Recreation

January 17, 2013

WCRD youth basketball results

(Continued)

Mite 9-10 boys

• New Hope Beast 47, Varnell Colts 39: (NH) — Anthony Vega 24, Matthew Rollins 7, Will Buckner 6; (V) — Jack Brock 26, Zandr Burse 11.

• New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 15, Varnell Pioneers 8: (NH) — Ryan Womac 7.

• Christian Heritage Lions Crimson W, Valley Point Greenwave L: (CH) — Preston Roberts 12, Brady Pendley 8.

• Westside Wildcats W, Valley Point Ducks L: (W) — Jake Green 12, Chase Gentry 6; (VP) — Xzabian Thompson 6.

• Christian Heritage Lions Gold 38, Eastbrook Thunder 14: (CH) — Drew Clements 24, Luke Gentry 6, Riley Reece 6; (E) — Ian Bradley 6.

• Cohutta Bulldogs Red 34, Westside Bruins 25: (C) — Ryan Owens 18, Tyler Asher 9, Devin Edwards 5; (W) — Noah Newman 12, Reade Chadwick 6.

• Westside Lightning 30, Tunnel Hill Tornados 14: (W) — Caleb Nix 8, Bryce Farmer 8, Harrison Kiker 6, Payton Baker 6; (TH) — Jacob Hardin 8.

• Cohutta Bulldogs Black 29, Varnell Thunder 28: (C) — Irvin Hernandez 11, Austin Martin 6; (V) — Blane Greene 26.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Gold 28, Beaverdale Wildcats 18: (PG) — Damien Seritt 8, Caleb Dickey 6, Alex Dean 6; (B) — Walker Wilson 6.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 19, New Hope Grizzlies Navy 16: (PG) — Kobe Richards 13; (NH) — Chandler Jackson 12.

• Cohutta Bulldogs Red 30, Varnell Pioneers 19: (C) — Ryan Owens 15, Xander Brewster 5, Tyler Asher 5; (V) — Ethan Locklear 7, Cody Padgett 6, Tyler Padgett 6.

• New Hope Beast 26, Pleasant Grove Eagles Gold 18: (NH) — Anthony Vega 11, Mauricio Lino 6; (PG) — Damien Seritt 12.

• Tunnel Hill Tornados 18, Christian Heritage Lions Gold 14: (TH) — Jacob Hardin 10, Nicholas Locke 6; (CH) — Riley Reece 10.

• Varnell Thunder W, Eastbrook Thunder L: (V) — Blane Greene 12, Seaver McCall 10.

• Varnell Colts 34, Cohutta Bulldogs Black 23: (V) — Zandr Burse 14, Jack Brock 10; (CB) — Irvin Hernandez 14, Barrett Barbre 9.

• Christian Heritage Lions Crimson 26, Westside Wildcats 10: (CH) — Brady Pendley 8, Nash Bingham 8.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 21, New Hope Grizzlies Navy 14: (B) — Dylan Viars 8; (NH) — Stephen Streett 6.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 19, New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 13: (PG) — Kobe Richards 7, Matthew Redmond 6; (NH) — Micah Richardson 8.

Midget 11-12 girls

• New Hope Kodiaks 37, Tunnel Hill Blazers 16: (NH) — Alaina Thompson 12, Sydney Horne 10, Olivia Jones 5; (TH) — Macie Starks 6.

• Westside Slammers 25, Westside Lightning 10: (WS) — Britt Ogle 7, Caitie Parsons 6, Lexi Edwards 6; (WL) — McKenna Lentych 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 20, Pleasant Grove Eagles 12: (B) — Lily Snyder 10, Maddi Locke 6.

• Dug Gap Flames W, Varnell Lightning L: (DG) — Lauren Parker 16.

• Dug Gap Thunder W, Valley Point Lady Wave L: (DG) — Mary Margret Herndon 10, Rachel Frankenberger 10, Skylar Fromm 6.

• Westside Lady Attack W, Cohutta Purple Pop L: (W) — Tionna Baker 14.

• New Hope Kodiaks 36, Beaverdale Wildcats 23: (NH) — Alaina Thompson 14, Jada Griffin 8, Sydney Horne 6, Autumn Thompson 6; (B) — Lily Snyder 13, Mallory Poe 8.

• Westside Lady Attack 25, Westside Lightning 24: (Lady Attack) — Tionna Baker 22; (Lightning) — Anna Wright 9, McKenna Lentych 7, Catherine Duffy 6.

• Dug Gap Flames 25, Tunnel Hill Blazers 14: (DG) — Lauren Parker 14, McCall Maret 6; (TH) — Anna Grace Rann 6, Kate Burton 5.

• Westside Slammers 24, Varnell Lightning 15: (W) — Britt Ogle 12, Caitie Parsons 7; (V) —Olivia Mantooth 9.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles 18, Dug Gap Thunder 12: (PG) — McKinleigh Richardson 13; (DG) — Keene Johnson 6.

• Valley Point Lady Wave 13, Cohutta Purple Pop 10: (VP) — Marcella Delgarzia 6, Guadalupe Melgarejo 5.

Text Only
Recreation