Recreation

April 19, 2013

Area youth track and field results for April 20, 2013

TUNNEL HILL — The Dalton Parks and Recreation Department hosted a youth track and field meet this past Saturday at Dalton high School, with more than 150 kids participating in 54 events.

Volunteers from area running clubs, Dalton High School and the school’s track and field team helped run the meet, from which the top three finishers — listed below in order by age group — in all events qualified for competition at the Georgia Recreation and Park Association’s District 5 Track meet, which is scheduled for today at East Pauld-ing High School.

7-8 girls

50-meter dash: Ivory Washington (9.21 seconds); Lexi Kate (9.31); Emma Hefner (9.56).

100: Tori Clark; Emma Hefner; Cayla Greenwade (times unavailable).

200: Lexi Lyon (39.21); Emily Elrod (43.52); Kemara Washinton (44.52).

400: Washington (1:36); Elrod (1:45); Monica Moralez (1:54).

800: Lyon (3:44); Moralez (4:29); Elrod (4:40).

Softball throw: Elrod (43 feet, 11 inches); Clark (41-10); Lyreik Anderson (33-10).

Running long jump: Washington (7-6); Green-wade (7-5); Anderson (5-5).

Standing long jump: Elrod (3-7).

7-8 boys

50: Dakota Blackwell (9.09); Coy Jones (9.15); Ezekiel Ortiz (9.21).

100: Jones; Ortiz; Zion Broome (times unavailable).

200: Ortiz (34.25); Caleb Blair (35.62); Rod Storey (35.89).

400: Zander Parrott (1:43); Broome (1:51); Brayden Kennedy (2:05).

800: Brayden Steadman (3:44); Storey (3:51); Brayden Barbe (4:00).

Softball throw: Cohen Shattuck (71-8); Blackwell (46-2); Judson Steiner (44-1).

Running long jump: Jeb Bethel (7-8); Francis Cuaresma (7-2); Blair (6-7).

9-10 girls

50: Meg Coleman (8.01); Taylor Thompson (9.22); Valentina Flammini (9.59).

100: Coleman; Odajah Mitchell; Thompson (times unavailable).

200: Mitchell (37.07); Mia Gale (40.49); Thompson (40.53).

800: Kate Daniell (3:40.6).

1,600: Mckynli Bearden (7:44.2).

Softball throw: Gale (77-8); Thompson (58-0); Bearden (51-10).

Running long jump: Gale (8-5); Thompson (7-11); Daniell (6-11).

Standing long jump: Gale (5-1); Flammini (4-10).

9-10 boys

50: Emmanuel Dominguez (8:21); Tyson Greenwade (8.35); John Nimmons (8.64).

100: Dominguez; Jonathan Carriveau: Brody Smith (times unavailable).

200: Smith (34.14); Carriveau (35.09); Lucas Mulkey (37.25).

400: Victor Soria (1:22); Mulkey (1:23); Owen Ashe (1:39).

800: Mulkey (3:14.3); Harris Gallegly (3:31.8); Julian Pineda (4:03.9).

1,600: Soria: (7:23); Gallegly (7:38).

Softball throw: Ashe (82-10); Colton Sherrill (81-1).

Running long jump: William Beard (9-9); Green-wade (8-7); Sherrill (6-7).

Standing long jump: Cooper Card (3-6).

Shot put: Obadiah Kimmel (9-3).

11-12 girls

100: Maekayla Trujillo; Nicole Maldonado; Kaliegh Smith (times unavailable).

200: Trujillo (33.04); Maldonado (35.43); Kinley Ramsey (37.15).

400: Kylee Williams (1:28); Zelia Rangel (1:29); Kiara Hughes (1:51).

800: Rangel (3:29); Trujillo (3:49).

1,600: Paige Hughes (8:22).

Softball throw: Aaliyah Gash (106-4); Williams (80-2); Emily Cook (77-8).

Running long jump: Williams (9-10); Cook (9-3); Rangel (6-6).

Standing long jump: Hughes (5-0); Rangel (4-5).

11-12 boys

100: Chandler Elrod (14.88); Henry Bethel (15.5); Isaiah Griggs (15.57).

200: Griggs; Elrod: Mauricio Lino (times unavailable).

400: Griggs: (1:15.3); Bradley Nance (1:17); Bethel (1:19.2).

800: Jairo Lopez (3:07); James Ledford (3:43).

1,600: Lopez (6:50); Barrett Barbre (7:02); Nance (7:06).

Softball throw: Elrod (130-5); Nance (105-11); Bethel (103-2).

Running long jump: Griggs (12-1); Bethel (11-3); Elrod (10-1).

Standing long jump: Bethel (6-4); Elrod (6-1); Barbre (5-4).

Shot put: Elrod (20-0); Griggs (15-3); Barbre (14-6).

1
Text Only
Recreation