June 9, 2013

WCRD youth baseball tournament results

Submitted by the Whitfield County Recreation Department

— The Whitfield County Recreation Department recently helds its youth baseball postseason double-elimination tournaments. Results and highlights included:



6 boys

• Westside Killer Bees 11, Tunnel Hill Express 7

• Westside Killer Bees 6, New Hope Tigers 0

• Eastbrook Astros 11, New Hope Grizzlies 6

• Westside Killer Bees 9, Eastbrook Astros 4

• Tunnel Hill Express 12, Westside Rockets 6

• New Hope Grizzlies W, New Hope Tigers L

• Tunnel Hill Express W, Dawnville Silver Bullets L

• Tunnel Hill Express W, New Hope Grizzlies L

• Eastbrook Astros 11, Tunnel Hill Express 9

• Championship: Westside Killer Bees 13, Eastbrook Astros 1



7 boys

• Westside Blackouts 19, Varnell Navy Colts 15

• Varnell Navy Colts 19, Tunnel Hill Tigers 11

• Varnell Navy Colts W, Westside Blackouts L

• Tunnel Hill Tigers 21, Varnell Navy Colts 20

• Westside Blackouts 15, Tunnel Hill Tigers 14

• Championship: Varnell Navy Colts 22, Westside Blackouts 19



8 boys

• Christian Heritage School Lions 14, Tunnel Hill Braves 5

• Westside Rockets 15, Varnell Colts 9

• New Hope Grizzlies 14, Valley Point Bulldogs 2

• Cohutta Bulldogs 9, Eastbrook Dirty Sox 8

• Beaverdale Wildcats 9, Dawnville Falcons 7

• Christian Heritage School Lions 15, Westside Rockets 4

• New Hope Grizzlies 12, Cohutta Bulldogs 5

• Beaverdale Wildcats 13, Christian Heritage School Lions 11

• New Hope Grizzlies 10, Beaverdale Wildcats 7

• Eastbrook Dirty Sox 12, Varnell Colts 4

• Valley Point Bulldogs 13, Tunnel Hill Braves 12

• Dawnville Falcons 9, Cohutta Bulldogs 8

• Eastbrook Dirty Sox 14, Westside Rockets 8

• Eastbrook Dirty Sox 7, Dawnville Falcons 5

• Christian Heritage School Lions 9, Valley Point Bulldogs 8

• Christian Heritage School Lions 11, Eastbrook Dirty Sox 0

• Christian Heritage School Lions 10, Beaverdale Wildcats 6

• Championship: Game 1 — Christian Heritage School Lions 12, New Hope Grizzlies 5; Game 2 — New Hope Grizzlies 15, Christian Heritage Lions 8



9 boys

• New Hope Grizzlies W, Tunnel Hill/Westside Mad Dawgs L

• North Whitfield Pirates 11, Valley Point Sluggers 3

• Christian Heritage School Lions 9, New Hope Grizzlies 2

• Varnell Rampage 10, North Whitfield Pirates 3

• Tunnel Hill/Westside Mad Dawgs 10, Valley Point Sluggers 5: (TH/W) — Javin Price, home run; (VP) — Cobey Patterson, home run.

• New Hope Grizzlies 7, North Whitfield Pirates 2

• New Hope Grizzlies 8, Tunnel Hill/Westside Mad Dawgs 6

• Varnell Rampage 7, New Hope Grizzlies 1

• Championship: Game 1 — Varnell Rampage 9, Christian Heritage School Lions 8; Game 2 — Christian Heritage School Lions 11, Varnell Rampage 2



10 boys invitational

• Pleasant Grove Bruins 13, Northwest Cubs 3: (PG) — Luke Gentry, winning pitcher, nine strikeouts, home run; Damian Seritt, two home runs; Reece Eperson, two hits.

• Cohutta Bulldogs W, Valley Point Bad News Bears L (forfeit)

• Cohutta Bulldogs 7, Pleasant Grove Bruins 4

• Valley Point Bad News Bears 8, Northwest Cubs 0

• Valley Point Bad News Bears W, Pleasant Grove Bruins L (forfeit)

• Championship: Cohutta Bulldogs 12, Valley Point Bad News Bears 5



10 boys championship

• Dawnville Dawgs W, Coahulla Creek Copperheads L

• Dawnville Dawgs 12, New Hope Grizzlies 8

• New Hope Grizzlies 8, Coahulla Creek Copperheads 2

• Championship: Dawnville Dawgs 10, New Hope Grizzlies 7: (D) — Riley Parker, winning pitcher; Brady Woods, two hits; Jake Fossett, two hits; Riley Reece, two hits; Jacob Gentry, two hits. (NH) — Austin Watkins, two hits; Parker Adams, two hits.



11-12 boys invitational

• North Whitfield Braves 9, Westside Nationals 3

• North Whitfield Thunder 5, Valley Point Braves 2

• New Hope Grizzlies W, North Whitfield Thunder L

• New Hope Grizzlies 9, North Whitfield Braves 3

• Valley Point Braves 8, Westside Nationals 7

• North Whitfield Thunder 12, Valley Point Braves 4

• North Whitfield Thunder 8, North Whitfield Braves 2

• Championship: Game 1 — North Whitfield Thunder 9, New Hope Grizzlies 3; Game 2 — New Hope Grizzlies 8, North Whitfield Thunder 2



11-12 boys championship

• Eastbrook Red Sox 7, North Whitfield Bombers 6

• Pleasant Grove Eagles W, Dawnville Lions L

• Eastbrook Red Sox 10, Pleasant Grove Eagles 4

• North Whitfield Bombers 7, Dawnville Lions 5

• North Whitfield Bombers 7, Pleasant Grove Eagles 2

• Championship: Game 1 — North Whitfield Bombers 14, Eastbrook Red Sox 1; Game 2 — North Whitfield Bombers 9, Eastbrook Red Sox 3