Recreation

October 13, 2011

WCPRD youth football Week 2 results

— The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department continued its youth football league season with its second week of games. Scores, highlights and outstanding players included:

Bantam 7-8

• Varnell Navy Colts 13, New Hope White Grizzlies 6: (V) — Tyler Locklear, two touchdowns (41-yard run, 30-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Baily Saylors, outstanding defensive player, Wright Nelson. (NH) Ryan Womac, 40-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Eaton Gray; outstanding defensive player, Tanner Pierce.

• Varnell Silver Colts 25, N.H. Blue Grizzlies 6: (V) — Kyler Bass, two touchdowns (40-yard run, 18-yard run); T-Bird Bickford, 40-yard touchdown run; Terry Robinson, 3-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Mason Cross; outstanding defensive player, Hayden Maynall. (NH) — Chandler Jackson, 40-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Ben Glines; outstanding defensive player, Walker Brown.

• Dug Gap Bears 26, Tunnel Hill Titans 7: (DG) — Jarrod Cochran, two touchdowns (28-yard run, 4-yard run); Chandler Hubbard, 30-yard touchdown run; Hardy Jones, 22-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Seth Hilley; outstanding defensive player, Ethan Hill. (TH) — John Fraley 32-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Tabron Dunn; outstanding defensive player, Jarvin Price.

• Valley Point Greenhorns 12, Varnell Silver Colts 0: (VP) — Preston Roberts two touchdowns (pass, 6-yard run); outstanding offensive and defensive player, Sean Gray. (V) — outstanding all-around player, Kyler Bass.

• Valley Point Greenhorns 13, Dug Gap Bears 12: (VP) — Preston Roberts two touchdowns (15-yard run, 20-yard run), extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Sean Gray; outstanding defensive player, David Miranda. (DG) — Chandler Hubbard two touchdowns (25-yard run, 60-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Ethan Hill; outstanding defensive player, Hazam Salama.

• Dalton Steelers 14, N.H. White Grizzlies 0: (D) — Eddie Love 30-yard touchdown run, two extra-point runs; A.J. Hernandez 32-yard touchdown run. (NH) — outstanding offensive player, Grant Bates; outstanding defensive player, Tanner Pierce.

• N.H. Blue Grizzlies 7, Dalton Razorbacks 0: No details provided.

• Dalton Bulldogs 39, Westside Colts 0: (D) — Journey Boston, two touchdowns (15-yard run, 60-yard run); Tyquan Jenkins, two touchdowns (1-yard run, 5-yard run); Ashton Blackwell, touchdown; Michael McDade, one touchdown and two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Ashton Blackwell; outstanding defensive player, Michael McDade. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Will Smith; outstanding defensive player, Jesse Hooker.

• Dalton Falcons 25, Westside Rockets 13 — (D) Brady Pendly, 60-yard touchdown run; Tucker Jordan 60-yard touchdown run; Henry Bethel, 15-yard touchdown run; Parker Eicholtz, 30-yard touchdown run and one extra-point run. (W) — Tucker Johnson, 65-yard touchdown run; Lake Pickens, 4-yard touchdown run; Case Gentry, one extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Gage Lyon; outstanding defensive player, Reece McCoy.

• Eastbrook Firedawgs 35, Beaverdale Wildcats 0: (E) — Quinton Griggs four touchdowns (28-yard run, 50-yard run, 26-yard run, 55-yard run) and one extra-point run; Adrian Flores, 12-yard touchdown run and one extra-point run; Salvador Garcia, two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Adrian Flores; outstanding defensive player Evan Lovain. (B) — outstanding offensive player, Keaton McQuaig; outstanding defensive player, Hayden Sumner.

• Varnell Navy Colts 20, Pleasant Grove Eagles 0: (V) — Wright Nelson, 3-yard touchdown run; Tyler Locklear, 16-yard touchdown run, two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Tyler Locklear; outstanding defensive player, Jack Brock. (PG) — outstanding offensive player, Braden Goforth; outstanding defensive player, Goliath Watson.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 13, Beaverdale Wildcats 6: (NH) — Zander Frady, two touchdowns (20-yard run, 15-yard run); Jax Brooker, one extra-point run. (B) — Carter Ledford, 20-yard touchdown run.

• Varnell Navy Colts 39, New Hope Blue Grizzlies 6: (V) Tyler Locklear four touchdowns (5-yard run, 30-yard run, 35-yard run 40-yard run); Jack Brown, 20-yard touchdown run; Bailey Saylors, 1-yard touchdown run; Jack Brock, three extra-point runs. (NH) Chandler Jackson, 30-yard touchdown run.

• Westside Rockets 12, Varnell Silver Colts 8: (W) — Sam Gazaway, touchdown run; Lake Pickens, 2-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Jerrick Campbell; outstanding defensive player, A.J. Germaine; (V) — Kyler Bass, touchdown run; Justin Baker, one extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Dallas Hibbs; outstanding defensive player, Dustin Cross.

• Dalton Bulldogs 26, Dug Gap Bears 0: (D) — Ashton Blackwell, two touchdowns (15-yard run, 42-yard run); Michael McDade, 60-yard touchdown run, two extra-point runs; Journey Boston, 32-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Damian Medina; outstanding defensive player, Dashawn Jackson. (DG) — outstanding offensive player, Preston Harper; outstanding defensive player, Seth Hilley.

• Valley Point Greenwave 9, Dalton Razorbacks 6: (VP) — Preston Roberts, 1-yard touchdown run, one extra-point run; Carter Jones, safety; outstanding offensive player, Ashton Pruitt; outstanding defensive player, Damien Stanley. (D) — Malachi Hill, 65-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Malachi Hill; outstanding defensive player, J.P. Clark.

• Dalton Falcons 16, Eastbrook Firedawgs 0: (D) — Henry Bethel, 2-yard touchdown run; Parker Eicholtz, 7-yard touchdown run; Isaac Cuevas, safety; outstanding offensive player, Brady Pendley; outstanding defensive player, Samuel Boyett.

• Westside Colts 25, Tunnel Hill Titans 0: (W) — Taylor Robinson, three touchdowns (3-yard run, 10-yard run, 15-yard run); Holden Lane 2-yard touchdown run; Collin Hall, one extra point; outstanding offensive player, Taylor Robinson; outstanding defensive player, Holden Lane. (TH) — outstanding offensive player, Will Roper; outstanding defensive player, Jacob Hardin.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 13, Dalton Steelers 7: (PG) — Brayden Morrison, 6-yard touchdown run; Kyle Felker, 20-yard interception return for touchdown; Matthew Redmond, one extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Matthew Redmond; outstanding defensive player, Goliath Watson. (D) — Parker Adams, 33-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Parker Adams; outstanding defensive player, Kavin Page.

Text Only
Recreation
AP Video