Recreation

February 23, 2013

Two claim crowns

The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department’s youth basketball all-star teams participated in Georgia Recreation and Park Association district tournaments this past week, with Whitfield County’s Midget 11-12 boys and girls teams both claiming championships to move on to this weekend’s state tournaments in Spalding County.

Results and leading scorers (with point totals) included:

Flea 7-8 girls

• Whitfield 20, Rockmart 0: (W) — Brinkley Reed 5, Gracie Young 5.

• Summerville 26, Whitfield 6: (W) — Brinkley Reed 5.

Flea 7-8 boys

• Smyrna 34, Whitfield No. 1 34:
(W) — Luke Blanchard 6.

Mite 9-10 girls

• Whitfield No. 2 29, Rome/Floyd No. 1 6:
(W) — Aleah Turner 10, Carlee Holmes, Lindsey Guess 5.

• Whitfield No. 1 38, Whitfield No. 2 29: (W1) — McKenzie Brueckner 12, Mikaya Ehlers 10, Molly Middleton 6, McKinley Staten 6; (W2) — Keeya Turner 8, Ashley Upton 7, MaKara Kyer 6.

Mite 9-10 boys

• Whitfield No. 1 32, Cobb County 28:
(W) — Blane Greene 12, Jack Brock 8, Micah Richardson 6, Anthony Vega 6.

• Cobb County 47, Whitfield No. 2 NS: (W) — Caleb Dickey 5.

• Whitfield No. 1 49, Rome/Floyd 38: (W) — Blane Greene 14, Anthony Vega 14, Jack Brock 8, Nash Bingham 5, Micah Richardson 5.

• Cartersville 53, Whitfield No. 1 50: (W) — Blane Greene 15, Anthony Vega 9, Micah Richardson 8, Jack Brock 6, Will Buckner 6.

Midget 11-12 girls

• Whitfield No. 1 50, Rome/Floyd 10:
(W) — Lauren Parker 19, Anna Wright 11, Tionna Baker 8.

• Whitfield No. 2 31, Cartersville 16: (W) — Anna Grace Rann 12, McKinleigh Richardson 11.

• Whitfield No. 2 31, Bartow County 29: (W) — Anna Grace Rann 9, McKenna Lentych 6, Maddi Locke 5.

• Rome/Floyd 43, Whitfield No. 2 28: (W) — Olivia Jones 8, Shelby Morrison 7, McKinleigh Richardson 5.

• Whitfield No. 1 71, Cartersville 14: (W) — Lauren Parker 14, Anna Wright 14, Lily Snyder 12, Alaina Thompson 9, Sydney Horne 8, Autumn Thompson 8.

• Championship — Whitfield No. 1 54 Rome/Floyd 28: (W) — Alaina Thompson 14, Lauren Parker 12, Anna Wright 12, Lily Snyder 5.

Midget 11-12 boys

• Whitfield Orange 55, Cobb County 46:
(W) — AJ Kent 21, Eli Turso 13, Tyis Love 10, Kooper Pardee 10.

• Whitfield Hoopsters 54, Cartersville Lanes 45: (W) — Ben Griffin 14, Brock Parham 9, Jacob Sangster 8, Brody Crossen 7, Eli Chumley 5, Will Helton 5.

• Dalton 60, Whitfield Hoopsters 52: (W) — Ben Griffin 17, Brock Parham 11, Trevor Owens 7.

• Whitfield Orange 63, Bartow 42: (W) — Eli Turso 19, AJ Kent 14, Bryce Mantooth 7, Kooper Pardee 7, Cade Bates 6.

• Whitfield Orange 54, Dalton 33: (W) — AJ Kent 19, Eli Turso 12, Tyis Love 8, Kooper Pardee 8.

• Championship — Whitfield No. 1 62 Rome 49: (W) — AJ Kent 18, Kooper Pardee 14, Tyis Love 9, Thomas Ehlers 7, Hunter Akins 6.

1
Text Only
Recreation