Recreation

December 7, 2011

WCPRD youth basketball results

(Continued)

11-12 girls

• Westside Lady Rockets 16, Beaverdale (No. 3) 9: (W) — Nicole Bates, eight points.

• Beaverdale (No. 2) 32, Tunnel Hill Mayhem 21: (B) — Holly Heath, 23 points. (TH) — Macie Starks, seven points; Courtney Franks, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 22, Beaverdale (No. 1) 5: (TH) — Lexie Quinton 14. (B) — Lily Snyder 5 points.

• Westside Blue Devils 22, Dawnville Attack 2: (W) — Kate Thompson, eight points; M.E. Capehart, eight points.

• Eastbrook Blue Bombers 22, Pleasant Grove Eagles 5: (E) — Emileigh Early, 12 points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1)  35, Dug Gap All-Stars 6: (PG) — Julia Fish, eight points; Emma Faucett, six points; Malane Kyer, six points.

• Valley Point Heatwaves 36, Varnell Lady Colts 12: (VP) — Sidney Swantic, 14 points; Lindsey Shelton, seven points; Kaley Long, six points; Rachel Pruitt, five points. (V) — Meredith Barber, eight points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 31, Dug Gap Flames 15: (NH) — Maggie Linder ,13 points; Alaina Thompson, five points. (DG) — McCall Maret, eight points.

11-12 boys

• Varnell Wolfpack 35, Westside Bruins 17: (V) — Sebastian Orozco, 21 points; Maddox Adams, 10 points. (W) — Greer Treadgill, 12 points; Julian Perez, five points.

• Westside Spartans 30, Valley Point Greenwaves 20: (W) — Andrew Ashe, 11 points; Jake Bearden, seven points; Corbin Nicholson, six points. (VP) — Ty Fisher, 15 points; David Wilcox, seven points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 39, Beaverdale Wildcats 17: (DG) — Chandler Starks, 15 points; Jantzen Calvo, 10 points; Brody Bolden, six points. (B) — Will Douglas, 11 points.

• New Hope Lime 37, Dawnville Heat 12: (NH) — Jaret Staten, 15 points; Chapman Painter, eight points; Cooper Pardee, six points; Bryce Mantooth; six points. (D) — Chandler Nichols, seven points.

• Dug Gap Spurs 32, Cohutta Thunder 11: (DG) — Harrison Hughes,12 points; Porter Johnson, 10 points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 40, New Hope Kodiaks 25: (DG) — Davis Kirk, 13 points; Harrison Norman, eight points; J.P. Tighe, six points; Alex Reisz, five points; Zack Gentry, five points. (NH) — Barrett Upton, nine points; Caleb Ramsey, seven points; Seth Godfrey, five points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 22, Dalton Heat 18: (PG) — Jay Ledford, eight points; Jack Ridley, five points. (D) — Jacob Wyatt, six points; Avery Shepard, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruins 39, Pleasant Grove Eagles 12: (TH) — Alex Standridge, 12 points; Jared Bradford, eight points; Andrew Maxey, 10 points.

• Westside Blue Devils 45, Valley Point Waves 10: (W) — Luke Shiflett, 30 points; Chase Burton, seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 30, Varnell Vipers 21: (TH) — Bryce Reece, 12 points; Matt Cates, 10 points; Caleb Curr, seven points. (V) — A.J. Kenk, 15 points.

• Westside Sky Hawks 17, Eastbrook Mustangs 15: (W) — Kade Lentych, 5 points. (E) Alex Flores, seven points.

Text Only
Recreation