Recreation

February 15, 2010

Murray County crowns hoops champions

The Murray County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball seasons with postseason tournaments. Scores and leading scorers included:



7-8 girls

Liberty 7, Blue Angels — (L) Emily Ashe 6

Lil Indians 11, Yellow Jackets 6

Shock Wave 6, Lady Dogs 1

Shock Wave 6, Lil Indians 3

Stars 12, Court Weasels 1 — (S) McKamie Garland 10

Stars 17, Shock Wave 4 — (S) Korbin Tipton 11 (Championship Game)



9-10 girls

Fire 25, Court Weasels 5 — (F) Kelli Barnes 8, Dana Trejo 8

Wildcats 23, Sparks 12 — (W) Cierra Hatton 13 (S) Allie Hawkins 6

Team Extreme 22, Fire 20 — (T) Savannah Satterfield 8, Shelby Satterfield 8, Katie Ashe 6 (F) Tatum Brown 9

USA Stars 22, Wildcats 13 — (U) August Miles 12, Sarah Crisp 6 (W) Cierra Hatton 10

USA Stars 25, Team Extreme 5 — (U) Hannah Long 14, August Miles 6, Lindsey Sluder 6 (championship game)



11-12 girls

Legends 18, Mountaineers 16 — (L) Jordan Rymer 13

Herd 20, Gators 13 — (H) Lindsey Dunn 11

Legends 13, Herd 11 — (L) Aubrie Osborne 5 (championship game)



7-8 boys

Yellow Jackets 12, Tarheels 8 — (Y) Logan Waters 8

Jayhawks 18, Storm 6 — (J) Kobe McCall 8, Spencer Perdue 8

Lakers 26, Celtics 11 — (L) Tucker Hemphill 8, Gage Winkler 6, Collin Hawkins 6 (C) Riley Powell 7

Spurs 25, Yellow Jackets 9 — (S) Luke Griffin 18, Zachary Beavers 5 (Y) Austin McCurdy 5

Legends 26, Jayhawks 8 — (L) Ladd McConkey 18, Hayden Hulett 6

Dusterz 16, Razorbacks 13 — (D) Ethan Lederer 8, Trevor Cox 8 (R) Kain Osbourne 8

Spurs 23, Dusterz 12 — (S) Luke Griffin 14, Jordan Frazier 5 (D) Ethan Lederer 6

Legends 17, Lakers 9 — (LE) Hayden Hulett 12

Legends 21, Spurs 11 — (L) Ladd McConkey 13, Hayden Hulett 8 (S) Luke Griffin 8 (championship game)



9-10 boys

Celtics 36, Wildcats 19 — (C) Tucker Gregg 13, Christian Koneman 12, Brady Tallent 7 (W) Logan Harrison 13

Yellow Jackets 47, Vols 6 — (Y) Colby Callahan 24, Waylon James 11, Jaden Baggett 6, Will Campbell 5

Blue Devils 22, Cavs 11 — (B) Colton Jackson 6, Brendon Owenby 5

Yellow Jackets 24, Hawks 21 — (Y) Waylon James 8 (H) Ethan Payne 9, Conner Rice 7 (championship game)



11-12 boys

Celtics 36, Cyclones 13 — (CE) Tyler Richardson 25, Tate Tipton 5 (CY) Jeff Welch 5

Hoosiers 37, Indians 23 — (H) Devin Smith 21, Bailey Tankersley 6

Celtics 29, Mavs 17 — (C) Tyler Richardson 12, Tate Tipton 9, Andrew Carroll 6 (M) Matthew Clayton 8, Aaron Beavers 7

Yellow Jackets 44, Hoosiers 29 — (Y) Jordan Couch 23, Brody Frazier 13 (H) Devin Smith 15, Noah Price 8

Yellow Jackets 30, Celtics 26 — (Y) Brody Frazier 17, Jordan Couch 5 (C) Tyler Richardson 21 (championship game).

1
Text Only
Recreation