May 27, 2012

Week 5 youth baseball and softball results for DPRD, WCPRD

Submitted by DPRD, WCPRD

— The Dalton Parks and Recreation Department and Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department finished their youth baseball and softball league regular seasons with a fifth week of games. Results and highlights included:



8 softball

• Westside Xtreme 20, Westside Stingers 16: (Xtreme) — Abby Presley, 4-for-4; Allison Cowan, 4-for-4; Haleigh Hampton,4-for-4; Bella Stafford, 4-for-4.

• Westside Xtreme 16, Dalton Angels: (W) — Abby Snipes, 4-for-4; Presley Cunningham, 4-for-4; Allison Cowan, 4-for-4; Julia Carter, 4-for-4.

• Westside Xtreme 20, Valley Point Pink Panthers 2: (W) — Elisi Carnes, 2-for-3; Bella Stafford, 2-for-3; Emma Witt, 2-for-3; Haleigh Hampton, 2-for-3.



9-10 softball

• Varnell Lady Colts 9, Westside Clovers 3: (V) — Tori West, winning pitcher.

• Eastbrook Bratz 14, Valley Point Lady Waves 7: (E) — Vanessa Gomez, winning pitcher, eight strikeouts, 2-for-3. (VP) Riley Tavares, 2-for-3; Guadalupe Gomez, 2-for-3; Emma Bearden, 2-for-3.

• Tunnel Hill Heart Breakers 12, Beaverdale Wildcats 1: (TH) — Jazmine Thornton, 3-for-3; Kaylee Phillips, 2-for-2, home run; Maeghan Byrd, 2-for-3.

• Dalton Bulldogs 8, Dalton Storm 6: (Bulldogs) — Maddie Jenkins, winning pitcher, two hits; Halie Carrol, two hits.

• Tunnel Hill Heartbreakers 4, Westside Rockets 3: (TH) — Alex Smith, winning pitcher, seven strikeouts.

• Valley Point X-Plosion 1, Dalton Mudcats 0: (VP) — Jordan Burns, winning pitcher, 14 strikeouts.

• New Hope Gold Grizzlies 11, Cohutta Luna Chicks 5: (NH) — Autumn Harless, winning pitcher, two hits; Reann Wooden, two hits; Joselyn Paramo, two hits; Rachel Climer, two hits.

• Dalton Angels 7, Dawnville Chaos 0

• Westside Rockets W, New Hope Gold Grizzlies L



11-12 softball

• Westside Lightning 11, Pleasant Grove Rage 3

• Tunnel Hill Bullets W, Dalton Angels L



9 baseball

• New Hope Grizzlies 12, Pleasant Grove Eagles: (NH) — Anthony Vega, winning pitcher; Austin Rogers, two hits.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 10, Westside Rockets 4: (B) — Gunner Moss, winning pitcher; Cam Southers, two hits.

• Varnell Colts 10, Dawnville Dawgs 6: (V) — Jack Brock, winning pitcher, 3-for-3; Joey Estrada, 2-for-2. (D) — Dylan Plott, two hits.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 5, Varnell Colts 4: (V) — Dylan Viars, winning pitcher; Cam Souther, home run.

• Westside Rockets 12, Pleasant Grove Eagles 4: (W) — Chase Gentry, winning pitcher; Grayson Boyd, home run.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 11, Westside Rockets 5: (V) — Anthony Vega, winning pitcher. (W) — Chase Gentry, home run; Bryce Farmer, home run.



10 baseball

• Varnell Navy Colts 11, New Hope Grizzlies 10: (V) — William Cady, winning pitcher; Boone Creswell, 2-for-2, home run; Jake Young, home run. (NH) — Keyonte’ Baker, 2-for-3; Spencer Amos, 2-for-3; Carson Johnson, 2-for-3.

• Valley Point A’s W, Valley Point Greenwaves L

• Cohutta Bulldogs 9, Pleasant Grove Eagles 3



11-12 baseball

• Tunnel Hill Firestorm 11, New Hope Grizzlies 6: (TH) — Jared Bradford, winning pitcher, 2-for-3, home run; Garret Franks, 2-for-2; Zack Smith, 2-for-3; Adam Sansom, 2-for-3.

• Varnell Colts 9, Eastbrook 1: (V) Tyler Conchola, winning pitcher, eight strikeouts; Ben Gaylor, 2-for-2; Trevor Owen, 2-for-2.

• Westside Surge 15, New Hope Grizzlies 6: (W) Carson Frye, winning pitcher, two hits; Carson Shepard, three hits; Dallin Terry, two hits. (NH) — Toby Brown, two hits.

• Varnell Colts 12, Beaverdale Wildcats 6: (V) Roberto Pintor, 2-for-2; Trevor Owens, 2-for-2.

• Dalton Tigers 7, Dalton Yankees 5

• Dalton Yankees 5, Dawnville Legends 3