May 4, 2013

Whitfield County Recreation Department results for May 5

Submitted by the Whitfield County Recreation Department
sports@daltoncitizen.com

— The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth baseball and softball seasons with games on April 26 to May 2. Results and highlights included:



9 boys



Tunnel Hill/Westside Mad Dawgs 10, New Hope Grizzlies 4

Tunnel Hill/Westside Mad Dawgs 11, Dalton Astros 5: (TH) — Javin Price, winning pitcher.

Varnell Rampage 7, New Hope Grizzlies 6: (V) — Tyler Locklear, winning pitcher, eight strikeouts; Tyler Locklear, 2-for-3, home run; Lucas Mulkey, 2-for-2, home run.

Valley Point Sluggers 6, Tunnel Hill Thunder 3: (VP) — Cobey Patterson, walk-off grand slam.

Christian Heritage Lions 15, Dalton Cubs 6: (CH) — Cameron Hunter, winning pitcher; Trevor Headrick, 2-for-2.

Valley Point Sluggers 13, Dalton Marlins 6: (VP) — Ashton Pruitt, winning pitcher.

Varnell Rampage 10, Valley Point Sluggers 9: (V) — Tyler Locklear, winning pitcher, seven strikeouts; Fuller Vinyard, RBI.



10 boys



Coahulla Creek Copperheads 11, Eastbrook Braves 0: (CC) — Hunter Frisbee, winning pitcher, six strikeouts, two hits.

Coahulla Creek Copperheads 10, Northwest Cubs 0: (CC) — Cody Padgett, winning pitcher, seven strikeouts; Cam Souther, two hits; Paker Hargis, two hits.

New Hope Grizzlies 15, Dalton Indians 2: (NH) — Will Buckner, winning pitcher; David Loera, home run.



11-12 boys



North Whitfield Bombers 7, Dawnville Lions 0

North Whitfield Bombers 12, New Hope Grizzlies 1

Westside Nationals 6, Dawnville Lions 5: (W) — Jacob Sanders, winning pitcher, eight strikeouts; Turner Mathis, three hits; Chipper Kierce, two hits; Jacob Sanders, two hits; David Cook, two hits. (D) — Navy Gazaway, eight strikeouts; Drew Clements, two hits; Grayson Pierce, two hits; Derek Green, two hits.

North Whitfield Thunder 7, Dalton Red Sox 3: (NW) — Spencer Hammontree, winning pitcher.

Dawnville Lions 8, North Whitfield Braves 1: (D) — Navy Gazaway, winning pitcher, 11 strikeouts, 2-for-3, home run; Sterling Wilson, RBI.



7-8 girls



Cohutta Crush (no score), Varnell Lady Colts (no score): (CC) — Ella Jenkins, 3-for-3, triple; Meka Henson, 3-for-3; Karlee Head, 2-for-3.



9-10 girls



Varnell Lady Colts 9, Valley Point X-plosion 4

Tunnel Hill GWA 10, Beaverdale Lady Wildcats 0

Varnell Lady Colts 14, Valley Point Outlaws 4: (V) — Ansley Adkins, winning pitcher, five strikeouts, 2-for-2.

Tunnel Hill GWA 13, Eastbrook Honey Badgers 7: (TH) — Kaylee Phillips, winning pitcher; Lindsey Guess, 3-for-3; Kaylee Phillips, 3-for-3; Mia Gale, 3-for-3.

Varnell Lady Colts 8, Varnell Lady Pioneers 1: (V) — Ansley Adkins, winning pitcher, six strikeouts, no-hitter.

Varnell Lady Colts 9, Valley Point X-plosion 3: (V) — Ansley Adkins, winning pitcher, nine strikeouts.

Valley Point 9, New Hope Grizzlies 0: (VP) — Keylee Hunter, winning pitcher, five strikeouts, home run; Maliyah Williams, two hits; Lily Phillips, two hits.

Valley Point 8, Dalton Xtreme 1: (VP) — Jacy Burns, winning pitcher, 10 strikeouts.



11-12 girls



Valley Point Raiders 2, Westside Lady Dia-monds 2: (V) — Jordan Burns, 10 strikeouts, 2-for-2. (W) — Emily Burns, 12 strikeouts, 2-for-2.

Valley Point Raiders 7, Dalton Vipers 3: (V) — Jordan Burns, winning pitcher, eight strikeouts; Lindsey Shelton, home run.