Breaking News

Recreation

January 26, 2013

WCRD Youth Basketball results

VARNELL — The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Jan. 18, 19, 22 and 24. Results and leading scorers, with individual point totals included:

Flea 7-8 girls

• Beaverdale Wildcats, Eastbrook Wildcats: (B) — Brinkley Kate Reed 8.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Dug Gap Lady Blue Devils: (B) — Brinkley Kate Reed 9.

Flea 7-8 boys

• Varnell Nets, Valley Point Greenwave: (V) — Beau Goodwin 6.

• Christian Heritage Lions, New Hope Grizzlies Gold: (Lions) — Hayden Pritchett 12; (Grizzlies Gold) — Hayden Maynard 10.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder, Westside Rockets: (TH) — Tyler Neises 7.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (B) — Will Locke 13.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, Cohutta Bulldogs: (B) — Will Bates 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Westside Bulldogs: (NH) — Luke Blanchard 12; (W) — Will Anderson 7.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, Beaverdale Wildcats Royal: (White) — Will Locke 13; (Royal) — Robbie Wiggins 8, Will Bates 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Gold, Westside Rockets: (NH) — Hayden Maynard 6, Gyan Gomez 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Varnell Nets: (NH) — Brayden Morrison 8, Luke Blanchard 8.

• Westside Bulldogs, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (W) — Will Anderson 9, Gabriel Perez 7; (E) — Tristan Howard 7.

Mite 9-10 girls

• Cohutta Purple Panthers 7, Dawnville Storm 5

• New Hope Grizzlies W, New Hope Lady Dawgs L: (Grizzlies) — Molly Middleton 8.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal 25, Beaverdale Wildcats White 12: (Royal) — Tristyn Curry 8, Jillian Poe 6.

• Tunnel Hill Attack 21, Westside Lady Rockets Orange 11: (TH) — Lindsey Guess 15; (W) — Letecia Coronel 5.

• Dug Gap Wildcats W, Valley Point Lady Wave L: (DG) — Emily Idom 6.

• Cohutta Divas W, Varnell Panthers L: (C) — Kathryn Mayfield 8, Kaylee Higgins 6, Paige Hughes 6.

• Westside Lady Rockets Blue W, Tunnel Hill Lightning L: (W) — McKenzie Brueckner 12.

• New Hope Grizzlies W, Varnell Panthers L: (NH) — Molly Middleton 14, Hope Parker 6, Payton Tuder 6, Ashley Upton 5.

Mite 9-10 boys

• Cohutta Bulldogs Red 36, New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 27: (C) — Ryan Owens 12, Xander Brewster 5; (NH) — Micah Richardson 14, Bryson Cox 8.

• New Hope Beast W, Westside Lightning L: (NH) — Anthony Vega 18, Parker Adams 12, Will Buckner 10.

• Valley Point Greenwave W, Valley Point Ducks L: (Greenwave) — CJ Watkins 13, Colby Jones 7.

• Westside Wildcats W, Tunnel Hill Tornadoes L: (W) — Jake Green 12, Preston Nealey 7, Caleb Huggins 6; (TH) — Jacob Hardin 6.

• Christian Heritage Lions Crimson 43, Christian Heritage Lions Gold 21: (Crimson) — Nash Bingham 17, Brady Pendley 8, Wilson Tatum 7, Landon Painter 6; (Gold) — Drew Clements 12, Riley Reece 6.

• Varnell Thunder 39, New Hope Grizzlies Navy 16: (V) — Blane Greene 27, Seaver McCall 8; (NH) — Chandler Jackson 8, Stephen Streett 7.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 32, Cohutta Bulldogs Black 20: (Wildcats) — Sam Reed 12, Dylan Viars 9, Cam Souther 5; (Bulldogs Black) — Irvin Hernandez 7.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Gold 27, Varnell Pioneers 18: (PG) — Caleb Dickey 8, Kyle Felker 8, Damien Seritt 6, Goliath Watson 5; (V) — Tyler Padgett 10, Ethan Locklear 6.

• Westside Bruins W, Eastbrook Thunder L: (W) — Reade Chadwick 15, Asa Cleghorn 8, Ethan Ensley 8, Noah Newman 6; (E) — Ian Bradley 6.

• Varnell Colts W, Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon L: (V) — Zandr Burse 12, Jack Brock 6; (PG) — Kobe Richards 5.

• Cohutta Bulldogs Black 38, Christian Heritage Lions Gold 22: (C) — Kipp Coker 14, Barrett Barbre 12, Irvin Hernandez 8; (CH) — Drew Clements 10, Riley Reece 6.

• New Hope Beast 32, Varnell Pioneers 14: (NH) — Will Buckner 12, Anthony Vega 10; (V) — Tyler Locklear 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Navy 31, Varnell Colts 28: (NH) — Chandler Adams 18, Ben Glines 6; (V) — Jack Brock 16.

• Valley Point Greenwave 21, Westside Wildcats 19: (VP) — Kolby Curtis 8, CJ Watkins 5; (W) — Jake Green 8.

• Westside Bruins W, Tunnel Hill Thunder L: (W) — Reade Chadwick 11, Noah Newman 7, Ethan Ensley 6.

• Westside Lightning W, Valley Point Ducks L: (W) — Payton Baker 13, Bryce Farmer 5.

• Christian Heritage Lions Crimson W, Eastbrook Thunder L: (CH) — Brady Pendley 18, Preston Roberts 10, Landon Painter 8, Nash Bingham 7.

• Varnell Thunder 29, New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 28: (V) — Blane Greene 23; (NH) — Micah Richardson 13, Ryan Womac 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 26, Cohutta Bulldogs Red 23: (B) — Cam Souther 7, Sam Reed 5; (C) — Tyler Asher 11, Devin Edwards 8.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Gold 24, Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 16: (Gold) — Damien Seritt 12; (Maroon) — Matthew Redmond 8.

Text Only
Recreation