September 21, 2011

Seasons under way for county, city youth football leagues

Submitted by WCPRD, DPRD

— — The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department began its youth football league with games on Sept. 12. Scores, highlights and outstanding players included:



Bantam 7-8

• Varnell Navy Colts 34, Eastbrook Firedawgs 14: (V) — Tyler Locklear four TDs (60-yard run, 60-yard run, 6-yard run, 23-yard run), two extra-point runs; Jack Brock one TD (4-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Tyler Locklear; outstanding defensive player, Chris Richards. (E) — Salvadore Garcia one TD (60-yard run), Quinton Griggs one TD (61-yard run) and two extra-point runs.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 7, Varnell Silver Colts 6: (P) — Matthew Redmond one TD (70-yard run); Kobe Richards extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Kyle Felker; outstanding defensive player, Reece Epperson. (V) Kyler Bass one TD (20-yard run); outstanding offensive players, Jake Fossett; outstanding defensive player, Javi Sandoval.

• Valley Point Greenhorns 26, Tunnel Hill Titans 12: (V) — Preston Roberts three TDs (2-yard run, 1-yard run, 6-yard run), two extra-point runs; Sean Gray 20-yard TD run; outstanding offensive player, Brandon Echols; outstanding defensive player, Carter Jones. (T) — John Fraley one TD (64-yard run), Nick Locke one TD (60-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Jacob Hardin; outstanding defensive player, Justin Middlebrooke.

• Dalton Bulldogs 6, Westside Rockets 0: (W) — outstanding offensive player, Chase Gentry; outstanding defensive player, Ethan Day.

• Dalton Steelers 13, Beaverdale Wildcats 0: (D) — A.J. Hernandes two TDs (70-yard run, 60-yard run); Parker Adams extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, A.J. Hernandes; outstanding defensive player, Karim Page. (B) — outstanding offensive player, Carter Ledford; outstanding defensive player, Hayden Sumner.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 14, Dalton Razorbacks 12: (N) Zander Frady one TD (21-yard run), Ryan Womack one TD (20-yard run), extra-point run; Jax Brooker extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Trevis Grooms; outstanding defensive player, Manny Borero. (D) — Malachi Hill two TDs (50-yard run, 70-yard run).

• Dug Gap Bears 13, Westside Colts 12: (D) Chandler Hubbard two TDs (1-yard run, 51-yard run), extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Hardy Jones; outstanding defensive player, Erica Tallent. (W) — Holden Lane two TDs (32-yard run, 53-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Collin Hall; outstanding defensive player, Will Smith.

• Dalton Falcons 32, New Hope Blue Grizzlies 0: (D) Brady Pendley three TDs, Henry Bethel one TD, extra-point run, Tucker Jordan extra-point run, Parker Eicholtz extra-point run.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 21, Tunnel Hill Titans 0: (B) Will Locke three TDs (35-yard run, 19-yard run, 4-yard run), extra-point run, Carter Ledfor two extra-point runs; outstanding offensive player, Zach Hensley; outstanding defensive player, Hayden Sumner. (T) — outstanding offensive player, John Fraley; outstanding defensive player, Jacob Hardin.

• Westside Rockets 29, Westside Colts 7: (WR) Reece McCoy one TD (12-yard run); Sam Gazaway one TD (45-yard run); Tucker Johnson one TD (3-yard run); Aiden Hosford one TD (9-yard run); Holden Lane one TD (3-yard run).

• Eastbrook Firedawgs 13, Pleasant Grove Eagles 0: (E) — Quinton Griggs two TDs (25-yard run, 50-yard run), extra-point run; outstanding offensive player, Quinton Griggs; outstanding defensive player, Jordan Trevino; (V) outstanding offensive player, Kobe Richards; outstanding defensive player, Goliath Watson.



Mite 9-10

• Dug Gap Patriots 24, Westside Bruins 0: (D) — Hardin Chambliss three TDs (54-yard run, 3-yard run, 17-yard run); Austin Hackney one TD (7-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Jagger Dickson; outstanding defensive player, Will Harvey. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Jake Green; outstanding defensive player, Seth Parker.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 14, New Hope White Grizzlies 8: (P) — Kobe Richards one TD (7-yard run); Hayden Reece one TD; (N) — Skylor Burke one TD; Bryce Mantooth extra-point kick.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 34, Dawnville Falcons 0: (N) — Brody Crossen two TDs (5-yard run, 20-yard run); Drew Sage one TD (16-yard run); Chris Cunningham one TD, two extra-point kicks; Chase Sornson one TD; outstanding offensive player, Toby Brown; outstanding defensive player, Ryan Goss.

• Varnell Colts 19, Beaverdale Wildcats 6: (V) A.J. Kent two TDs (1-yard run, 52-yard run); Michael King one TD (50-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Ethan Locklear; outstanding defensive player, Spencer Hammontree. (B) — outstanding offensive player, Baily McQuaig; outstanding defensive player, Carter Staten.

• Westside Falcons 21, Eastbrook Falcons 6: (W) — Jake Sanders one TD, one extra point; Gavin Ellis one TD, Ethan Henderson one TD, one extra point; outstanding defensive player, Dallin Terry. (E) — Andrew Painter one TD; outstanding defensive player, Sinaiola Verdigo.

• Valley Point Greenhorns 38, Tunnel Hill Raiders 0: (V) — Brian Smith two TDs; Adam Sowder two TDs; Brian Romero one TD; Jake Moser safety; outstanding offensive player, Hunter Brown; outstanding defensive player, Koy Gray. (T) — outstanding offensive player, Trent Synder; outstanding defensive player, Zac Costlow.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 25, T.H. Raiders 0: (B) — Dylan Carlock two TDs (30-yard run, pass from Carter Staten); Cameron Massey one TD (40-yard run); Carter Staten one TD (20-yard run); (T) — outstanding offensive player, Cameron Massey; outstanding defensive player, Bryson Manis.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 20, Westside Falcons 0: (N) — Kooper Pardee three TDs (5-yard run, 10-yard run, 8-yard run). (W) — outstanding offensive player, Chipper Kierce; outstanding defensive player, Jake Sanders.

• Varnell Colts 20, Valley Point Greenhorns 0: (VC) — Michael King two TDs (40-yard run, 25-yard run); A.J. Kent one TD (55-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Adam Sowder; outstanding defensive player, Roberto Pintor; (VP) — outstanding offensive player, Koy Gray; outstanding defensive player, Taylor Garlock.

• New Hopes Blue Grizzlies 30, Westside Bruins 0: (N) — Brody Crossen three TDs (1-yard run, 61-yard run, 12-yard run); Brody Smith one TD (24-yard run); Chase Sornson one TD (6-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Drew Sage; outstanding defensive player, Wilbur Landaverd. (W) — outstanding offensive player, Logan Akins; outstanding defensive player, Jake Green.



Midget 11-12

• Kodiaks 46, Valley Point Greenwave 0: (K) — Seth Godfrey two TDs (80-yard kickoff return, 54-yard punt return); Caleb Ramsey two TDs (57-yard punt return, 2-yard run); Trey Ramsey one TD (65-yard run), Jack Brock one TD (9-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Jordan Dyer; outstanding defensive player, Hunter Reese. (V) — outstanding offensive player, David Wilcox; outstanding defensive player, Jorge Romero.

• Dalton White 22, Whitfield Yellow Jackets 6: (W) — Nick Underwood one TD (20-yard run); outstanding offensive player, Nick Underwood; outstanding defensive player, Levi Moore.

• Varnell Colts 22, Dalton Black 8: (V) — Trevor Goodwin two TDs (3-yard run, 35-yard run); Sebastian Orozco one TD run. (D) — Cade Gabriel one TD (65-yard run); Leo Adame extra-point kick.

• Westside Rockets 58, Westside Thunder 0: (WR) — Luke Shiflett four TDs (60-yard punt return, 23-yard run, 45-yard run, 40-yard run), one extra-point kick; Harley Goodman two TDs (45-yard punt return, 35-yard interception return); Matt Cates one TD run; Carson Frye one TD (40-yard punt return) and three extra-point kicks. (WT) — outstanding offensive player, Garrett Morrison; outstanding defensive player, Drake Lumpkin.

• Dalton Red 16, Dug Gap Saints 6: (DR) — Noah Bartoo two TDs (5-yard run, 7-yard run); Julian Cooper two extra-point kicks; outstanding offensive player, Chandler Starks; outstanding defensive player, Harrison Norman. (DG) — Harrison Hughes one TD, (51-yard fumble return).

• Dalton Black 16, Whitfield Yellow Jackets 0: (DB) — Preston Poag Jr. one TD (39-yard run); Gage Giddens one TD (57-yard interception return), one extra-point kick; Leo Adams one extra-point kick; outstanding offensive player, Eduardo Ramos; outstanding defensive player, James Walton.



— Results and notable performances from Dalton Parks and Recreation Department football league play:



DPRD 6-7

• Dalton Colts 21, Dalton Patriots 7: (C) — Mason Turner three TDs (53-yard run, 12-yard run, 6-yard run); (P) — Tyson Greenwade one TD (50-yard run).

• Dalton Ravens 35, Dalton Steelers 7: (R) — Warner Ross one TD (6-yard run); Austin Davis one TD (38-yard run); Kyler Bonds three TD s (5-yard run, 35-yard run, 8-yard run). (S) — Devon Harolson one TD (40-yard run).

• Dalton Falcons 14, Dalton Cowboys 0: (F) — Christian Thomas two TDs (16-yard run, 46-yard run).

 

DPRD 9-10

• Dalton Cowboys 18, Dalton Cardinals 6: (C) — Gerardo Ordonez one TD (34-yard run); Zandr Burse two TDs (4-yard run, 5-yard run). (C) — Drew Greeson one TD (30-yard run).

• Dalton Titans 27, Dalton Saints 7: (T) — Malachi Gregory four TDs (20-yard run, 40-yard run, 5-yard run, 5-yard run); Titus Underwood one extra point, one two-point conversion. (S) — Amanuel Washington one TD (30-yard run).

• Dalton Falcons 22, Dalton Bears 6: (F) — Mitchell Hernden one TD (5-yard run); Rhett Hammontree one TD (2-yard run); Drew Clemens two-point conversion; John Ross one TD (20-yard run) and one two-point conversion; (B) — Evan Lester one TD (60-yard run).