December 29, 2011

WCPRD youth basketball results for Dec. 10-17

Submitted by WCPRD

— The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department’s youth basketball leagues continued their seasons with games on Dec. 10-17. Scores and outstanding scorers included:



7-8 girls

• Beaverdale 14, Westside 2

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 9, Cohutta Bulldogs 2

• Westside Lady Rockets W, Varnell Lady Colts L

• Dawnville Storm 16, Valley Point Green Vipers 1: (D) — Madison Powell, 10 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 14, New Hope Honey Badgers 10: (PG) — Emma Allen, eight points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs 18, Varnell Lady Colts 5: (C) — Nicole Thurman, six points. (V) — Katelyn Richards, five points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 11, Westside Hot Shots 6: (B) — Emma Snyder, six points. (WS) — Shay Austin, six points.

• Dawnville Storm 18, New Hope Honey Badgers 4: (D) — Reilly Grady 10 points.



7-8 boys

• Valley Point Greenwave 11, Varnell Navy Colts 4

• New Hope (No. 2) 15, Pleasant Grove Eagles 6

• Westside Rockets 16, Dawnville Knights 2

• Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 8, Westside Cobras 5

• Westside Rockets 18, Cohutta Bulldogs 4

• Valley Point Greenwave 8, Varnell Mustangs 6

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 22, Varnell Mustangs 12: (B) — Will Bates, 10 points; Will Locke, six points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 22, Tunnel Hill 6: (NH) — Matthew Rollins, 10 points.

• Eastbrook Heat 16, Tunnel Hill Heat 6: (E) — Quinton Griggs, 10 points.

• Westside Hawks 16, Cohutta Bulldogs 2: (W) — Ian Scaife, 12 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 19, Eastbrook Heat 12: (PG) — Kobe Richards, 14 points; Matthew Redmond, five points. (E) — Ian Bradley, six points.

• Westside Cobras 11, Varnell Navy Colts 4: (WS) — Collin Meason, six points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 26, Tunnel Hill Tornados 2: (NH) — Ben Glines, 10 points, Ryan Womac, six points.

• Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 7, Westside Hawks 3: (B) — Colt Souther, five points.

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 24, Tunnel Hill Heat 0: (B) — Will Locke, 16 points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 26, Dawnville Knights 2: (NH) — Matthew Rollins, six points; Landon Painter, six points.



9-10 girls

• Dalton Lady Saints 7, Pleasant Grove Eagles 0

• Dalton Storm 15, Dug Gap Stars 8

• Dawnville Lady Dawgs 6, Dalton Attitude 0

• Dug Gap Stars 15, Valley Point Lady Waves 8

• New Hope Pink Grizzlies 20, Westside Lady Spartans 12: (NH) — Charlize Cameron, seven points.

• Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 30, Eastbrook Comets 5: (B) — Savannah Holt, 14 points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 26, Dawnville Lady Dawgs 4: (TH) — Anna Grace Rann, 16 points.

• Dalton Storm 16, Dalton Dream 4: (DS) — Ebony McDermoit, 10 points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 21, Beaverdale White Wildcats 7: (DG) — Zoe Dales, six points.

• Valley Point Lady Waves 18, Dalton Dream 8: (VP) — Anna Marie Ramsey, 12 points.

• Westside Heat 28, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 1) 8: (W) — Tionna Baker, 12 points; McKenzie Bruecner, 10 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 32, Westside Rockets 8: (PG) — Olivia Jones, eight points; Chandler Chastine, eight points; Shelby Morrison, six points; Mackenzie Daugherty, six points. (W) — Maddie Gibbs, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Lady Hornets 23, Dalton Attitude 2: (TH) — Briana Standridge, 11 points; Emily Elrod, six points.

• Valley Point Lady Waves 16, Eastbrook Comets 10: (VP) — Bree Hasty, eight points; Anna Marie Ramsey, six points. (E) — Sylvia Earley, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Lady Hornets 20, Westside Lady Spartans 8: (TH) — Brook Bellflower, 12 points. (W) — Rayna Self, six points.

• Westside Heat 15, Westside Rockets 3: (W) — Tionna Baker, 13 points.

• Beaverdale White Wildcats 14, Dalton Dream 3: (B) — Rayanna Janke, eight points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 30, Westside Wildcats 3: (TH) — Anna Grace Rann, 12 points; Willa Pitts, 10 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 26, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 1) 5: (PG) — Olivia Jones, 10 points; Chandler Chastine, six points.

• Dug Gap Stars 20, Dalton Attitudes 5: (DG) — Karla Felix, 10 points.

• Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 10, Dawnville Lady Dawgs 6: (B) — Savannah Hott, eight points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 26, Dalton Saints 6: (DG) — McCord Land, 14 points; Katherine Paige, five points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 32, Eastbrook Comets 0: (DG) — MoMo Herndon, eight points; Rachel Frankenberger, six points; Keen Johnson, five points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 2) 15, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 1) 5: (CB2) — Lemon Thurman, six points; Lime Cross, six points.

• Westside Heat 20, Westside Wildcats 14: (H) — Tionna Baker, 18 points. (W) — McKenna Lentych, eight points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 25, Tunnel Hill Lady Hornets 7: (PG) — Chandler Chastine, 15 points; Olivia Jones, seven points.

• Westside Lady Spartans 19, Westside Rockets 6: (WLS) — Haylee Terry, nine points; Kate Hampton, eight points.

• New Hope Pink Grizzlies 14, Beaverdale White Wildcats 12 (OT): (NH) Molly Middleton, nine points.

• Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 20, Dalton Dream 12: (B) — Emma Reed, 12 points; Savannah Hott, eight points (D) Shian, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 34, Dalton Storm 5: (TH) — Willa Pitts, 13 points; Anna Grace Rann, 11 points.



9-10 boys

• Varnell Colts 7, Dalton Lakers 0

• Westside Bulls W, Dalton Lakers L

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 25, Dalton Bulls 11: (NH) — Juan Sanchez, eight points; Skylor Burke, eight points.

• Dalton Hawks 44, New Hope Black Grizzlies 27: (D) — Doninique Sistrunk, 24 points; Blake Deal, six points; Rhett Hammontree, six points; Drew Clements, six points. (NH) — Jackson Adams, 11 points; Colby Ramsey, eight points.

• Westside Bulls 25, Valley Point Greenwaves 18: (W) — Jacob Sanders, seven points; Will Helton, six points; Jamarey Hull, six points; Jacob Green, six points. (VP) — Martin Deltaro, seven points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 26, Tunnel Hill Badgers 23: (DG) — Jagar Dickson, eight points; Drew Greeson, seven points; Ben Bramblett, six points. (TH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 14 points.

• Varnell Thunder 46, Westside Roadrunners 28: (V) — Blane Greene, 26 points; Jack Brock, 16 points. (W) — Hank Bearden, 18 points.

• Eastbrook Magic 31, Cohutta Chaos 19: (E) — Austin Brock, 20 points; Edin Deleon, five points. (C) — Grant Ogle, 10 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 32, Cohutta Bulldogs 10: (PG) — Kodi Baker, 12 points; Cade Bates, nine points; Alex Wilkey, six points.

• Dug Gap Kings 32, Beaverdale Wildcats 11: (DG) — Jordan McClure, 10 points; Davison Reynolds, six points; Carter Sides, six points; Sam White, six points. (B) — Sam Reed, six points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 26, Tunnel Hill Badgers 23: (DG) — Jagar Dickson, eight points; Drew Greeson, seven points; Ben Bramblett, six points. (TH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 14 points.

• Westside Bruins 26, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 9: (W) — Noah Newman, 12 points; Reade Chadwick, six points; Ethan Ensley, five points. (PG) — Logan Dills, five points.

• Eastbrook Magic 30, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 24: (E) — Austin Brock, 18 points; Edie DeLeon, six points; Jesus Maga, six points. (PG) — Cade Bates, seven points; Kobi Baker, seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 25, Dalton Lakers 11: (TH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 12 points; Brandon Rittenhouse, five points. (D) — Alex Barnes, seven points.

• Varnell Colts 40, Cohutta Bulldogs 17: (V) — Michael King, 20 points; Trevor Owens, 16 points. (C) — Ryan Owens, eight points.

• Cohutta Chaos 33, Varnell Thunder 31: (C) — Grant Ogle, 26 points. (V) — Blane Greene, 16 points; Jack Brock, 10 points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 27, New Hope Black Grizzlies 26: (Blue) — Skylor Burke, 18 points. (Black) — Jackson Adams, 11 points; Colby Ramsey, seven points; Will Buckner, six points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 24, Beaverdale Wildcats 2: (DG) — Zandra Burse, 10 points; Jagar Dickson, seven points; Ethan Burse, five points.

• Valley Point Greenwave 25, Valley Point Hornets 12: (Greenwave) — Adam Sowder, 10 points; Martin DeHaro, six points; Koy Gray, five points. (Hornets) — T.J. King, five points.

• Dug Gap Kings 40, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 4: (DG) — Hardin Chambless, eight points; Sam White, eight points; Jordan McClure, eight points; Davison Reynolds, six points; Carter Sides, six points.

• Dalton Hawks 37, Westside Bruins 15: (D) — Dominique Sistrunk, 18 points; Rhett Hammontree, six points. (W) — Reade Chadwick, eight points.

• Dalton Bulls 10, Westside Bulls 7: (D) — Bryson Waters, six points.

• Dug Gap Kings 36, Valley Point Green Hornets 9: (DG) — Hardin Chambless, 12 points; Davison Reynolds, eight points; Sam White, eight points; Jordan McClure, six points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 26, Cohutta Chaos 13: (NH) — Skylor Burke, 10 points; Juan Sanchez, six points. (CC) — Grant Ogle, nine points.

• Dalton Hawks 44, Westside Road Runners 16: (D) — Dominique Sistrunk, 24 points; Blake Deal, six points. (W) — Caleb Huggins, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 18, Westside Bruins 9: (TH) — Brandon Rittenhouse, eight points; D.J. Hutchinson, eight points. (W) — Noah Newman, seven points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 41, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 14: (DG) — Jager Dickson, 12 points; Zandr Burse, nine points; Austin Burt, eight points; Drew Greeson, six points. (PG) — Logan Dills, 14 points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 30, Cohutta Bulldogs 7: (NH) — Colby Ramsey, nine points; Jackson Adams, seven points; Will Buckner, five points.

• Varnell Thunder 26, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 23: (V) — Blane Greene, 15 points; Malik Dumas, five points; Jack Brock, five points. (PG) — Cade Bates, 11 points; Kobi Baker, eight points.

• Eastbrook Magic 32, Valley Point Greenwave 21: (E) — Austin Brock, 24 points; Edie DeLeon, six points. (VP) — Brian Smith, six points; Adam Sowder, five points.

• Varnell Colts W, Beaverdale Wildcats L: (V) Michael King, 12 points; Trevor Owens, eight points; Gage Seinbenhener, six points.



11-12 girls

• Dug Gap All-Stars 16, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 3: Ana Wong, six points; Marcela Dela Garza, six points.

• Varnell Lady Colts 18, Eastbrook Blue Bombers 15: (V) — Meredith Barber, 12 points; Peyton Varnix, six points. (E) — Leah Patterson, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 30, Westside Blue Devils 19: (PG) — MaLane Kyer, 12 points; Jada Griffin, nine points; Rylee Maret, six points. (W) — Katie Thompson, seven points.

• Dalton Buckeyes 24, Varnell Lady Colts 9: (D)—  D. Sims, 10 points; J. Walston, seven points. (V) — Meredith Barber, six points.

• Dalton Bulldogs 14, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 1) 13: (D) — LaSonia Dansby, 11 points. (B) — Lily Snyder, seven points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 1) 22, Tunnel Hill Mayhem 19: (B) — Lily Snyder, nine points. (TH) — Courtney Franks, 11 points.

• Westside Voltage 34, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 3) 13: (W) — Brittany Ogle, 11 points; Anna Wright, 11 points; Charis Knight, 10 points. (B) — Rachel Walker, eight points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 2) 27, Westside Lady Rockets 7: (B) — Holly Heath, 19 points.

• Valley Point Heat Waves 21, Dalton Bulldogs 20: (VP) — Sidney Swantic, five points; Kelsey Bates, five points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 26, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 2) 10: (TH) — Mallory Mitchell, 11 points; Jolene Gale, seven points. (B) — Holly Heath, eight points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 41, Dawnville Attack 3: (NH) — Maggie Linder, 11 points; Ivy Harwood, nine points; Allie Young, eight points; McKinleigh Richardson, seven points.

• Valley Point Heat Waves 19, Tunnel Hill Mayhem 14: (VP) — Kelsey Bates, eight points; Kailey Long, five points. (TH) — Courtney Franks, eight points.

• Westside Blue Devils 22, Eastbrook Blue Bombers 11: (W) — Caroline Kiker, six points; Maddie Kapart, six points; Katie Thompson, five points. (E) — Gisselle Palacious, five points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 22, Dalton Buckeyes 7: (TH) — Lexie Quinton, 11 points; Mallory Mitchell, eight points.

• Beaverdale (No. 2) 29, Varnell Lady Colts 11: (B) — Holly Heath, 21 points. (V) — Meredith Barber, nine points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 33, Beaverdale (No. 3) 6: (PG) — Rylee Maret, eight points; Malane Kyer, eight points; Kaitlyn Felker, six points. (B) — Briley Blair, six points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 29, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 0: (NH) — Maggie Linder, seven points; Allie Young, six points; McKinleigh Richardson, six points.

• Dug Gap Flames 32, Westside Lady Rockets 14: (DG) — McCall Maret, eight points; Lauren Parker, seven points; Lauren Allen, six points. (W) — Nicole Bates, six points.

• Westside Voltage 26, Dug Gap All-Stars 12: (W) — Charis Knight, 10 points; Anna Wright, eight points; Brittany Ogle, six points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 2) 21, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 4: (B) — Holly Heath, five points.

• Dug Gap Flames 28, Westside Voltage 6: (DG) — McCall Maret, six points; Sydney Brock, six points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 43, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 3) 0: (NH) — Ivy Harwood, 18 points; Alaina Thompson, 10 points; Sydney Horne, five points.

• Westside Lady Rockets 14, Dawnville Attack 9: (WS) — Catherine Duffy, eight points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 23, Valley Point Heat Waves 11: (TH) — Lexie Quinton, 10 points; Jolene Gale, six points; Mallory Mitchell, five points.

• Westside Blue Devils 34, Dug Gap All-Stars 8: (WS) — Katie Thompson, eight points; Caitie Parsons, six points; M.E. Capehart, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Mayhem 17, Eastbrook Blue Bombers 14: (TH) — Jen Rivera, six points; Courtney Franks, six points. (E) — Emileigh Earley 10.

• Dalton Bulldogs 21, Dalton Buckeyes 13: (Bulldogs) — La-Sonia Dansby, 17 points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 1) 28, Varnell Lady Colts 7: (B) — Lily Snyder, 10 points; Arrin Curnalia, eight points.



11-12 boys

• Dalton Tar Heels 7, Westside Sky Hawks 0

• Varnell Wolfpack 37, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 8

• Varnell Vipers 37, Westside Spartans 29: (V) — A.J. Kent, 18 points. (W) — Andrew Ash, 22 points.

• Westside Bruins 32, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 13: (W) — Alex Flores,14 points; Dinzel Allen, five points.

• New Hope Lime Grizzlies 35, Dug Gap Spurs 30: (NH) — Cooper Pardee, 14 points; Chapman Painter, eight points; Chris Cunningham, six points; Jarret Staten, five points. (DG) — Harrison Hughes, 11 points; Davis Smith, eight points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 32, New Hope Kodiaks 31: (DG) — Brody Bolden, 14 points; Jantzen Calvo, five points. (NH) — Caleb Ramsey, 17 points; Barrett Upton, seven points; Seth Godfrey, five points.

• Valley Point Greenwaves 24, Westside Sky Hawks 22: (VP) — Ty Fisher, 18 points. (W) — Kade Lentch, eight points; Chase Carter, six points; Thomas McMillen, five points.

• Valley Point Waves 23, Beaverdale Wildcats 15: (VP) — Andrew Sowder, 11 points; Michael Parson, six points; Timber Peterson, five points. (B) — Will Douglas, 11 points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 22, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 16: (TH) — Caleb Currie, six points; Bryce Reese, five points; Matt Cates, five points. (PG) — Jack Brock, 10 points.

• Dalton Wildcats 35, Tunnel Hill Bruins 22: (D) — Triston Blackwell, 13 points. (TH) — Andrew Maxey, eight points; Alex Standridge, five points.

• Varnell Vipers 32, Cohutta Thunder 8: (V) — A.J. Kent, 13 points; Ward Barber, seven points.

• Dug Gap Spurs 42, Valley Point Greenwave 16: (DG) — Porter Johnson, 10 points; Oscar Ganzales, eight points; Harrison Hughes, seven points; Bryce Stanley, six points. (VP) — Ty Fisher, 13 points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 49, Valley Point Waves 9: (DG) — Zack Gentry, 20 points; Harrison Norman, nine points; J.P. Tighe, eight points. (VP) — Michael Parson, five points.

• New Hope Lime Grizzlies 35, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 14: (NH) — Jaret Staten, 12 points; Chapman Painter, 11 points; Mark Pilcher, five points; Kooper Pardee, five points. (PG) — Jay Ledford, eight points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 38, Eastbrook Mustangs 12: (DG) — Brody Bolden, 12 points; Jantzen Calvo, eight points; Chandler Starks, seven points. (E) — Alex Flores, 10 points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 41, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 2: (NH) — Caleb Ramsey, 15 points; Seth Godfrey, 12 points; Barrett Upton, six points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 55, Dalton Tar Heels 25: (DG) — Harrison Norman, 14 points; Davis Kirk, 10 points; J.P. Tighe, eight points. (D) — Gavin DeFoor, 14 points.

• Westside Blue Devils 44, Dalton Heat 17: (W) — Luke Shiflett, 21 points; Chase Burton, 10 points. (D) — Avery Shepherd, six points; David Ramirez, five points.

• Varnell Wolfpack 36, Beaverdale Wildcats 25: (V) — Maddox Adams, 16 points; Sabastian Orozko, 12 points; Jonathan Connor, five points. (B) — Will Douglas, 14 points; Caleb Barbree, five points.

• Dawnville Heat 32, Dalton Heat 25: (Dawnville) — Landon Eaton, 13 points; David Manis, 10 points; Chandler Nichols, seven points. (D) — Jacob Wyatt 8 points.

• Dalton Wildcats 33, Dawnville Heat 28: (DW) — Nasir Porter, 14 points; Tristian Blackwell, 12 points; Tyis Love, seven points. (DH) — Landon Eaton, 11 points; Chandler Nichols, nine points; David Manis, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruins 35, Westside Bruins 20: (TH) — Spencer Hucks, 10 points; Alex Standridge, nine points; Andrew Maxey, eight points; Jared Bradford, six points. (W) — Greer Threadgill, five points; Dylan Cobb, five points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 42, Westside Spartans 25: (TH) — Matt Cates, 13 points; Caleb Currie, 12 points; Colby Francis, nine points; Bryce Reece, eight points. (WS) — Andrew Ashe, 18 points.

• Westside Blue Devils 43, Dalton Tar Heels 15: (WS) — Luke Shiflett, 27 points. (D) — Manuel Washington, seven points; Gavin DeFoor, five points.

• New Hope Lime Grizzlies 50, New Hope Kodiaks 35: (Lime Grizzlies) — Chapman Painter, 18 points; Kooper Pardee, 13 points; Jaret Staten, 10 points; Chris Cunningham, eight points. (Kodiaks) — Caleb Ramsey, 12 points; Barrett Upton, 11 points.

• Dalton Heat 36, Westside Bruins 23: (D) — Avery Shepard, 16; Jacob Wyatt, 10 points. (W) — Greer Threadgill, 13 points.

• Westside Spartans 38, Westside Sky Hawks 14: (Spartans) — Andrew Ashe, nine points; Luke Neeley, eight points; Adrian Clark, six points. (Sky Hawks) — Thomas McMullen, six points.

• Varnell Vipers 40, Beaverdale Wildcats 21: (V) — A.J. Kent, 23 points; Brock Parham, eight points; Ward Barber, seven points. (B) — Will Douglas, 11 points; Carter Staten, six points.

• Dawnville Heat 28, Valley Point Waves 11: (D) — David Manis, 11 points; Landon Eaton, nine points; Chandler Nichols, six points. (VP) — Andrew Sowder, five points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 52, Eastbrook Mustangs 6: (DG) — J.P. Tighe, 12 points; Harrison Norman, 11 points; Alex Reisz, six points; Zack Gentry, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 30, Cohutta Thunder 19: (PG) — Jay Ledford, nine points; Jack Ridley, nine points; Jack Brock, eight points. (CT) — Benjamin Griffin, eight points; Landon Vanoer, six points.

• Dug Gap Spurs 41, Dug Gap Thunder 40: (Spurs) — Harrison Hughes, 23 points; Porter Johnson, six points; Davis Smith, five points. (Thunder) — Chandler Starks, 18 points; Brody Bolden, 12 points; Jantzen Calvo, five points; Phillip Shealy, five points.

• Dalton Wildcats 30, Valley Point Greenwaves 16: (D) — Tristian Blackwell, 12 points; Nasir Porter, eight points. (VP) — Ty Fisher, eight points; David Wilcox, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 26, Tunnel Hill Bruins 24: (T) — Bryce Reece, eight points; Matt Cates, six points; Gage McCurdy, six points. (B) — Andrew Maxey, eight points; Alex Standridge, seven points; Jared Bradford, five points.