October 18, 2011

WCPRD, DPRD youth football results

Submitted by WCPRD, DPRD

— — The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department continued its youth football season with its third week of games. Results and highlights:



Bantam 7-8

• Westside Rockets 19, Pleasant Grove Eagles 0: (W) — Chase Gentry, two touchdown runs; Sam Gazaway, touchdown run; Reece McCoy PAT; outstanding offensive player, Tyson Neil; outstanding defensive player, Eli Johnson. (PG) — outstanding offensive player, Alex Sutton; outstanding defensive player, Brett Talley.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 14, Dalton Razorbacks 0

• Dalton Falcons 13, Dalton Steelers 0

• Eastbrook Firedawgs 7, Dug Gap Bears 0

• Dalton Bulldogs 32, Valley Point Greenhorns 0

• Varnell Navy Colts 32, Beaverdale Wildcats 12: (V) — Tyler Locklear, three touchdown runs (60, 60 and 40 yards); Jack Brock, two touchdown runs (30 and 18 yards) and PAT run; Bailey Saylors PAT; outstanding offensive player, Isaac Phillips; outstanding defensive player, Aaron Ault. (B) — Keaton McQuaig, 32-yard touchdown run, Zach Hensley, 4-yard touchdown run and outstanding offensive player; outstanding defensive player, Hayden Sumner.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 26, Westside Colts 7: (NH) — Jax Brooker, touchdown and PAT; Ryan Womac, touchdown and PAT; Luke Blanchard, touchdown; Hunter Hill, touchdown; outstanding offensive player, Dylan McClure; outstanding defensive player, Grant Bates. (W) — Holden Lane, touchdown; Collin Hall, PAT; outstanding offensive player, Jess Hooker; outstanding defensive player, Pierce Newby.

• Westside Rockets 28, New Hope Blue Grizzlies 0: (W) — Tucker Johnson, 3-yard touchdown run and PAT; Reece McCoy, 10-yard touchdown run and PAT; Chase Gentry, two touchdown runs (16 and 15 yards); Ethan Day two-point conversion pass received from Sam Gazaway; outstanding offensive player, Aiden Hosford; outstanding defensive player, Collin Meason. (NH) — outstanding offensive player, Easton Gray; outstanding defensive player, Micah Walkey.

• Varnell Silver Colts 31, Tunnel Hill Titans 0: (V) — Kyler Bass, three touchdowns and PAT; Javi Sandoval, touchdown; C.J. Caudill, touchdown; outstanding offensive player, Mason Cross; outstanding defensive player, Justin Baker. (TH) — outstanding offensive players, Jacob Hardin and Javin Price; outstanding defensive players, Will Roper and Silas Harrod.



Mite 9 – 10

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 6 , Varnell Colts 0: (NH) — Brody Crossen, 40-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Seth Henderson; outstanding defensive player, Keyonte Baker; (V) — outstanding offensive player, Spencer Hammontree; outstanding defensive player, Ben Brooker.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 14, Beaverdale Wildcats 0: (PG) — Robert Rodriguez, 3-yard touchdown run; Kobi Baker, 40-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Kobi Baker; outstanding defensive player, Zeke Hull. (B) — outstanding offensive player, Mathew Harris; outstanding defensive player, Junior Silvers.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 28, Dawnville Falcons 6: (NH) — Kooper Pardee, 22-yard touchdown run and 20-yard touchdown pass to Mason Blanchard; Taylor Flower, 10-yard touchdown run; Skylor Burke, 9-yard touchdown run; Bryce Mantooth, two extra-point kicks. (D) — Daniel Morgan, 14-yard touchdown pass from Zac Cole.

• Eastbrook Falcons 14, Tunnel Hill Raiders 0: (E) — Luis Deleon, 35-yard punt return touchdown and safety; Andrew Painter, 6-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Sinalod Verdugo; outstanding defensive player, Kojack Connor. (TH) — outstanding offensive player, Brandon Graham; outstanding defensive player, Jose Chavarria.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 26, Eastbrook Falcons 0: (NH) — Seth Henderson, four touchdown runs ( 35, 20, 10 and 30 yards) and PAT for two points.

• Varnell Colts 16, Westside Falcons 0: (V) — Michael King, two touchdown runs, 1 and 27 yards; A.J. Kent, two-point conversion pass received from Trevor Owens; Roberto Pintor, safety; outstanding offensive player, Ben Brooker; outstanding defensive player, Tyler Padgett. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Gavin Ellis; outstanding defensive player, Dallin Terry.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 28, Tunnel Hill Raiders 0: (PG) — Logan Russell, 12-yard touchdown run; Robert Rodriguez 18-yard touchdown run; Kobi Baker, 65-yard touchdown run; Ethan Arnold, two PATs; outstanding defensive player, Jeffrey Edwards, touchdown pass received from Cade Bates; outstanding offensive player, Alex Childers. (TH) — outstanding offensive player, Trent Snyder; outstanding defensive player, Jose Mariscal.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 14, Westside Bruins 0: (B) Dillon Carlock, 34-yard touchdown run; Bailey McQuaig, 3-yard touchdown run and safety; outstanding offensive player, Walker Wilson; outstanding defensive player, Mason Milstead. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Carson Shepard; outstanding defensive player, Malachi Parker.

• Valley Point Greenhorns 20, Dawnville Falcons 0: (VP) — Jake Moser, three touchdown runs (40, 25 and 25 yards); Jaxon Wells, two-point conversion pass received; outstanding offensive player, Zach Gray; outstanding defensive player, Koy Gray.

• Dug Gap Patriots 13, New Hope White Grizzlies 6: (DG) — Hardin Chambless, two touchdown runs (60 and 55 yards); (NH) — Kooper Pardee, 7-yard touchdown run.



Midget 11-12

• Westside Rockets 34, Kodiaks 14: (W) — Luke Shiflett, three touchdown runs (7, 13 and 38 yards); Harley Goodman, two touchdowns (6-yard run, 70-yard kickoff return); Carson Frye, two extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Stricklan Branson; outstanding defensive player, Drake Miller. (K) — Caleb Ramsey, 42-yard touchdown run; Trey Ramsey, 2-yard touchdown run; Jake Staten, extra-point kick; outstanding offensive player, Dylan Bennett; outstanding defensive player, Jaret Staten.

• Whitfield Yellow Jackets 56, Westside Thunder 0: (WYJ) — Landon Eaton four touchdown runs (49-yard run, 42-yard punt return, 28-yard punt return, interception return); Nick Underwood, 62-yard touchdown run; Levi Moore, 34-yard touchdown run, three extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Antonio Zamora; outstanding defensive player, Mac Rowland. (WT) — outstanding offensive player, Adam Sansom; outstanding defensive player, Drake Lumpkin.

• Dalton Black 28, Dug Gap Saints 0: (DB) — Gage Giddens, two touchdown runs (4 and 10 yards); Cade Gabriel, 78-yard touchdown run; E.J. Ramos, 20-yard fumble return for touchdown; Leo Adame, two extra-point kicks.

• Varnell Colts 37, Dalton White 0: (V) — Maddox Adams, two touchdown runs (10 and 60 yards); Jonathan Conner, three two-point kicks and touchdown pass received from Tanner Kilgore; Kilgore, 3-yard touchdown run; Sebastian Orozco, 3-yard touchdown run; Evan Brant, PAT.

• Dalton White 34, VP Greenwaves 0: (D) — outstanding offensive player, Dominique Sistrunk, with four touchdown runs (10, 60, 20 and 10 yards). (VP) — outstanding offensive player, Mason Mann; outstanding defensive player, Bruce Smith.

• Westside Rockets 27, Whitfield Yellow Jackets 0: (WR) — Luke Shiflett, three touchdown runs (32, 71 and 3 yards) and PAT; Harley Goodman, 33-yard touchdown run; Carson Frye, two-point PAT kick; outstanding offensive player, Brett Norris; outstanding defensive player, Sam Burton. (WYJ) — outstanding offensive player, Landon Eaton; outstanding defensive player, Nick Underwood.

• Varnell Colts 14, Dalton Reds 6: (V) — Sebastian Orozco, 25-yard touchdown run; Maddox Adams, 42-yard touchdown run; Jonathan Conner, two-point PAT kick; (D) — Noah Bartoo, 2-yard touchdown run.

• Valley Point Greenwaves 19, Westside Thunder 14: (VP) — outstanding offensive player, Seth Perry, three touchdown runs (11, 32 and 44 yards); outstanding defensive player, James Brock, PAT.

• Dalton Black 19, Dalton White 8: (DB) — Luke Mosely, 10-yard touchdown catch and PAT; Gabriel Cade, two touchdowns (3-yard run and 40-yard fumble return); (DW) — Dominique Sistrunk, 70-yard touchdown run.



— The Dalton Parks and Recreation Department played youth football games on Oct. 13:



DPRD 6-7

• Dalton Falcons 7, Dalton Cowboys 0: (DF) — Christian Thomas 15-yard touchdown run.

• Dalton Patriots 28, Dalton Colts 0: (DP) — Tyson Greenwade 70-yard touchdown run, Trey Townsend, 1-yard touchdown run; Jackson Blackwood, two touchdown runs (30 and 48 yards).

• Dalton Ravens 6, Dalton Saints 0

 

DPRD 9-10

• Dalton Titans 20, Dalton Cardinals 0: (DT) — Corbin Fowler, 10-yard touchdown run, Titus Underwood, two-point conversion; Malachi Gregory, two touchdown runs (10 and 60 yards).

• Dalton Bears 13, Dalton Cowboys 0: (DB) — Evan Lester, 12-yard touchdown run; D.J. Hutchinson, 6-yard touchdown run.