Recreation

February 9, 2014

Whitfield County Recreation Department results: postseason tournaments

(Continued)

11-12 boys silver

Beaverdale Bucks 33, Westside Hawks 19: (B) — Sam Reed, 11 points; Braden Rymer, eight points; Walker Wilson, eight points. (W) — Jake Green, 11 points.

Beaverdale Bucks 23, Christian Heritage Gold 22: (B) — Braden Rymer, seven points; Sam Reed, six points. (CH) — John Ross, nine points; Logan Palmer, six points.

Varnell Thunder 40, Westside Bruins 21: (V) — Blane Green, 25 points; Kobe McCall, eight points. (W) — Hank Bearden, nine points; Ethan Ensley, five points.

Westside Heat 34, Pleasant Grove Eagles 29: (W) — Callen Nealey, 11 points; Preston Nealey, eight points; Jacob Sanders, seven points. (PG) — Damien Seritt, eight points; Alex Wilkey, seven points; Jeremy Bravo, six points; Jeff Edwards, six points.

Varnell Colts W, Eastbrook Heat L (forfeit)

Varnell Thunder 45, Beaverdale Bucks 30: (B) — Sam Reed, 17 points; Jacob Chumley, nine points. (V) — Blane Green, 24 points; Kobe McCall, eight points.

Varnell Colts 41, Westside Heat 18: (V) — Boone Creswell, 17 points; Gage Sebenheiner, nine points; Titus Underwood, six points. (W) — Callen Nealey, eight points; Preston Nealey, six points.

ChampionshipVarnell Colts 42, Varnell Thunder 30: (Colts) — Jack Brock, 19 points; Boone Creswell, eight points; Gage Sebenheiner, eight points; Spencer Hammontree, three points; Titus Underwood, three points. (Thunder) — Blane Green, 26 points.

11-12 boys gold

Christian Heritage Crimson 34, Cohutta Bulldogs 32: (CH) — Evan Lester, 12 points; Nash Bingham, eight points; Tucker Jordan, five points; Sam Tidwell, six points. (C) — Irvan Hernandez, 13 points; Luke Coker, seven points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 53, Valley Point Celtics 22: (NH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 12 points; Keyante Baker, 10 points; Mauricio Lino, 10 points; Anthony Vega, eight points. (VP) Adam Sowder, nine points; Scotty Wilcox, six points.

New Hope White Grizzlies 43, Westside Warriors 20: (NH) — Anthony Vega, 12 points; D.J. Hutchinson, 11 points; Will Buckner, seven points; Eli Nance, six points. (W) — Jager Dickson, seven points; Will Helton, six points.

New Hope Orange Grizzlies 64, Christian Heritage Crimson 45: (NH) — Kooper Pardee, 24 points; Emmanuel Washington, 11 points; Cade Bates, eight points; Bryce Mantooth, eight points; Jeb Brooker, six points; Micah Richardson, five points. (CH) — Nash Bingham, 26 points; Evan Lester, 11 points.

ChampionshipNew Hope Orange Grizzlies 47, New Hope White Grizzlies 29: (Orange Grizzlies) — Kooper Pardee, 14 points; Cade Bates, 13 points; Emmanuel Washington, eight points; Bryce Mantooth, six points. (White Grizzlies) — D.J. Hutchinson, 13 points.

Text Only
Recreation