, best defensive player. (B) — Lucas Mulkey, 12 points; Dylan Viars, seven points; Will Locke, six points.

11-12 girls silver

Beaverdale Black Wildcats W, Dawnville L (forfeit)

Cohutta Lady Bulldogs 32, Eastbrook Lady Raiders 8: (C) — Abby Young, 10 points; Destiny Hill, eight points; Kelsey Martin, six points.

Beaverdale Wildcats W, Beaverdale Black Wildcats L: (Wildcats) — Brinkley Reed, nine points. (Black Wildcats) — Rayanna Janke, six points.

Cohutta Lady Bulldogs 27, Valley Point Vipers 8: (C) — Kelsey Dodson, 10 points; Abby Young, eight points.

ChampionshipCohutta Lady Bulldogs 22, Beaverdale Wildcats 21: (C) — Abby Young, eight points; Kelsey Martin, five points. (B) — Jillian Poe, 10 points; Elly Souther, five points.

11-12 girls gold

Dug Gap Roadrunners 24, New Hope White Grizzlies 13: (DG) — Haddie Chambless, seven points; Mya Bishop, six points. (NH) — Ashley Upton, five points.

Tunnel Hill Blazers 18, Westside Rockets 7: (TH) — Shelby Woods, 12 points. (W) — Ava Barlow, three points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 22, Dug Gap Roadrunners 21: (NH) — Molly Middleton, 10 points; Charly Cameron, five points. (DG) — Keen Johnson, nine points; Zoe Dales, six points.

Westside Storm 23, Tunnel Hill Blazers 17: (W) — Tionna Baker, 10 points; Lexi Edwards, six points; Sarah Crawford, five points. (TH) — Jade Watkins, seven points.

ChampionshipNew Hope Orange Grizzlies 28, Westside Storm 19: (NH) — Charley Cameron, 12 points; Lauren Fish, six points; Peyton Tudor, six points. (W) — Tionna Baker, 11 points.

Text Only
Recreation