Recreation

December 7, 2011

WCPRD youth basketball results

The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department began its 2011-12 youth basketball season this past Saturday. Scores and highlights included:

7-8 girls

• Dawnville Storm 11, Westside Hotshots 8

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 18, Valley Point Green Vipers 2: (PG) — Emma Allen, eight points; Destin Jewell, six points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs 12, Westside Lady Rockets 4: (C) — Haylee Clay, eight points.

• New Hope Honey Badgers 36, Varnell Lady Colts 4: (NH) — Kenleigh Woods, 16 points; Kaylee Cameron, eight points; Mia Sewell, six points; Lexi Douhne, six points.

7-8 boys

• Eastbrook Heat 14, Valley Point Greenwaves 12: (E) — Ian Bradley, nine points; (VP) — Cade Fisher, six points.

• Westside Hawks 10, Dawnville Knights 0

• Westside Cobras 16, Cohutta Bulldogs 4: (W) — Collin Meason, six points; Harrison Kiker, six points.

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 12, Varnell Navy Colts 6: (B) — Will Locke, 12 points. (V) — Jon Hammontree, six points.

• Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 11, Varnell Mustangs 8: (B) — Colt Souther, six points. (V) — Noah Anerson, six points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 20, Tunnel Hill Heat 7: (NH) — Ryan Womac, eight points; Alex Buckelew, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 11, Tunnel Hill Tornados 10: (PG) — Kobe Richards, nine points. (TH) — Jacob Hardin, six points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 17, Westside Rockets 7: (NH) — Stephen Street, five points.

9-10 girls

• Westside Lady Spartans 6, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 1) 5

• Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 2) 8, Westside Rockets 7

• Tunnel Hill Hornets 23, Dawnville Dawgs 2: (TH) — Brooke Belflower, 13 points.

• Beaverdale White Wildcats 22, Eastbrook Comets 3: (B) — Rianna Janke, 14 points.

• Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 14, Valley Point Waves 6: (VP) — Jordan Burns, six points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 11, New Hope Pink Grizzlies: (DG) — McCord Land, seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 26, Dug Gap Stars 6: (TH) — Anna Grace Rann, 14 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 26, Westside Wildcats 16: (PG) — Olivia Jones, 14 points; Chandler Chastain, six points. (W) — McKenna Lenthych, 12 points.

9-10 boys

• Westside Bulls 27, Dug Gap Lightning 24: (W) — Jamarey Hall, 12 points. (DG) — Zandre Burse, 11 points; Drew Greeson, six points; Jagar Dickson, six points.

• Varnell Colts 28, Westside Bruins 10: (V) — Trevor Owens, 13 points; Michael King, six points.

• Dug Gap Kings 46, Dalton Lakers 2: (DG) — Sam White, 16 points; Hardin Chambless, 13 points; Davison Reynolds, 11 points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 32, Dalton Bulls 17: (NH) — Colby Ramsey, 11 points; Will Buckner, 10 points; Keyonte’ Baker, five points. (D) — Hayden Morales, five points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 22, Valley Point Hornets 2: (NH) — Skylor Burke, 12 points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 23, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 14: (TH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 16 points. (PG) — Cade Bates, eight points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs 28, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 4: (C) — Ryan Owens, 10 points.

• Eastbrook Magic 27, Beaverdale Wildcats 10: (E) — Austin Brock, 20 points. (B) — Sam Reed, eight points.

• Cohutta Chaos 37, Valley Point Greenwaves 26: (C) — Grant Ogle, 16 points; Bryson Jennings, 10 points; Donavan Simms, seven points. (VP) — Adam Sowder, 12 points; Martin Deltaro, six points.

• Varnell Thunder 30, Westside Road Runners 22: (V) — Blane Greene, 12 points; Jack Brock, eight points; Jax Bickford, six points. (W) — Hank Bearden, 11 points; Callen Nealey, six points.

Text Only
Recreation