December 12, 2011

WCPRD basketball results

Submitted by WCPRD

— The Whitfield County Parks and Recreation continued its youth basketball season with games on Dec. 5-8. Results and highlights included:



9-10 girls

• Dalton Storm 15, Dalton Attitude 4

• Dalton Lady Saints 28, Dalton Dream 6

• Westside Rockets 9, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 1) 2

• Westside Lady Spartans 16, Cohutta Bulldogs (No. 2) 12:  (W) — Lexie Legg, six points. (C) — Rachel Thurman, 12 points.

• Westside Heat 26, Dawnville Lady Dawgs 7: (W) — Tionna Baker, 20 points.

• New Hope Pink Grizzlies 30, Eastbrook Comets 7: (E) — Sylvia Earley, seven points.

• Tunnel Hill Hornets 25, Dug Gap Stars 6: (TH) — Brooke Belflower, 16 points; Ashley Marquardt, five points.

• Westside Wildcats 22, Beaverdale Wildcats 16: (W) — McKenna Lentych, 17 points. (B) — Bailee Hixson, 10 points.

• Tunnel Hill Bruisers 19, Dug Gap Thunder 12: (TH) — Anna Grace Rann, 12 points; Shelby Woods, five points.

• Valley Point Waves 20, Beaverdale White Wildcats 14: (VP) — Jordan Burns, 14 points. (B) — Rayanna Janke, eight points.



9-10 boys

• New Hope Blue Grizzlies 17, Valley Point Green Hornets 7: (NH) — Juan Sanchez, 11 points; Skylor Burke, eight points. (VP) — Scotty Wilcox, six points.

• Valley Point Greenwave 23, New Hope Black Grizzlies 20: (VP) — Adam Sowder, eight points. (NH) — Jacob Lamb, eight points; Colby Ramsey, five points.

• Varnell Thunder 35, Westside Bruins 25: (V) — Blane Greene, 17 points; Jack Brock, 10 points. (W) Noah Newman, 11 points; Ethan Easley, six points.

• Cohutta Chaos 38, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 2: (C) — Grant Ogle, 18 points; Donavon Simms, 10 points.

• Eastbrook Magic 21, Cohutta Bulldogs 17: (E) — Austin Brock, 15 points. (C) — Tyler Asher, six points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 26, Westside Road Runners 14: (PG) — Kobi Baker, 14 points; Cade Bates, 10 points. (W) Billy Robison, eight points.

• Varnell Navy Colts 18, Westside Bulls 15: (V) — Trevor Owens, 10 points; Michael King, six points. (W) — Will Helton, five points.

• Dalton Hawks 31, Beaverdale Wildcats 6: (D) — Dominique Sistrunk, 10 points; Rhett Hammontree, six points; Drew Clements, five points.

• Dug Gap Lightning 33, Dalton Lakers 5: (DG) — Jagar Dickson, 12 points; Drew Greeson, 11 points; Ben Bramblett, six points.

• Dug Gap Kings 29, Tunnel Hill Badgers 8: (DG) — Hardin Chambless, 13 points; Jordan McClure, 10 points. (TH) — D.J. Hutchinson, six points.



11-12 girls

• Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 1) 29, Eastbrook Blue Bombers 15: (PG) — Malane Kyer, 12 points; Emma Faucett, five points. (E) — Emileigh Early, eight points; Hope McAllister, five points.

• New Hope Kodiaks 30, Dug Gap All Stars 3: (NH) — Alaina Thompson, 10 points; Halley Brooker, nine points.

• Dug Gap Flames 29, Westside Blue Devils 13: (DG) — Lauren Parker, six points; Laken Land, six points; Lauren Allen, six points.

• Westside Voltage 25, Dawnville Attack 14: (W) Brittany Ogle, 13 points; Anna Wright, six points; Charis Wright, six points. (D) — Monica Hijar 6 points.

• Tunnel Hill Mayhem 24, Beaverdale W.C. (No. 3) 4: (TH) — Courtney Franks, 10 points; Caroline Stanley, eight points; Jen Rivera, six points.



11-12 boys

• Dalton Tar Heels 21, Dawnville Heat 19

• Dalton Wildcats 41, Dalton Heat 12

• Varnell Vipers 26, Westside Bruins 15: (V) — Ward Barber, 10 points; A.J. Kent, eight points. (W) — Greer Threadgill, 11 points.

• Dug Gap Thunder 47, Cohutta Thunder 8: (DG) — Chandler Starks, 19 points; Brody Bolden, 10 points; Jantzen Calvo, eight points.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 24, Tunnel Hill Bruins 17: (PG) — Jack Ridley, nine points; Jay Ledford, five points. (TH) — Andrew Maxey, seven points.

• Dug Gap Hawks 41, New Hope Lime Grizzlies 15: (DG) — Zach Gentry, 12 points; Davis Kirk, 12 points; Harrison Norman, 11 points. (NH) — Cooper Pardee, five points.

• Dug Gap Spurs 35, New Hope Kodiaks 22: (DG) — Porter Johnson, 12 points; Oscar Gonzales, seven points; Brett Delozia, five points. (NH) — Caleb Ramsey, 12 points; Barrett Upton, five points.

• Valley Point Waves 17, Westside Sky Hawks 11: (VP) — Michael Parson, five points. (W) — Kade Lentych, seven points.

• Westside Blue Devils 53, Valley Point Greenwaves 16: (W) — Luke Shiflett, 30 points; Zack Smith, nine points; Chase Burton, six points; Carson Frye, six points. (E) — Ty Fisher, seven points; James Brock, seven points.

• Varnell Wolfpack 28, Westside Spartans 19: (V) — Sabastian Orozco, 11 points; Maddox Adams, 10 points. (W) — Andrew Ash, six points; Adrian Clark, six points.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder 47, Pleasant Grove Eagles (No. 2) 17: (TH) — Bryce Reece, 12 points; Caleb Currie, 10 points; Gage McCurdy, 10 points; Matt Cates, seven points. (PG) — Lucas Cole, nine points.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 35, Eastbrook Mustangs 19: (B) — Will Douglas, 14 points; Jordan Cox, eight points; Carter Staten, five points.