October 13, 2011

WCPRD youth football Week 2 results

Submitted by the Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department

— The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department continued its youth football league season with its second week of games. Scores, highlights and outstanding players included:



Bantam 7-8

• Varnell Navy Colts 13, New Hope White Grizzlies 6: (V) — Tyler Locklear, two touchdowns (41-yard run, 30-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Baily Saylors, outstanding defensive player, Wright Nelson. (NH) Ryan Womac, 40-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Eaton Gray; outstanding defensive player, Tanner Pierce.

• Varnell Silver Colts 25, N.H. Blue Grizzlies 6: (V) — Kyler Bass, two touchdowns (40-yard run, 18-yard run); T-Bird Bickford, 40-yard touchdown run; Terry Robinson, 3-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Mason Cross; outstanding defensive player, Hayden Maynall. (NH) — Chandler Jackson, 40-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Ben Glines; outstanding defensive player, Walker Brown.

• Dug Gap Bears 26, Tunnel Hill Titans 7: (DG) — Jarrod Cochran, two touchdowns (28-yard run, 4-yard run); Chandler Hubbard, 30-yard touchdown run; Hardy Jones, 22-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Seth Hilley; outstanding defensive player, Ethan Hill. (TH) — John Fraley 32-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Tabron Dunn; outstanding defensive player, Jarvin Price.

• Valley Point Greenhorns 12, Varnell Silver Colts 0: (VP) — Preston Roberts two touchdowns (pass, 6-yard run); outstanding offensive and defensive player, Sean Gray. (V) — outstanding all-around player, Kyler Bass.

• Valley Point Greenhorns 13, Dug Gap Bears 12: (VP) — Preston Roberts two touchdowns (15-yard run, 20-yard run), extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Sean Gray; outstanding defensive player, David Miranda. (DG) — Chandler Hubbard two touchdowns (25-yard run, 60-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Ethan Hill; outstanding defensive player, Hazam Salama.

• Dalton Steelers 14, N.H. White Grizzlies 0: (D) — Eddie Love 30-yard touchdown run, two extra-point runs; A.J. Hernandez 32-yard touchdown run. (NH) — outstanding offensive player, Grant Bates; outstanding defensive player, Tanner Pierce.

• N.H. Blue Grizzlies 7, Dalton Razorbacks 0: No details provided.

• Dalton Bulldogs 39, Westside Colts 0: (D) — Journey Boston, two touchdowns (15-yard run, 60-yard run); Tyquan Jenkins, two touchdowns (1-yard run, 5-yard run); Ashton Blackwell, touchdown; Michael McDade, one touchdown and two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Ashton Blackwell; outstanding defensive player, Michael McDade. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Will Smith; outstanding defensive player, Jesse Hooker.

• Dalton Falcons 25, Westside Rockets 13 — (D) Brady Pendly, 60-yard touchdown run; Tucker Jordan 60-yard touchdown run; Henry Bethel, 15-yard touchdown run; Parker Eicholtz, 30-yard touchdown run and one extra-point run. (W) — Tucker Johnson, 65-yard touchdown run; Lake Pickens, 4-yard touchdown run; Case Gentry, one extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Gage Lyon; outstanding defensive player, Reece McCoy.

• Eastbrook Firedawgs 35, Beaverdale Wildcats 0: (E) — Quinton Griggs four touchdowns (28-yard run, 50-yard run, 26-yard run, 55-yard run) and one extra-point run; Adrian Flores, 12-yard touchdown run and one extra-point run; Salvador Garcia, two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Adrian Flores; outstanding defensive player Evan Lovain. (B) — outstanding offensive player, Keaton McQuaig; outstanding defensive player, Hayden Sumner.

• Varnell Navy Colts 20, Pleasant Grove Eagles 0: (V) — Wright Nelson, 3-yard touchdown run; Tyler Locklear, 16-yard touchdown run, two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Tyler Locklear; outstanding defensive player, Jack Brock. (PG) — outstanding offensive player, Braden Goforth; outstanding defensive player, Goliath Watson.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 13, Beaverdale Wildcats 6: (NH) — Zander Frady, two touchdowns (20-yard run, 15-yard run); Jax Brooker, one extra-point run. (B) — Carter Ledford, 20-yard touchdown run.

• Varnell Navy Colts 39, New Hope Blue Grizzlies 6: (V) Tyler Locklear four touchdowns (5-yard run, 30-yard run, 35-yard run 40-yard run); Jack Brown, 20-yard touchdown run; Bailey Saylors, 1-yard touchdown run; Jack Brock, three extra-point runs. (NH) Chandler Jackson, 30-yard touchdown run.

• Westside Rockets 12, Varnell Silver Colts 8: (W) — Sam Gazaway, touchdown run; Lake Pickens, 2-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Jerrick Campbell; outstanding defensive player, A.J. Germaine; (V) — Kyler Bass, touchdown run; Justin Baker, one extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Dallas Hibbs; outstanding defensive player, Dustin Cross.

• Dalton Bulldogs 26, Dug Gap Bears 0: (D) — Ashton Blackwell, two touchdowns (15-yard run, 42-yard run); Michael McDade, 60-yard touchdown run, two extra-point runs; Journey Boston, 32-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Damian Medina; outstanding defensive player, Dashawn Jackson. (DG) — outstanding offensive player, Preston Harper; outstanding defensive player, Seth Hilley.

• Valley Point Greenwave 9, Dalton Razorbacks 6: (VP) — Preston Roberts, 1-yard touchdown run, one extra-point run; Carter Jones, safety; outstanding offensive player, Ashton Pruitt; outstanding defensive player, Damien Stanley. (D) — Malachi Hill, 65-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Malachi Hill; outstanding defensive player, J.P. Clark.

• Dalton Falcons 16, Eastbrook Firedawgs 0: (D) — Henry Bethel, 2-yard touchdown run; Parker Eicholtz, 7-yard touchdown run; Isaac Cuevas, safety; outstanding offensive player, Brady Pendley; outstanding defensive player, Samuel Boyett.

• Westside Colts 25, Tunnel Hill Titans 0: (W) — Taylor Robinson, three touchdowns (3-yard run, 10-yard run, 15-yard run); Holden Lane 2-yard touchdown run; Collin Hall, one extra point; outstanding offensive player, Taylor Robinson; outstanding defensive player, Holden Lane. (TH) — outstanding offensive player, Will Roper; outstanding defensive player, Jacob Hardin.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 13, Dalton Steelers 7: (PG) — Brayden Morrison, 6-yard touchdown run; Kyle Felker, 20-yard interception return for touchdown; Matthew Redmond, one extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Matthew Redmond; outstanding defensive player, Goliath Watson. (D) — Parker Adams, 33-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Parker Adams; outstanding defensive player, Kavin Page.



Mite 9-10

• Dug Gap Patriots 20, Dawnville Falcons 7: (DG) Hardin Chambliss, 5-yard touchdown run, Austin Hackney, 7-yard touchdown run, Carter Sides, 8-yard touchdown run, Daniel Pimentel, one extra-point kick; outstanding offensive player, Marc Mireles; outstanding defensive player, Colter Long. (D) — Mason Padgett, 7-yard touchdown run; Zac Cole, one extra-point run.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 30, E.B. Falcons 0: (PG) — Luke Coker, 2-yard touchdown run, Kobi Baker, 25-yard touchdown run; Ethan Arnold, 15-yard touchdown run, two extra-point kicks; Cade Bates, 1-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Aban Ramos; outstanding defensive player, Damien Serritt. (E) — outstanding all-around player, Sinaloa Verdugo.

• Dug Gap Patriots 26, Valley Point Greenhorns 6: (DG) — Hardin Chambliss, three touchdowns (2-yard run, 40-yard run, 65-yard run); Carter Sides, 20-yard touchdown run; Daniel Pimentel, one extra-point kick; outstanding offensive player, Austin Mathis; outstanding defensive player, Bryce Stanley. (VP) — Bryan Romero, 60-yard touchdown run.

• Westside Bruins 16, Eastbrook Falcons 6: (W) — Noah Newman, 50-yard touchdown run; Daylin Young, 6-yard touchdown run, two extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive players, Ethan Ensley; outstanding defensive player, Jake Green. (E) — Devin Bonds, 65-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Devin Bonds; outstanding defensive player, Andrew Painter.

• Varnell Colts 12, Dawnville Falcons 6: (V) — Michael King, two touchdowns (1-yard run, 2-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Taylor Garlock; outstanding defensive player, Cameron Carney. (D) — Mason Padgett, touchdown pass from Zac Cole; outstanding offensive player, Sterling Wilson; outstanding defensive player, Wyatt Page.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 14, Pleasant Grove Eagles 8, OT: (NH) — Drew Sage 16-yard touchdown run, Chris Cunningham, extra-point kick; Brody Crossen, 16-yard touchdown run in overtime; outstanding offensive player, Ryan Goss; outstanding defensive player, Tyler Center. (PG) — Aban Ramos, 23-yard touchdown run; Ethan Arnold, extra-point kick; outstanding offensive player, Hayden Reece; outstanding defensive player, Miguel Padron.

• Westside Falcons 21, Tunnel Hill Raiders 6: (W) — Ethan Henderson, touchdown pass from Jacob Sanders; Jamarey Hull 25-yard touchdown run; Jacob Sanders, 50-yard touchdown run, two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Ethan Dallas; outstanding defensive player, Jamarey Hull. (TH) — Abraham Mariscal, 30-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Bryson Jennings; outstanding defensive player, Zachary Costlow.

• Eastbrook Falcons 13, Dawnville Falcons 0: (E.B.) Andrew Painter, two touchdowns (19-yard run, 50-yard run); Sinaola Verdugo, one extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Brett Buckner; outstanding defensive player, Alex Flores. (D) — outstanding offensive player, Mason Padgett; outstanding defensive player, Hunter Bruce.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 22, Westside Bruins 0: (NH) — Kooper Pardee, 25-yard touchdown run, extra-point pass to Bryson Cox; Mason Blanchard, touchdown pass from Pardee; Skylor Burke, 50-yard touchdown run; Bryce Mantooth, extra-point kick; outstanding offensive player, Jacob Lamb; outstanding defensive player, Hudson Dyer. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Ethan Ensley; outstanding defensive player, Logan Akins.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 32 , Dug Gap Patriots 0: (NH) — Brody Crossen, two touchdowns (9-yard run, 45-yard run), four extra-point kicks; Drew Sage, 18-yard touchdown run; Chris Cunningham 30-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Willbur Landaverd; outstanding defensive player, Seth Henderson. (DG) — outstanding offensive player, Hardin Chambliss; outstanding defensive player, Angel Rivera.

• Varnell Colts 47, Tunnel Hill Raiders 0: (V) — A.J. Kent, three touchdowns (15-yard run, 50-yard run, pass from Trevor Owens); Michael King, two touchowns (24-yard run, 14-yard run); Ben Brooker, 14-yard touchdown run; Tyler Padgett, 21-yard touchdown run; extra points by Cameron Carney, Spencer Hammontree and Nathan Hawkins; outstanding offensive player, Chase McCullough; outstanding defensive player, William Cady. (TH) — outstanding offensive player, Gabriel Shadrick; outstanding defensive player, Trent Synder.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 16 , Valley Point Greenhorns 0: (PG) — Kobi Baker, 21-yard touchdown run; Ethan Arnold, 5-yard touchdown run and two extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Robert Rodriquez; outstanding defensive player, Joshua Payne.



Midget 11-12

• Westside Rockets 68, Valley Point Greenwave 0: (W) — Luke Shiflett, five touchdowns (20-yard run, 26-yard run, 45-yard punt return, 89-yard kickoff return) and two extra-point kicks; Harley Goodman, four touchdowns (30-yard run, 32-yard fumble recovery, 25-yard punt return, 20-yard interception return); Carson Frye, four extra-point kicks; (VP) — outstanding offensive player, David Wilcox; outstanding defensive player, Seth Perry.

• Varnell Colts 30, Westside Rockets 22: (V) — Maddox Adams, two touchdowns (25-yard run, 19-yard run); Sebastian Orozco, two touchdowns (1-yard run, 22-yard run); Jonathan Conner, three extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Morgan Elrod; outstanding defensive player, Evan Brant. (W) — Harley Goodman, two touchdowns (73-yard run, 46-yard run); Carson Frye, two extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Carson Frye; outstanding defensive player, Tyler Bourff.

• Varnell Colts 6, Kodiaks 0: (V) — Ward Barber, 14-yard touchdown pass from Sebastian Orozco; outstanding offensive player, Maddox Adams; outstanding defensive player, Trevor Goodwin.

• Dalton Red 30, Dalton White 0: (DR) — Tyis Love, three touchdowns; Harrison Norman, one touchdown; Julian Cooper, three extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, J.P. Tighe; outstanding defensive player, Scott Hill.

• Dalton Black 8, Kodiak 6: (D) — James Walton, 52-yard punt return; Leo Adame, one extra-point kick; outstanding offensive player, Nicklaus Hagan; outstanding defensive player, Bryson Cornelison. (K) — outstanding offensive player, Jack Brock; outstanding defensive player, Caleb Ramsey.

• Dug Gap Saints 42, W.S. Thunder 0: (DG) — Harrison Hughes, two touchdowns (11-yard run, 19-yard run); Porter Johnson, two touchdowns (2-yard run, 12-yard run) and three extra-point kicks; Gavin Defoor, 9-yard touchdown run; Nate Bonner, touchdown pass from Harrison Hughes; outstanding offensive player, Seth Barnett; outstanding defensive player, Damian Bradshaw.

• Dalton Red 38, Whitfield Yellow Jackets 6: (DR) — Tyis Love, two touchdowns (5-yard run, 20-yard run); J.P. Tighe, 5-yard touchdown run; Harrison Norman, 50-yard touchdown run; Jesse Williams, 45-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Dylan Deas; outstanding defensive player, Jeremiah West. (W) — Landon Eaton 76-yard kickoff return.

• Kodiaks 6, Dug Gap Saints 0: (K) — Caleb Ramsey, 4-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Joshua Storey; outstanding defensive player, Barrett Upton. (DG) — outstanding offensive player, Seth Barnett; outstanding defensive player, Damian Bradshaw.

• Kodiaks 24, Whitfield Yellow Jackets 0: (K) — Caleb Ramsey, 33-yard touchdown run; Seth Godfrey, 11-yard touchdown run; Trey Ramsey 4-yard touchdown run and one extra-point kick; Jaret Staten two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Landon Eaton; outstanding defensive player, Jake Phillips.

• Dug Gap Saints 38, Valley Point Greenwave 6: (DG) — Harrison Hughes, two touchdowns (4-yard run, 20-yard run); Nate Bonner, two touchdown passes from Harrison Hughes (18 and 20 yards); Shane Johnson, 1-yard touchdown run, four extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Ethan Conley; outstanding defensive player, Riley Chadwick. (VP) — David Wilcox, 76-yard kickoff return; outstanding offensive player, Preston Parker; outstanding defensive player, James Brock.

• Dalton Red 42, Westside Thunder 0: (DR) — Tyis Love, four touchdowns (10-yard run, 40-yard run, 35-yard punt return, 50-yard punt return); J.P. Tighe, 30-yard touchdown run; Noah Bartoo, 20-yard touchdown run; William Sullivan, extra-point kick; Julian Cooper, extra-point kick; outstanding offensive player, Ashton Nelson; outstanding defensive player, Chandler Starks. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Alex Linville; outstanding defensive player, Aaron Barrett.

• Westside Rockets 20, Dalton Black 0: (W) — Luke Shiflett, three touchdowns (9-yard run, 10-yard run, 26-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Matt Cates; outstanding defensive player, Garrett Morrison. (D) — outstanding offensive player, Preston Poag Jr.; outstanding defensive player, Gage Giddens.

• Kodiaks 6, Dug Gap Saints 0: (K) — Caleb Ramsey, 4-yard touchdown run. (DG) — outstanding offensive player, Seth Barnett; outstanding defensive player, Damian Bradshaw.

• Varnell Colts 24, Dug Gap Saints 0: (V) — Orozco Sebastain, two touchdowns (27-yard run, 70-yard kickoff return); Ward Barber, 36-yard touchdown run; Johnathan Connor, three extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Tanner Kilgore; outstanding defensive player, Trevor Goodwin. (DG) — outstanding offensive player, Gavin Defoor; outstanding defensive layer, Chase Fauscette.

• Kodiaks 24, Whitfield Yellow Jackets 0: (K) — Caleb Ramsey, 33-yard touchdown run; Trey Ramsey, 4-yard touchdown run, one extra-point kick; Seth Godfrey, 11-yard touchdown run; Jaret Staten, two extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Joshua Storey; outstanding defensive player, Jack Ridley. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Antonio Zamora; outstanding defensive player, Lane Newton.