October 19, 2011

WCPRD youth football Week 4 results

Submitted by WCPRD

— The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation Department continued its youth football season with its fourth week of games. Scores and highlights included:



Bantam 7-8

• Westside Rockets 21, Varnell Navy Colts 19: (W) — Reece McCoy, two PATs; Sam Gazaway, PAT; outstanding defensive player, Aiden Lumpkin; outstanding offensive player, Chase Gentry, three touchdowns. (V) — Tyler Locklear, two touchdowns; Jack Brock, PAT.

• Eastbrook Firedawgs 6, Valley Point Greenhorns 0: (E) — Quinton Griggs, 6-yard touchdown run.

• Westside Colts 19, Beaverdale Wildcats 6: (W) — Jesse Hooker, PAT; outstanding offensive player, Collin Hall, two touchdowns; outstanding defensive player, Holden Lane, touchdown. (B) — outstanding offensive player, Zach Hensley, touchdown; outstanding defensive player Will Bates.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 18, Tunnel Hill Titans 0: (NH) — outstanding offensive player, Chandler Jackson, three touchdown runs (25, 32 and 27 yards); outstanding defensive player, Ben Glines. (TH) — outstanding offensive players, Aaron Hooper and Rayleigh Morrison; outstanding defensive players, John Fraley and Jason Decker.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 18, Dalton Falcons 6: (PG) — outstanding offensive player, Matthew Redmond, three touchdowns; outstanding defensive player, Brody Pratt. (D) — Brady Pendley, touchdown.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 21, Varnell Silver Colts 19: (NH) — Ryan Womac, two touchdown runs (17 and 40 yards) and PAT; Jax Brooker, 17-yard touchdown run; Zander Frady, two-point conversion reception; outstanding offensive player, Damian Banta; outstanding defensive player, Luke Blanchard. (V) — Kyler Bass three touchdown runs (24,15 and 30 yards); C.J. Caudill, PAT; outstanding offensive player, Brandon Scoggins; outstanding defensive player, Jake Fossett.

• Dalton Steelers 31, Dug Gap Bears 0: (S) — A.J. Hernandez, three touchdown runs, (6, 26 and 42 yards); Eddie Love, 25-yard touchdown run and PAT. (B) — outstanding offensive player, Hazam Salama; outstanding defensive player, Brody Hilley.

• Dalton Bulldogs 20, Dalton Razorbacks 0: (B) — Michael McDade, two touchdown runs (3 and 1 yards) and PAT; Ashton Blackwell, two touchdowns and PAT.



Mite 9-10

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 27, Beaverdale Wildcats 0: (NH) — Brody Crossen, two touchdown runs (46 and 34 yards); Drew Sage, 6-yard touchdown run; Seth Henderson, 11-yard touchdown run; Chris Cunningham, two PATs, one kicked for two points; outstanding offensive player, Tyler Center; outstanding defensive player, Wilbur Landaverd.

• Valley Point Greenhorns 12, Westside Falcons 8: (VP) — Adam Sowder, two touchdown runs (40 and 5 yards). (WS) — Julian Perez, 70-yard touchdown run and PAT for two points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 50, Dawnville Falcons 0: (PG) — Kobi Baker, two touchdown runs (30 and 1 yards); Jeffrey Edwards, 2-yard touchdown run; Ethan Arnold, two touchdown runs (4 and 1 yards) and four PATs kicked for two points each; Logan Russell, 9-yard touchdown run; Cade Bates, 1-yard touchdown run.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 8, Varnell Colts 6: (NH) — Taylor Fowler, 42-yard touchdown run; Bryce Mantooth, PAT kicked for two points. (V) — Micheal King, 65-yard touchdown run.

• Dug Gap Patriots 22, Eastbrook Falcons 16: (DG) — Austin Hackney, 3-yard touchdown run and PAT pass received from Davison Reynolds for two points; Hardin Chambless, two touchdown runs (14 and 28 yards); Parker Brock, PAT pass received from Reynolds for two points. (EB) — Andrew Painter, two touchdowns (60-yard kickoff return and 14-yard run); Edin Deleon, two PATs kicked for two points each.

• New Hope White Grizzlies 30, Eastbrook Falcons 14: (NH) — Hudson Dyer, safety; Mason Blanchard, 30-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Taylor Fowler, two touchdown runs (28 and 12 yards); outstanding defensive player, Bryce Mantooth, 30-yard interception return for touchdown and PAT kicked for two points; Kooper Pardee, PAT pass received for two points. (EB) — Sinaloa Verdugo, 60-yard touchdown run; Edin Deleon, PAT kicked for two points; outstanding offensive player, Andrew Painter, 60-yard touchdown pass; outstanding defensive player, Luis Deleon.

• Dug Gap Patriots 24, Beaverdale Wildcats 0: (DG) — Colter Long, 50-yard fumble return for touchdown and PAT pass received from Davison Reynolds for two points; Hardin Chambless, 20-yard touchdown run and PAT pass received from Reynolds; Carter Sides, 50-yard touchdown run and PAT pass received from Reynolds for two points.

• Westside Bruins 20, Tunnel Hill Raiders 0: (W) — Noah Newman, 64-yard touchdown run; Carson Shepard, two touchdown runs (15 and 20 yards); Daylin Young, PAT kicked for two points.

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 34, Valley Point Greenhorns 6: (NH) — Seth Henderson, 4-yard touchdown run; Brody Crossen, two touchdown runs (12 and 35 yards) and PAT reception for two points; Drew Sage, two touchdown runs (10 and 2 yards); outstanding defensive player, Chris Cunningham, PAT kicked for two points. (VP) — outstanding offensive player, Adam Sowder, 53-yard touchdown run; outstanding defensive player, Koy Gray.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 30, Westside Falcons 0: (PG) — Ethan Arnold, 15-yard touchdown run and three PATs kicked for two points each; Logan Russell, 15-yard touchdown run; Kobi Baker, two touchdown runs (50 and 20 yards).



Midget 11-12

• Westside Rockets 51, Dug Gap Saints 12: (W) — Harley Goodman, two touchdowns (47-yard run and 70-yard kickoff return); Carson Frye, seven PATs kicked for two points each; outstanding offensive player, Luke Shiflett, five touchdowns (50-, 35- and 46-yard runs and 29- and 35-yard interception returns); outstanding defensive player, Garrett Morrison. (DG) — Gavin DeFoor, 12-yard touchdown run; outstanding offensive player, Harrison Hughes, 61-yard touchdown run; outstanding defensive player, Zach Cobb.

• Varnell Colts 62, Westside Thunder 0: (V) — Maddox Adams, 56-yard punt return for touchdown; Sebastian Orozco, touchdown; Oz Pintor, two touchdowns (56-yard run and 70-yard punt return); outstanding defensive player, Ward Barber, two touchdown runs (10 and  36 yards); Tanner Kilgore, 32-yard touchdown run and PAT; Evan Brant, 9-yard touchdown run and PAT reception for two points; Trevor Goodwin PAT; outstanding offensive player, Jonathon Conner, 10-yard touchdown run and PAT.

• Whitfield Yellow Jackets 24, Valley Point Greenwave 0: (W) — Preston VanMeter, two touchdown runs (6 and 42 yards), Landon Eaton, 51-yard touchdown run; Levi Moore, three PATs kicked for two points each; outstanding offensive player, Jake Phillips; outstanding defensive player, Robby Petty. (VP) — outstanding offensive player, Hunter Vetter; outstanding defensive player, Brandon Keeler.

• Kodiaks 30, Dalton White 6: (K) — Jack Brock 1-yard touchdown run; Trey Ramsey, 1-yard touchdown run; Seth Godfrey, 6-yard touchdown run; Caleb Ramsey, 54-yard touchdown run; Jaret Staten, three PATs kicked for two points each; outstanding offensive player, Luke Phillips; outstanding defensive player, Zachary Albright.

• Dalton Red 24, Dalton Black 8: (DR) — Noah Bartoo, 18-yard touchdown run; Tyis Love, 49-yard touchdown run; J.P. Tighe, 20-yard touchdown pass received from Harrison Norman; Julian Cooper, three PATs kicked for two points each; outstanding offensive player, Scott Hull; outstanding defensive player, Andres Hernandez. (DB) — Luke Moseley, 11-yard touchdown pass received from outstanding offensive player Preston Poag Jr.; Leo Adame, PAT kicked for two points; outstanding defensive player, Cade Gabriel.