January 17, 2013

WCRD youth basketball results

Submitted by WCRD

— The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Jan. 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 10. Results and leading scorers, with individual point totals included:



Flea 7-8 girls

• Beaverdale Wildcats, Dug Gap Lady Blue Devils: (B) — Brinkley Reed 15.

• New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Eastbrook Wildcats: (NH/PG) — Gracie Young 7.



Flea 7-8 boys

• Tunnel Hill Thunder, Beaverdale Royal: (TH) — Grayson Smith 9; (B) — Will Bates 5.

• Eastbrook Mini Mustangs, Westside Rockets: (E) — Conner Thurman 8.

• Westside Bulldogs, Cohutta Bulldogs: (W) — Will Anderson 14, Braxton Floyd 6; (C) — Conner Maggard 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange Valley Point Greenwave: (NH) — Jax Brooker 11, Brayden Morrison 8, Luke Blanchard 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, Christian Heritage Lions: (B) — Will Locke 10.

• Varnell Nets, New Hope Grizzlies Gold: (V) — Blake Parham 6, Austin Adams 5; (NH) — Hayden Maynard 9.

• Beaverdale Wildcats, Westside Rockets: (B) — Will Locke 11.

• Christian Heritage Lions, Westside Bulldogs: (CH) — Bennan Corn 6; (W) — Will Anderson 8.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder, New Hope Grizzlies Gold: (TH) — Tyler Neises 10, Grayson Smith 6; (NH) — Hayden Maynard 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Beaverdale Wildcats Royal: (NH) — Brayden Morrison 8, Zander Frady 7; (B) — Will Bates 7, Robbie Wiggins 6.



Mite 9-10 girls

• Dug Gap Wildcats W, Eastbrook Bears L

• Westside Lady Rockets Blue 38, Eastbrook Bears 10: (W) — McKenzie Brueckner 17, Makayla Ehlers 11, Carlee Holmes 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies 26, Tunnel Hill Lightning 10: (NH) — Molly Middleton 18; (TH) — Shaylee Austin 7.

• Tunnel Hill Attack 19, Dawnville Storm 8: (TH) — Lindsey Guess 8.

• New Hope Lady Dawgs 17, Valley Point Lady Wave 11: (NH) — MaKara Kyer 6, Mia Sewell 6; (VP) — Lily Phillips 7.

• Dug Gap Wildcats W, Westside Lady Rockets Orange L: (DG) — Mincey Jones 10, Haddie Chambless 8.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White 30, Cohutta Purple Panthers 10: (B) — Aleah Turner 8, Keeya Turner 10.

• Westside Lady Rocket Blue W, Valley Point Wave L: (W) — McKenzie Brueckner 16, Mikayla Ehlers 10.

• Cohutta Divas W, Dawnville Storm L: (C) — Kelsey Martin 8.

• Tunnel Hill Lightning W, Westside Lady Rockets Orange L: (TH) — Shaylee Austin 6.

• New Hope Lady Dawgs W, Varnell Panthers L: (NH) — Emily Bronson 9, Mia Sewell 8, Kaylee Cameron 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies 14, Beaverdale Royal 11: (NH) — Molly Middleton 6; (B) Emma Snyder 5.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White 25, Dawnville Storm 14: (B) — Aleah Turner 15, Emma Reed 7; (D) — Kaitlyn Silvius 8.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal 15, New Hope Lady Dawgs 8: (B) — Jillian Poe 13.

• Cohutta Purple Panthers 13, Varnell Panthers 7: (Purple Panthers) — Bayleigh Choate 7.

• New Hope Grizzlies W, Cohutta Divas L: (NH) — Molly Middleton 10; (C) Kelsey Martin 5.

• Eastbrook Bears 25, Westside Lady Rockets Orange 24: (EB) — Sylvia Earley 14, Keeley Pickard 6; (W) — Vanessa Coronel 8, Leticia Coronel 6.

• Westside Lady Rockets Blue 25, Tunnel Hill Attack 11: (W) — Carlee Holmes 8, Mckayla Ehlers 6, McKenzie Brueckner 5; (TH) — Lindsey Guess 6.

• Tunnel Hill Lightning W, Valley Point Lady Wave L: (TH) — Shaylee Austin 13, Abby Nieses 6.



Mite 9-10 boys

• New Hope Beast 47, Varnell Colts 39: (NH) — Anthony Vega 24, Matthew Rollins 7, Will Buckner 6; (V) — Jack Brock 26, Zandr Burse 11.

• New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 15, Varnell Pioneers 8: (NH) — Ryan Womac 7.

• Christian Heritage Lions Crimson W, Valley Point Greenwave L: (CH) — Preston Roberts 12, Brady Pendley 8.

• Westside Wildcats W, Valley Point Ducks L: (W) — Jake Green 12, Chase Gentry 6; (VP) — Xzabian Thompson 6.

• Christian Heritage Lions Gold 38, Eastbrook Thunder 14: (CH) — Drew Clements 24, Luke Gentry 6, Riley Reece 6; (E) — Ian Bradley 6.

• Cohutta Bulldogs Red 34, Westside Bruins 25: (C) — Ryan Owens 18, Tyler Asher 9, Devin Edwards 5; (W) — Noah Newman 12, Reade Chadwick 6.

• Westside Lightning 30, Tunnel Hill Tornados 14: (W) — Caleb Nix 8, Bryce Farmer 8, Harrison Kiker 6, Payton Baker 6; (TH) — Jacob Hardin 8.

• Cohutta Bulldogs Black 29, Varnell Thunder 28: (C) — Irvin Hernandez 11, Austin Martin 6; (V) — Blane Greene 26.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Gold 28, Beaverdale Wildcats 18: (PG) — Damien Seritt 8, Caleb Dickey 6, Alex Dean 6; (B) — Walker Wilson 6.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 19, New Hope Grizzlies Navy 16: (PG) — Kobe Richards 13; (NH) — Chandler Jackson 12.

• Cohutta Bulldogs Red 30, Varnell Pioneers 19: (C) — Ryan Owens 15, Xander Brewster 5, Tyler Asher 5; (V) — Ethan Locklear 7, Cody Padgett 6, Tyler Padgett 6.

• New Hope Beast 26, Pleasant Grove Eagles Gold 18: (NH) — Anthony Vega 11, Mauricio Lino 6; (PG) — Damien Seritt 12.

• Tunnel Hill Tornados 18, Christian Heritage Lions Gold 14: (TH) — Jacob Hardin 10, Nicholas Locke 6; (CH) — Riley Reece 10.

• Varnell Thunder W, Eastbrook Thunder L: (V) — Blane Greene 12, Seaver McCall 10.

• Varnell Colts 34, Cohutta Bulldogs Black 23: (V) — Zandr Burse 14, Jack Brock 10; (CB) — Irvin Hernandez 14, Barrett Barbre 9.

• Christian Heritage Lions Crimson 26, Westside Wildcats 10: (CH) — Brady Pendley 8, Nash Bingham 8.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 21, New Hope Grizzlies Navy 14: (B) — Dylan Viars 8; (NH) — Stephen Streett 6.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 19, New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 13: (PG) — Kobe Richards 7, Matthew Redmond 6; (NH) — Micah Richardson 8.



Midget 11-12 girls

• New Hope Kodiaks 37, Tunnel Hill Blazers 16: (NH) — Alaina Thompson 12, Sydney Horne 10, Olivia Jones 5; (TH) — Macie Starks 6.

• Westside Slammers 25, Westside Lightning 10: (WS) — Britt Ogle 7, Caitie Parsons 6, Lexi Edwards 6; (WL) — McKenna Lentych 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 20, Pleasant Grove Eagles 12: (B) — Lily Snyder 10, Maddi Locke 6.

• Dug Gap Flames W, Varnell Lightning L: (DG) — Lauren Parker 16.

• Dug Gap Thunder W, Valley Point Lady Wave L: (DG) — Mary Margret Herndon 10, Rachel Frankenberger 10, Skylar Fromm 6.

• Westside Lady Attack W, Cohutta Purple Pop L: (W) — Tionna Baker 14.

• New Hope Kodiaks 36, Beaverdale Wildcats 23: (NH) — Alaina Thompson 14, Jada Griffin 8, Sydney Horne 6, Autumn Thompson 6; (B) — Lily Snyder 13, Mallory Poe 8.

• Westside Lady Attack 25, Westside Lightning 24: (Lady Attack) — Tionna Baker 22; (Lightning) — Anna Wright 9, McKenna Lentych 7, Catherine Duffy 6.

• Dug Gap Flames 25, Tunnel Hill Blazers 14: (DG) — Lauren Parker 14, McCall Maret 6; (TH) — Anna Grace Rann 6, Kate Burton 5.

• Westside Slammers 24, Varnell Lightning 15: (W) — Britt Ogle 12, Caitie Parsons 7; (V) —Olivia Mantooth 9.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 18, Dug Gap Thunder 12: (PG) — McKinleigh Richardson 13; (DG) — Keene Johnson 6.

• Valley Point Lady Wave 13, Cohutta Purple Pop 10: (VP) — Marcella Delgarzia 6, Guadalupe Melgarejo 5.



Midget 11-12 boys

• New Hope Globetrotters 50, Varnell Colts Navy 17: (NH) — Chris Cunningham 15, Cade Bates 8, Kooper Pardee 8, Brody Crossen 6, Bryce Mantooth 6, Jaden Ponce 5; (V) — Gage Seibenhener 6.

• Westside Rockets 58, Beaverdale Wildcats 44: (W) — Carson Frye 24, Thomas Ehlers 20, Sam Carlson 8; (B) — David Wilcox 27, Jacob Sangster 9.

• Cohutta Chaos 33, Westside Warriors 11: (C) — Ben Griffin 12, Hunter Akins 9, Grant Ogle 8; (W) — Julian Perez 7.

• Eastbrook Heat 21, New Hope Grizzlies 13: (E) — Denzel Allen 15; (NH) — Nick Woods 5.

• Varnell Colts White W, New Hope Elite L: (V) — Brock Parham 10, AJ Kent 10, Eli Chumley 9, Eli Turso 6, Ben Gaylor 6.

• Dug Gap Blazers 47, Dug Gap Thunder 28: (B) — Davison Reynolds 14, Jordan McClure 9, Carter Sides 8, Austin Burt 8, Sam White 5; (T) — Tyis Love 13, Rhett Hammontree 8, Mac Smith 6.

• Varnell Colts White 41, Cohutta Chaos 20: (V) — Eli Turso 13, AJ Kent 12, Brock Parham 8; (C) — Hunter Akins 6, Ben Griffin 6, Donavon Sims 5.

• Westside Rockets 34, Tunnel Hill Thunder 18: (W) — Thomas Ehlers 14, Carson Frye 10, Sam Carlson 8.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 34, New Hope Elite 25: (B) — David Wilcox 18, Jacob Sangster 5; (NH) — Jordan Simmons 10, Chase Sornson 5.

• Valley Point Wave 26, Westside Heat 17: (VP) — Adam Sowder 13, Jordan Phillips 7; (W) — Jake Bearden 13.

• Westside Warriors 21, Eastbrook Heat 20: (W) — Julian Perez 12; (E) — Drew Erwin 10, Denzel Allen 8.

• New Hope Globetrotters W, New Hope Grizzlies L: (Globetrotters) — Bryce Mantooth 12, Kooper Pardee 9, Seth Henderson 8; (Grizzlies) — Nick Woods 10, Juan Sanchez 5.

• New Hope Globetrotters W, Beaverdale Wildcats L: (NH) — Kooper Pardee 20, Chris Cunningham 17, Seth Henderson 13, Brody Crossen 12, Cade Bates 10; (B) — David Wilcox 12, Jacob Sangster 10.

• Varnell Colts White 44, New Hope Grizzlies 26: (V) — AJ Kent 15, Brock Parham 12, Eli Turso 9; (NH) — Nick Woods 7, Mason Blanchard 6, Logan Dills 5.

• Eastbrook Heat 39, Westside Heat 26: (EB) — Denzel Allen 13, Bryson Waters 9, Drew Erwin 9; (W) — Jake Bearden 15, Hank Bearden 5.

• Varnell Colts Navy 31, New Hope Elite 28: (V) — Trevor Owens 13, Drew Sage 6, Gage Seibenhener 5; (NH) — Jeffrey Edwards 7, Chase Sornson 7, Tyson Haley 6.

• Valley Point Wave 21, Tunnel Hill Thunder 18: (VP) — Jordan Phillips 6, Adam Sowder 5, Martin DeHaro 5; (TH) — DJ Hutchinson 7, Brady Stroud 6.

• Dug Gap Thunder 40, Westside Rockets 25: (DG) — Rhett Hammontree 21, Tyis Love 10; (W) — Carson Frye 12, Sam Carlson 6.

• Dug Gap Blazers 37, Westside Warriors 22: (DG) — Jordan McClure 23, Austin Burt 9; (W) — Will Helton 8, Julian Perez 8.