December 7, 2011

WCPRD youth basketball results

Submitted by WCPRD

— The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department began its 2011-12 youth basketball season this past Saturday. Scores and highlights included:



7-8 girls

• Dawnville Storm 11, Westside Hotshots 8

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 18, Valley Point Green Vipers 2: (PG) — Emma Allen, eight points; Destin Jewell, six points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs 12, Westside Lady Rockets 4: (C) — Haylee Clay, eight points.

• New Hope Honey Badgers 36, Varnell Lady Colts 4: (NH) — Kenleigh Woods, 16 points; Kaylee Cameron, eight points; Mia Sewell, six points; Lexi Douhne, six points.



7-8 boys

• Eastbrook Heat 14, Valley Point Greenwaves 12: (E) — Ian Bradley, nine points; (VP) — Cade Fisher, six points.

• Westside Hawks 10, Dawnville Knights 0

• Westside Cobras 16, Cohutta Bulldogs 4: (W) — Collin Meason, six points; Harrison Kiker, six points.

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 12, Varnell Navy Colts 6: (B) — Will Locke, 12 points. (V) — Jon Hammontree, six points.

• Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 11, Varnell Mustangs 8: (B) — Colt Souther, six points. (V) — Noah Anerson, six points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 20, Tunnel Hill Heat 7: (NH) — Ryan Womac, eight points; Alex Buckelew, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 11, Tunnel Hill Tornados 10: (PG) — Kobe Richards, nine points. (TH) — Jacob Hardin, six points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 17, Westside Rockets 7: (NH) — Stephen Street, five points.



9-10 girls

• Westside Lady Spartans 6, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 1) 5

• Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 2) 8, Westside Rockets 7

• Tunnel Hill Hornets 23, Dawnville Dawgs 2: (TH) — Brooke Belflower, 13 points.

• Beaverdale White Wildcats 22, Eastbrook Comets 3: (B) — Rianna Janke, 14 points.

• Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 14, Valley Point Waves 6: (VP) — Jordan Burns, six points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 11, New Hope Pink Grizzlies: (DG) — McCord Land, seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 26, Dug Gap Stars 6: (TH) — Anna Grace Rann, 14 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 26, Westside Wildcats 16: (PG) — Olivia Jones, 14 points; Chandler Chastain, six points. (W) — McKenna Lenthych, 12 points.



9-10 boys

• Westside Bulls 27, Dug Gap Lightning 24: (W) — Jamarey Hall, 12 points. (DG) — Zandre Burse, 11 points; Drew Greeson, six points; Jagar Dickson, six points.

• Varnell Colts 28, Westside Bruins 10: (V) — Trevor Owens, 13 points; Michael King, six points.

• Dug Gap Kings 46, Dalton Lakers 2: (DG) — Sam White, 16 points; Hardin Chambless, 13 points; Davison Reynolds, 11 points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 32, Dalton Bulls 17: (NH) — Colby Ramsey, 11 points; Will Buckner, 10 points; Keyonte’ Baker, five points. (D) — Hayden Morales, five points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 22, Valley Point Hornets 2: (NH) — Skylor Burke, 12 points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 23, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 14: (TH) — D.J. Hutchinson, 16 points. (PG) — Cade Bates, eight points.

• Cohutta Bulldogs 28, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 4: (C) — Ryan Owens, 10 points.

• Eastbrook Magic 27, Beaverdale Wildcats 10: (E) — Austin Brock, 20 points. (B) — Sam Reed, eight points.

• Cohutta Chaos 37, Valley Point Greenwaves 26: (C) — Grant Ogle, 16 points; Bryson Jennings, 10 points; Donavan Simms, seven points. (VP) — Adam Sowder, 12 points; Martin Deltaro, six points.

• Varnell Thunder 30, Westside Road Runners 22: (V) — Blane Greene, 12 points; Jack Brock, eight points; Jax Bickford, six points. (W) — Hank Bearden, 11 points; Callen Nealey, six points.

11-12 girls

• Westside Lady Rockets 16, Beaverdale (No. 3) 9: (W) — Nicole Bates, eight points.

• Beaverdale (No. 2) 32, Tunnel Hill Mayhem 21: (B) — Holly Heath, 23 points. (TH) — Macie Starks, seven points; Courtney Franks, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 22, Beaverdale (No. 1) 5: (TH) — Lexie Quinton 14. (B) — Lily Snyder 5 points.

• Westside Blue Devils 22, Dawnville Attack 2: (W) — Kate Thompson, eight points; M.E. Capehart, eight points.

• Eastbrook Blue Bombers 22, Pleasant Grove Eagles 5: (E) — Emileigh Early, 12 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1)  35, Dug Gap All-Stars 6: (PG) — Julia Fish, eight points; Emma Faucett, six points; Malane Kyer, six points.

• Valley Point Heatwaves 36, Varnell Lady Colts 12: (VP) — Sidney Swantic, 14 points; Lindsey Shelton, seven points; Kaley Long, six points; Rachel Pruitt, five points. (V) — Meredith Barber, eight points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 31, Dug Gap Flames 15: (NH) — Maggie Linder ,13 points; Alaina Thompson, five points. (DG) — McCall Maret, eight points.



11-12 boys

• Varnell Wolfpack 35, Westside Bruins 17: (V) — Sebastian Orozco, 21 points; Maddox Adams, 10 points. (W) — Greer Treadgill, 12 points; Julian Perez, five points.

• Westside Spartans 30, Valley Point Greenwaves 20: (W) — Andrew Ashe, 11 points; Jake Bearden, seven points; Corbin Nicholson, six points. (VP) — Ty Fisher, 15 points; David Wilcox, seven points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 39, Beaverdale Wildcats 17: (DG) — Chandler Starks, 15 points; Jantzen Calvo, 10 points; Brody Bolden, six points. (B) — Will Douglas, 11 points.

• New Hope Lime 37, Dawnville Heat 12: (NH) — Jaret Staten, 15 points; Chapman Painter, eight points; Cooper Pardee, six points; Bryce Mantooth; six points. (D) — Chandler Nichols, seven points.

• Dug Gap Spurs 32, Cohutta Thunder 11: (DG) — Harrison Hughes,12 points; Porter Johnson, 10 points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 40, New Hope Kodiaks 25: (DG) — Davis Kirk, 13 points; Harrison Norman, eight points; J.P. Tighe, six points; Alex Reisz, five points; Zack Gentry, five points. (NH) — Barrett Upton, nine points; Caleb Ramsey, seven points; Seth Godfrey, five points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 22, Dalton Heat 18: (PG) — Jay Ledford, eight points; Jack Ridley, five points. (D) — Jacob Wyatt, six points; Avery Shepard, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruins 39, Pleasant Grove Eagles 12: (TH) — Alex Standridge, 12 points; Jared Bradford, eight points; Andrew Maxey, 10 points.

• Westside Blue Devils 45, Valley Point Waves 10: (W) — Luke Shiflett, 30 points; Chase Burton, seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 30, Varnell Vipers 21: (TH) — Bryce Reece, 12 points; Matt Cates, 10 points; Caleb Curr, seven points. (V) — A.J. Kenk, 15 points.

• Westside Sky Hawks 17, Eastbrook Mustangs 15: (W) — Kade Lentych, 5 points. (E) Alex Flores, seven points.