Recreation

May 27, 2012

Week 5 youth baseball and softball results for DPRD, WCPRD

The Dalton Parks and Recreation Department and Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department finished their youth baseball and softball league regular seasons with a fifth week of games. Results and highlights included:

8 softball

• Westside Xtreme 20, Westside Stingers 16: (Xtreme) — Abby Presley, 4-for-4; Allison Cowan, 4-for-4; Haleigh Hampton,4-for-4; Bella Stafford, 4-for-4.

• Westside Xtreme 16, Dalton Angels: (W) — Abby Snipes, 4-for-4; Presley Cunningham, 4-for-4; Allison Cowan, 4-for-4; Julia Carter, 4-for-4.

• Westside Xtreme 20, Valley Point Pink Panthers 2: (W) — Elisi Carnes, 2-for-3; Bella Stafford, 2-for-3; Emma Witt, 2-for-3; Haleigh Hampton, 2-for-3.

9-10 softball

• Varnell Lady Colts 9, Westside Clovers 3: (V) — Tori West, winning pitcher.

• Eastbrook Bratz 14, Valley Point Lady Waves 7: (E) — Vanessa Gomez, winning pitcher, eight strikeouts, 2-for-3. (VP) Riley Tavares, 2-for-3; Guadalupe Gomez, 2-for-3; Emma Bearden, 2-for-3.

• Tunnel Hill Heart Breakers 12, Beaverdale Wildcats 1: (TH) — Jazmine Thornton, 3-for-3; Kaylee Phillips, 2-for-2, home run; Maeghan Byrd, 2-for-3.

• Dalton Bulldogs 8, Dalton Storm 6: (Bulldogs) — Maddie Jenkins, winning pitcher, two hits; Halie Carrol, two hits.

• Tunnel Hill Heartbreakers 4, Westside Rockets 3: (TH) — Alex Smith, winning pitcher, seven strikeouts.

• Valley Point X-Plosion 1, Dalton Mudcats 0: (VP) — Jordan Burns, winning pitcher, 14 strikeouts.

• New Hope Gold Grizzlies 11, Cohutta Luna Chicks 5: (NH) — Autumn Harless, winning pitcher, two hits; Reann Wooden, two hits; Joselyn Paramo, two hits; Rachel Climer, two hits.

• Dalton Angels 7, Dawnville Chaos 0

• Westside Rockets W, New Hope Gold Grizzlies L

11-12 softball

• Westside Lightning 11, Pleasant Grove Rage 3

• Tunnel Hill Bullets W, Dalton Angels L

9 baseball

• New Hope Grizzlies 12, Pleasant Grove Eagles: (NH) — Anthony Vega, winning pitcher; Austin Rogers, two hits.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 10, Westside Rockets 4: (B) — Gunner Moss, winning pitcher; Cam Southers, two hits.

• Varnell Colts 10, Dawnville Dawgs 6: (V) — Jack Brock, winning pitcher, 3-for-3; Joey Estrada, 2-for-2. (D) — Dylan Plott, two hits.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 5, Varnell Colts 4: (V) — Dylan Viars, winning pitcher; Cam Souther, home run.

• Westside Rockets 12, Pleasant Grove Eagles 4: (W) — Chase Gentry, winning pitcher; Grayson Boyd, home run.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 11, Westside Rockets 5: (V) — Anthony Vega, winning pitcher. (W) — Chase Gentry, home run; Bryce Farmer, home run.

Text Only
Recreation