Sports

March 21, 2013

Area prep roundup: Murray County soccer earns sweep

(Continued)

Baseball

Christian Heritage 5, Walker 0: The Lions (5-6) were strong in all phases as they won the Region 6-A crossover game at home, with Michael McKinney’s performance on the mound the highlight.

He allowed just two hits and faced one over the minimum — a double play cleared the bases of one runner — while striking out five in a complete-game effort.

“We had lost two in a row,” Christian Heritage coach Noah Stokes said. “... With him being a senior, it was very important he go out and help us turn things around. That’s what we needed and he delivered.”

McKinney was backed by error-free defense.

At the plate, Nich Bartley went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Chase Tidwell drove in two runs. The Lions, who collected six hits, scored two runs in both the second and fifth and added their final run in the sixth.

“It was a solid win,” Stokes said. “It’s good to get back to that side of things.”

Golf

• Southeast Whitfield’s Megan Collins shot an 8-over-par 44 to earn medalist honors and lead the Lady Raiders to a 161-169 victory in a nine-hole match against Gordon Lee at Nob North in Cohutta.

Bethany Reddix (56) and Hannah Dempsey (61) also scored for the Lady Raiders.

In the boys match, Gordon Lee shot a 172 for a four-stroke victory against Southeast.

Scoring for the Raiders were Andrew Head (42), Eric Sosebee (42), Cameron Maynard (46) and Jackie Stephens (46). Three Gordon Lee players shot a 42, making for a five-way tie for medalist honors in the competition.

Tennis

Coahulla Creek boys 5, Gordon Central 0: The Colts (8-3, 8-3 Region 5-3A) cruised at home behind singles wins from No. 1 Chase Lynch, 6-2, 6-1, No. 2 Jake Mathis, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 3 Alex Jarjoura, 6-0, 6-1, plus a doubles sweep by No. 1 Austin Turner and Donovan Newby, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 2 Andy Dixon and Austin Lansing, who accepted a forfeit.

Coahulla Creek girls 5, Gordon Central 0: The Lady Colts (5-6, 5-6) also rolled, getting singles wins from No. 1 Erin Orem, 6-0, 6-0, No. 2 Katherine Sheppard, 6-0, 6-1, and No. 3 Vanessa Suarez, 6-0, 6-3, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Madison Zerbe and Hannah Locke, 6-1, 6-2, and No. 2 Sydney Storey and Olivia Hughes, 8-1 in pro-set play.

North Murray boys 3, Sonoraville 2: The Mountaineers (6-1, 5-1 Region 5-3A) picked up the road win behind singles victories from No. 1 Drew Mosteller, 6-0, 6-1, and No. 3 Dylan Davis, 6-4, 6-3, plus a doubles wins from No. 2 Wesley Ross and Mark Lents, 7-5, 6-4.

Sonoraville girls 3, North Murray 2: The Lady Mountaineers (3-4, 2-4) came up short on the singles courts but swept doubles with wins from No. 1 Lindsey Ray and Andrea Dunn, 6-2, 6-1, and No. 2 Kara Deal and Hannah Hensley, 6-4, 4-6, 1-0.

LaFayette girls 3, Northwest Whitfield 2: Winners for the Lady Bruins (4-4, 2-2 Sub-region 7B-4A) were No. 3 Sara Richards, 6-1, 6-2, and No. 2 Valerie White and Halley Henderson, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

LaFayette boys 3, Northwest 2: The Bruins (3-5, 1-3) were swept at singles but won both doubles courts with victories from No. 1 Thomas Blackwell and Chris Brown, 6-3, 6-3, and No. 2 Blake Frankenberger and Cody Bourff, 6-4, 6-2.

Armuchee girls 5, Murray County 0: Murray County fell to 5-4 overall and 2-2 in Region 7-2A.

Armuchee boys 5, Murray County 0: Murray County fell to 2-7 overall and 1-3 in Region 7-2A.

Text Only
Sports