March 6, 2014

WCRD teams win District 5 titles

Submitted by the Whitfield County Recreation Department

— The Whitfield County Recreation Department hosted the Georgia Recreation and Park Association’s District 5 all-star youth basketball tournaments for boys and girls ages 11-12 last month at the trade center in Dalton and Dalton State College’s Bandy Gymnasium.

Whitfield County teams swept the tournament titles — pool play was followed by single-elimination bracket play — and earned invitations to compete in the GRPA state tournaments.

The Whitfield Lady Storm will begin competition in the Class A 11-12 girls tournament Friday at Cowan Road Middle School in Griffin. They’ll take on District 2 champion Savannah at 8 p.m.

The Whitfield No. 1 All-Stars begin competition in the Class A 11-12 boys tournament Friday at Bogan Park in Buford. They’ll take on host Gwinnett County at 5 p.m.

Following are results and notable scorers from the District 5 championship tournaments in Dalton:



11-12 girls

• Whitfield Lady Blue 46, Bartow 5: (WLB) — Jade Watkins 10, Carlee Holmes 10, Charley Cameron 6.

• Whitfield Lady Storm 41, Dalton 22: (WLS) — Tionna Baker 10, Zoe Dales 8, Payton Tuder 6, Mikayla Ehlers 6; (D) — Jurnee Harris 9.

• Rome 35, Cartersville 13

• Dalton 31, Cartersville 15: (D) — Jurnee Harris 14, Emaleigh Turner 10, Victoria Harrison 5.

• Rome 62, Bartow 14

• Whitfield Lady Blue 28, Dalton 27: (WLB) — Shelby Woods 7, Carlee Holmes 5, Destiny Blair 5; (D) — Jurnee Harris 10, Erandy Reyes 7, Emaleigh Turner 6.

• Whitfield Lady Storm 50, Rome 26: (WLS) — Tionna Baker 8, Zoe Dales 10, Molly Middleton 10, Kate Burton 8, Keen Johnson 6, Payton Tuder 5.

• Championship — Whitfield Lady Storm 35, Whitfield Lady Blue 17: (WLS) — Tionna Baker 17, Payton Tuder 6; (WLB) — Shelby Woods 4.



11-12 boys

• Bartow 50, Marietta 28

• Cobb South 64, Whitfield No. 1 37: (W1) — Kooper Pardee 10, D.J. Hutchinson 7, Hank Bearden 5.

• Cartersville 72, Whitfield No. 2 53: (W2) — Gage Seibenhener 16, Evan Lester 14, Sam Tidwell 9, Jack Brock 6, Irvin Hernandez 6.

• Dalton 41, Rome Model 28: (D) — Rhett Hammontree 13, Sam White 9, Chandler Jackson 6, Zandr Burse 5.

• Cobb Powder Springs 63, Dalton 22: (D) — Chandler Jackson 6, Sam White 6.

• Whitfield No. 1 61, Marietta 30: (W1) — Bryce Mantooth 14, D.J. Hutchinson 10, Cade Bates 9 Kooper Pardee 7, Austin Burt 7, Hank Bearden 7.

• Dalton 40, Bartow 36: (D) — Sam White 16, Ashton Blackwell 11, Blake Deal 6.

• Cobb South 95, Rome Model 2

• Cobb Powder Springs 64, Whitfield No. 2 42: (W2) — Evan Lester 9, Blane Greene 8, Gage Seibenhener 8, Logan Palmer 6.

• Whitfield No. 1 48, Cartersville 44: (W1) — Bryce Mantooth 18, Kooper Pardee 13, Austin Burt 8.

• Whitfield No. 1 51, Dalton 30: (W1) — Kooper Pardee 17, Bryce Mantooth 13, D.J. Hutchinson 7; (D) — Zandr Burse 7, Sam White 7, Jake Barnes 5.

• Championship — Whitfield No. 1 45, Cobb Powder Springs 43: (W1) Kooper Pardee 14, D.J. Hutchinson 9, Bryce Mantooth 6, Emmanuel Washington 6, Will Helton 5.