Recreation

January 27, 2011

WCPRD, DPRD youth basketball results

WCPRD

The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department continued its youth basketball season with games on Dec. 16. Scores and highlights:

9-10 girls

Westside Boomers 17, Beaverdale White Wildcats 14 — (WS) M. E. Capehart 5; (B) Mallory Poe 6, Lily Snyder 5.

Westside Hot Shots 35, Varnell Fillies 11 — (WS) Caroline Kiker 12, Catie Parsons 10, Katie Thompson 5; (V) Sloan Hungerpiller 6.

New Hope Grizzlies 26, Dawnville Sparks 12 — (NH) Alaina Thompson 6, Autumn Thompson 8, McKinleigh Richardson 6; (D) Peyton Garrison 8.

9-10 boys

Dug Gap Dawgs 39, Westside Sky Hawks 7 — (DG) Jackson Quarles 9, Mitchell Herndon 6, Parker Brock 7.

Eastbrook Bobcats 23, Westside Spartans 20 — (EB) Alex Flores 10, Austin Brock 9; (WS) Andrew Ashe 10, Luke Neely 6.

Tunnel Hill Badgers 21, Beaverdale White Wildcats 16 — (TH) David Hutchinson 9, Cameron Carney 8; (B) Alan Richmond 9, Caleb Barbree 5.

11-12 girls

Beaverdale Wildcats 14, Westside Hotspots 10 — (B) Ashlee Cooper 10.

Dug Gap Lady Raiders 24, Dawnville Mystics 14 — (DG) Cheyenne Bradford 11, Madison Pearson 8; (D) D Martin 8.

11-12 boys

Varnell Celtics 30, Westside Bruins 14 — (V) Isaac Elrod 14, Maddox Adams 6, Conner Meyer 8; (WS) Jordan Frye 8.

Tunnel Hill Hawks 36, Westside 21 — (TH) Alex Hooker 24, Blake Bryson 5; (W) Gage Mosteller 6, Bennett Wills 8, Branson Stricklan 4.

— Scores and highlights from WCPRD games played Jan. 4:

11-12 girls

Dawnville Mystics 18, Cohutta Cyclones 10 — (D) Nikki Gay 5.

Westside Hot Shots 22, Tunnel Hill Tornadoes 10 — (WS) Mya Hall 7, Sami Bennett 6, Alyssa Ward 5; (TH) Cayla Hughes 6.

Valley Point Lady Waves 26, Beaverdale Wildcats 11 — (VP) Vanessa Rodriguez 8, Iris Vines 8, Yesenia Salasies 5; (B) Ashlee Cooper 11.

New Hope Grizzlies 17, Westside Heat 11 — (NH) Kylee Ward 8; (WS) Cynthia Coronel 7.

Eastbrook Extreme 32, Dalton No. 1 17

Pleasant Grove Eagles 43, Westside Lady Mocs 9 — (PG) Aubrey Young 11, Bria Clemmons 7, MaLane Kyer 5; (WS) Amanda Jones 6.

Dug Gap Lady Raiders 34, Dalton No. 2 8 — (DG) Cheyenne Bradford 8, Madison Pearson 6, Angeles Altamirano 6, Bowen Land 6; (D) Kianna Adams 6.

11-12 boys

Tunnel Hill Hawks 29, Beaverdale Wildcats 12 — (TH) Spencer Crider 11, Alex Hooker 7, Blake Bryson 6; (B) Hayden Lock 6.

Dalton Cats 42, Eastbrook Spartans 6 — (D) Tristian Blackwell 8, Christian Ramirez 7, Elijah Blackwell 6, Keith Adams 6, Ahmaad Tanner 6.

Dug Gap Thunder 38, Dalton No. 2 28 — (DG) Thomas Wright 10, Wesley Hagan 8, Chandler Starks 8, Keaton McCutchen 5, Seth Barnett 5; (D) Nasir Porter 13, Brody Bolden 9.

Tunnel Hill Blue Devils 26, Cohutta Bulldogs 16 — (TH) Sam Dindoffer 12, Kyle McCutcheon 6; (C) Tyler Phillips 6.

Varnell Celtics 28, Westside Heat 27 — (V) Conner Meyer 12, Issac Elrod 8, Trent Collins 5; (WS) Gage Mosteller 12, Noah Conry 6.

Dug Gap Bulls W, Valley Point Vipers L — (DG) Connor Romo 11, Jantzen Calvo 10, Cody Lowe 5.

Dug Gap Hawks 43, Pleasant Grove Thunder 23 — (DG) JP Tighe 12, David Kirk 12, Allen Behr 8, Brady Foster 5; (PG) Michael Pipkin 9, Austin Crump 8.

Text Only
Recreation