September 12, 2013

Area middle school roundup: Satterfield leads Bagley golf to win

From Staff Reports
sports@daltoncitizen.com

— Bagley’s girls and North Whitfield’s boys won nine-hole matches between the two middle schools Monday at Spring Lakes Golf Club in Chatsworth.

Savannah Satterfield set the pace with a 3-under-par 34 that was good for medalist honors to lead the Lady Braves to a 137-180 victory.

Also scoring for Bagley were Caroline Ridley (48) and Kristen Gibson (55). Also participating for Bagley were Shelby Satterfield (57) and Sarah Plemons (63).

North Whitfield’s scores came from Ashley Crouch (58), Jenna Bagley (61) and Destiney Hill (61). Also participating for the Lady Pioneers were Serena Wiggins (62) and Shae Bagley (63).

In the boys match, North Whitfield won 214-225 with a medalist performance from Trevor Owen (46).

Other counting rounds for the Pioneers came from Will Douglas (53), Will Brooker (56) and Dylan Jolley (59). Also participating were Jacob Hawkins (59) and Carter Staten (60).

For Bagley, counting rounds came from Jake Keener (53), Hayden Hulett (54), Braxton Bates (58) and Jonathon Crow (60). Also participating for the Braves were Austin Billingsley (62) and Kade Greeson (63).



Softball

Westside 11, Gladden 5: Cara Rann pitched Westside to victory at home on Monday, while Nicole Bates, M.E. Capehart, Charis Knight and Brittany Ogle combined for eight hits and six RBIs to lead the Lady Rockets at the plate.

Ali Ausmus had a double and drove in a pair of runs for Gladden.



Cross country

• Westside’s boys and girls had the best finish among teams from Whitfield County in the Heritage Invitational this past Thursday at Heritage Middle School in Ringgold.

Chattanooga’s McCallie won the 10-team boys race with 37 points, ahead of Heritage (48), Chattanooga’s Baylor (104), Westside (126) and New Hope (131).

Heritage won the nine-team girls race with 35 points, ahead of Westside (79), North Whitfield (79), Baylor (99) and Chattanooga’s Girls Preparatory School (146). Westside took second place over North Whitfield by a tiebreaker as the Lady Rockets’ sixth runner came in ahead of the Lady Pioneers’ sixth runner.

Both races were two miles, and in the girls event, Westside’s Reagan Guess finished in 13 minutes, 19 seconds to finish runner-up to Heritage’s Alex Gass (13:01). North Whitfield’s Erin Nelson (13:33) and Rachel Ward (13:39) were third and fourth, while Westside’s Lindsay Guess (13:46) was ninth.

In the boys competition, Westside’s Brandon Ritterhouse (12:57) was seventh, while teammate Andrew Ashe (13:10) was 10th. Baylor’s Patrick Urey won in 11:55.



Area middle school results are published on Mondays and Thursdays in The Daily Citizen. Coaches should send information to sports@daltoncitizen.com, with the final score, outstanding performers, team’s win-loss record and date and location of the competition included in the report.

Events that take place on Monday and Tuesday must be received by noon Wednesday for publication; events that take place on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday or Saturday must be received by noon Sunday for publication. Events reported after the deadline or without complete information may not be published.