Sports

March 20, 2013

Prep roundup: Erwin has no-hitter for Dalton

(Continued)

Tennis

Dalton boys 5, Northwest 0: The Cats (8-1, 8-1 Sub-region 7B-4A) swept past the Bruins with singles wins from No. 1 Jacob Johnson, 6-0, 6-2, No. 2 Nathan Bryant, 6-0, 6-1, and No. 3 singles Sazman Ali, 6-0, 6-1, plus doubles wins from No. 1 B.J. Rowland and Will Alderman, 6-1, 6-0, and Efra Escanga and Sam Dyer, 6-2, 6-1.

Dalton girls 5, Northwest 0: The Lady Catamounts (8-1, 8-1) swept the visiting Lady Bruins with singles wins from No. 1 Courtney Morton, 6-4, 6-0, No. 2 Kara Pendley, 6-4, 6-1, and No. 3 Anna Grace Wilson, 6-1, 6-1, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Sheridan Fromm and MacKenzie Creswell, 6-3, 6-0, and No. 2 Rachel Bakker and Caroline Calfee, 6-1, 6-2.

Coahulla Creek boys 5, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0: The Colts (7-3, 7-3 Region 5-3A) continued their strong season with the easy sweep. Singles winners were No. 1 Chase Lynch, 6-4, 7-5, No. 2 Jake Mathis, 6-0, 6-1, and No. 3 Alex Jarjoura, 6-2, 6-2. Doubles winners were No. 1 Austin Turner and Donovan Newby, 6-1, 6-4, and No. 2 Andy Dixon and Austin Lansing, 6-1, 6-1.

LFO girls 3, Coahulla Creek 2: Erin Orem won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles and Olivia Hughes and Sydney Storey won 6-1, 6-3 at No. 2 doubles, but it wasn’t enough for the Lady Colts (4-6, 4-6 Region 5-3A) at home

n Darlington boys 4, Christian Heritage 1: Phillip McClure, who claimed a 6-1, 6-3 victory at No. 1 singles, was the lone winner for the Lions (2-3, 0-3 Region 6-A).

Darlington girls 5, Christian Heritage 0: The Lady Lions fell to 3-2 overall and 1-2 in the region.

Southeast boys 5, Ridgeland 0: The Raiders picked up their first victory — overall and in Sub-region 7B-4A play — four matches into the season, rolling past Ridgeland with singles wins from No. 1 Darshan Patel, 6-0, 6-0, No. 2 Ben Lopez, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 3 Alexis Becerra, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, No. 1 Reuben Figueroa and Fernando Becerra and No. 2 Trey Weaver and Jorge Ruedas accepted forfeits.

n Ridgeland girls 3, Southeast 2: The Lady Raiders (0-4, 0-4 Sub-region 7B-4A) swept doubles with wins from No. 1 Gabby Ortiz and Christina Limas, 8-3 in pro-set play, and No. 2 Jennifer Alejo and Maribel Cordova, 9-7, but couldn’t secure the needed singles victory.

Dalton JV boys 5, Northwest 0: The Cats (9-2) swept all five courts on the way to the rivalry win, getting singles victories from No. 1 Nicholas Nelson, 8-0, No. 2 Robert Enck, 8-1, and No. 3 Josh McCraven, 8-2, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Peter Sigmon and Jake Myers, 8-2, and No. 2 Werner Braun and Evan Pope, 8-4.

The Bruins dropped their third straight match to open the season.

Dalton JV girls 5, Northwest 0: The Lady Cats (8-3) also won at Edwards Park, getting singles wins from No. 1 Shelby Fromm, 8-2, No. 2 Mary Snipes, 8-1, and No. 3 Sydney Tankersley, 8-1, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Katherine Clifford and Morgan Coker, 8-0, and No. 2 Nathaly Trujillo and Bianca Salaices, 8-3

The Lady Bruins dropped their third straight match to open the season.

Text Only
Sports