January 19, 2012

WCPRD Week 6 youth basketball results

Submitted by WCPRD



The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department continued its youth basketball leagues with its sixth week of games. Scores and highlights included:



7-8 girls

• Dawnville Storm 7, Pleasant Grove Eagles 6

• New Hope Honey Badgers 4, Beaverdale Wildcats 3

• Cohutta Bulldogs 9, Valley Point Green Vipers 6: (C )Nicole Thurman, seven points.

• Westside Hotshots 17, Westside Lady Rockets 7: (H.S) Shay Austin, 11 points; Emma Pierce, six points.



7-8 boys

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 8, Varnell Mustangs 2

• Eastbrook Heat 7, Dawnville Knights 0

• Westside Rockets 21, Varnell Navy Colts 8

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 7, Dawnville Knights 0

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 17, Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 8: (NH) — Matthew Rollins, nine points; Landon Painter, six points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 14, Cohutta Bulldogs 3: (NH) — Chandler Jackson, six points.

• Westside Cobras 12, Tunnel Hill Heat 6: (W) — Harrison Kiker, six points.

• Beaverdale Purple Wildcats 24, Tunnel Hill Tornados 10: (B) — Will Locke, 12 points, Blake Arnold, eight points. (TH) — Jacob Hardin, eight points.

• Valley Point Greenwaves  18, Westside Hawks 2: (VP) — Cade Fisher, eight points.

• Westside Rockets 16, Valley Point Greenwaves 16: (VP) — Cade Fisher, 11 points.

• New Hope Black Grizzlies 17, Varnell Navy Colts 6: (NH) — Landon Painter, six points.

• New Hope Grizzlies 20, Beaverdale Royal Wildcats 9: (NH) — Chandler Jackson, eight points. (B) — Cam Souther, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 24, Westside Cobras 11: (PG) — Kobe Richards, 11 points; Matthew Redmond, five points.

• Westside Hawks 19, Tunnel Hill Heat 4: (W) — Skyler Bradley, nine points; Aiden Lumpkin, six points.



9-10 girls

• Dawnville Lady Dawgs 12, Eastbrook Comets 8

• Dalton Lady Saints 12, Dug Gap Stars 9

• Dalton Storm 18, Westside  Spartans 2

• Dug Gap Thunder 28, Valley Point Lady Waves 4: (DG) — Mary Margaret Herndon, 10 points.

• New Hope Pink Grizzlies 25, Cohutta Bulldogs 2: (NH) — Molly Middleton, six points; Peyton Tuder, six points; Ashley Upton, five points.

• Westside Lady Spartans 28, Westside Heat 11: (S) — Tionna Baker, 12 points; MaKenzie Bruckner, nine points.

• Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 24, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 2) 15: (B) — Savannah Holt, 16 points. (C) — Rachel Thurman, eight points; Destini Blair, five points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 23, Beaverdale White Wildcats 12: (B) — Elly Souther, six points; Lauren Hewitt, six points.

• New Hope Pink Grizzlies 24, Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 21: (NH) — Molly Middleton, seven points. (B) — Savannah Holt, 10 points.

• Tunnel Hill Lady Hornets 23, Westside Wildcats 17: (TH) — Brooke Belflower, 16 points; Brianna Standridge, five points. (W) — McKenna Lentych, 11 points.

• Dalton Storm 22, Westside Rockets 10: (W) — Aimee Cleghorn, five points.

• Dalton Dream 23, Dalton Attitude 2: (Dream) — Shyanne Davis, 14 points; Victoria Card, six points; Madecyn Jenkins, five points.

• Beaverdale Blue Wildcats 27, Cohutta Bulldogs 8: (B) — Savannah Holt, 12 points.

• Dalton Lady Saints 18, Dalton Attitude 4: (Lady Saints) — Elizabeth Ramirez, nine points; Amber Chavez, eight points.



9-10 boys

• Dug Gap Lightning 32, Valley Point Greenwaves 18: (DG) — Ben Bramblett, 10 points; Drew Greeson, 10 points; Austin Burke, five points. (VP) — Adam Sowder, 14 points.

• Dalton Hawks 49, Westside Bulls 15: (D) — Dominique Sistrunk, 20 points; Drew Clements, 11 points; Rhett Hammontree, 10 points.

• Dalton Lakers 18, Dalton Bulls 17: (Bulls) — Evan Lester, six points.

• Eastbrook Magic 31, Valley Point Green Hornets 16: (E) — Austin Brock, 17 points; Edie DeLeon, six points. (VP) — Colby Jones, six points.

• Dalton Bulls 19, Westside Bruins 8: (D) — Sam Tidwell, five points.

• Varnell Thunder 29, Cohutta Bulldogs 13: (V) — Jack Brock, eight points; Blane Greene, seven points; Malik Dumas, six points. (C) — Ryan Owens, seven points; Dylan Whaley, five points.

• Varnell Colts 28, Cohutta Chaos 17: (V) — Michael King, 13 points; Trevor Owens, six points. (C) — Donavan Sims, five points; Grant Ogle, five points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 16, Beaverdale Wildcats 10: (NH) — Skylor Burke, five points.

• Cohutta Chaos 27, New Hope Black Grizzlies 22: (C) — Grant Ogle, 10 points; Donavan Sims, eight points; Levi Coker, five points. (NH) — Anthony Vega, seven points; Will Buckner, six points; Jackson Adams, five points.

• Dug Gap Kings 42, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 22: (DG) — Hardin Chambless, 16 points; Jordan  McClure, 15 points; Davison Reynolds, eight points. (PG) — Kobi Baker, 14 points; Cade Bates, six points.

• Varnell Colts 40, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 0: (V) — Michael King, 20 points; Trevor Owens, 12 points; Gage Seibenhener, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Badgers 20, Westside Bulls 14: (TH) — Brandon Rittenhouse, six points; David Hutchinson, six points; Jay Rivera, six points. (W) — Jamarey Hull, 11 points.

• Westside Roadrunners 23, Dalton Lakers 18: (W) — Hank Bearden, 17 points.

11-12 girls

• Dug Gap Flames 7, Eastbrook Blue Bombers 0

• Dalton Bulldogs 7, Tunnel Hill Mayhem 0

• Valley Point Heatwave 30, Dug Gap All-Stars 13: (VP) — Sidney Swantic, 14 points; Kelsey Bates, eight points. (DG) — Marcela DeLaGarza, six points; Ana Wong, five points.

• Dalton Bulldogs 22, Westside Lady Rockets 12: (D) — LaSonia Dansby, 17 points. (W) — Nicole Bates, eight points.

• Dug Gap Flames 24, Dalton Buckeyes 15: (DG) — Lauren Parker, seven points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 31, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 1) 8: (PG) — Malane Kyer, 18 points; Rylee Maret, six points; Kaitlyn Felker, five points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 23, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 2) 22: (P.G.) — Malane Kyer, 14 points. (B) — Holly Heath, 12 points; Kelsey Schneller, nine points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 34, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 1) 4: (NH) — Alaina Thompson, eight points; Maggie Linder, eight points; Sydney Horne, seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 33, Westside Blue Devils 13: (TH) — Lexie Quinton, 12 points; Jolene Gale, 11 points. (W) — Allison Roy, six points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 3) 18, Varnell Lady Colts 17: (B) — Rachel Walker, seven points. (V) — Meredith Barber, six points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 3) 11, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 9: (B) — Rachel Walker, six points. (PG) — Kaitlyn Payne, five points.

• Eastbrook Blue Bombers 21, Dawnville Attack 11: (E) — Emileigh Earley, nine points; Leah Patterson, eight points.

• Westside Blue Devils 17, Westside Lady Rockets 14: (Blue Devils) — Katie Thomas, seven points. (Lady Rockets) — Nicole Bates, seven points; Claire Duffy, five points.

• Dalton Bulldogs 16, Westside Voltage 15: (D) — Lasonia Dansby, 12 points. (W) — Brittany Ogle, 13 points.

• Westside Voltage 20, Tunnel Hill Mayhem 17: (W) — Brittany Ogle, 11 points; Anna Wright, five points. (TH) — Courtney Franks, six points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 1) 34, Beaverdale Wildcats (No. 3) 18: (No. 1) — Lily Snyder, 18 points; Arrin Curnalia, eight points. (No. 3) — Rachel Walker, eight points; Maddi Locke, seven points.

• Dug Gap All-Stars 9, Dawnville Attack 8: (DG) — Nayely Velaquez, six points; Marcela DeLaGarza, five points.

• Tunnel Hill Bullets 29, Westside Lady Rockets 13: (TH) — Jolene Gale, nine points; Lexie Quinton, seven points; Mallory Mitchell, seven points. (W) — Nicole Bates, 10 points.



11-12 boys

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 27, Westside Bruins 25: (TH) — Bryce Reece, 10 points; Matt Cates, eight points. (W) — Sam Carlson, nine points; Greer Threadgill, eight points.

• Westside Blue Devils 39, Westside Sky Hawks 9: (Blue Devils) — Luke Shiflett, 20 points; Chase Burton, seven points; Zack Smith, six points. (Sky Hawks) — Chase Carter, five points.

• Dalton Heat 30, Westside Spartans 28: (D) — Jacob Wyatt, 14 points; Avery Shepherd, 10 points. (W) — Andrew Ashe, 12 points; Corbin Nicholson, seven points.

• Varnell Vipers 28, Varnell Wolf Pack 26: (Vipers) — A.J.Kent, 10 points; Brock Parham, 10 points. (Wolf Pack) — Sebastian Orozco, 11 points; Jonathan Conner, six points.

• New Hope Lime Grizzlies 43, Beaverdale Wildcats 20: (NH) — Chapman Painter, 12 points; Chris Cunningham, 10 points; Bryce Mantooth, 10 points; Kooper Pardee, eight points.

• Cohutta Thunder 35, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 30: (C) — Ben Griffin, 12 points; Ethan Cronan, nine points. (PG) — Lucas Cole, 17 points; Jacob Sangster, 10 points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 35, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 20: (NH) — Seth Godfrey, 14 points; Caleb Ramsey, 14 points. (PG) — Jay Ledford, seven points.

• Dug Gap Spurs 45, Eastbrook Mustangs 9: (DG) — Seth Barnett, 10 points; Harrison Hughes, 10 points; Porter Johnson, eight points; Oscar Gonzales, eight points. (E) — Denzel Allen, six points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 43, Dawnville Heat 27: (DG) — Brody Bolden, 12 points; Phillip Shealy, six points; Jantzen Calvo, six points; Chandler Starks, five points. (D) — David Manis, 13 points; Landon Eaton, six points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 34, Varnell Vipers 26: (NH) — Caleb Ramsey, 16 points; Seth Godfrey, 14 points. (V) — A.J. Kent, 10 points; Brock Parham, six points; Ward Barber, six points.

• Varnell Wolf Pack 45, Cohutta Thunder 20: (V) — Sebastian Orozco, 18 points; Maddox Adams, 10 points; Eli Chumley, six points; Jonathan Conner, six points. (C) — Ben Griffin, seven points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 43, Valley Point Greenwaves 26: (DG) — Jantzen Calvo, 15 points; Chandler Starks, 13 points; Brody Bolden, 12 points. (VP) — James Brock, six points.

• Dug Gap Spurs 43, Valley Point Waves 12: (DG) — Porter Johnson, 10 points; Harrison Hughes, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruins 23, Dalton Tar Heels 22: (TH) — Jarred Bradford, 12 points; Spencer Hucks, six points. (D) — Gavin Defoor, 11 points; Logan Branson, five points.

• Dalton Wildcats 40, Valley Point Waves 19: (D) — Tristin Blackwell, 17 points; Nash Porter, 15 points; Tyis Love, six points. (VP) — Michael Parson, 11 points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 53, Valley Point Greenwaves 13: (DG) — Zack Gentry, 17 points; Harrison Norman, eight points; J.P. Tighe, seven points; James Rogers, six points; Parker Brock, six points.

• Dug Gap Spurs 34, Dawnville Heat 27: (DG) — Harrison Hughes, 11 points; Davis Smith, six points; Porter Johnson, six points. (D) —  Landon Eaton, 12 points; Chandler Nichols, six points; David Manis, five points.

• Westside Blue Devils 49, Westside Spartans 21: (Blue Devils) — Luke Shiflett, 27 points; Zack Smith, eight points; Chase Burton, eight points; Carson Frye, six points.

• Dalton Heat 31, Tunnel Hill Bruins 18: (D) — Jacob Wyatt, 13 points; David Ramirez, eight points; Avery Shepherd, six points. (TH) — Spencer Hucks, nine points.