Sports

March 20, 2013

Prep roundup: Erwin has no-hitter for Dalton

(Continued)

Track and field

• Coahulla Creek’s track and field teams won in a three-team home meet with Murray County and North Murray. Both the Colts and Lady Colts are 11-0 against opponents in head-to-head meets this season.

The Coahulla Creek boys won with 75 points, followed by North Murray (61.5) and Murray County (35.5). The Lady Colts won with 93 points, followed by the Lady Indians (60) and Lady Mountaineers (10).

Winning for the Coahulla Creek boys were the 4x400-meter relay team of Blaine Williams, Labron Kendrick, Josue Dominguez and Aaron Croom with a time of 4 minutes, 4 seconds; Garrett Kelly (pole vault, 9 feet, 6 inches); Jordan Tant (discus, 105-0); Josh Fox (triple jump, 38-8); Marquis Monroe (400-meter run, 1:02); and Dominguez (200, 23.6).

Winning for the Lady Colts were: the 4x100 relay team of Taylor Graham, Elizabeth Holcomb, Brysten Pippen and A.T. Smith (57.18); Pippen (pole vault, height unavailable); Smith (long jump, 15-11; triple jump, 28-0; 100, 12.40); Holcomb (high jump, 4-2); Ashton Patterson (discus, 76-6); Graham (200, 31.60) and Nia Quinn (800, 3:20).

Murray County’s coaches did not have their individual results from the meet, and North Murray coaches did not report their team results from the meet by The Daily Citizen’s deadline.

• Northwest’s boys and Dalton’s girls won a four-team meet in Tunnel Hill that also included Southeast and Ringgold.

The Bruins scored 99.5 points to win, followed by the Cats (48), Tigers (47) and Raiders (35.5). The Dalton girls scored 71 to win, followed by Northwest (69), Southeast (56) and Ringgold (33).

Winning for the Northwest boys were the 4x400 team of Jalen Lockett, Jonathan Willman, Justin Palmer and Dylan Richards with a time of 3:46; Blake Heard, Lockett, Jamon Horne and Willman (4x100, 44.60); Willman (long jump, 20-5; triple jump, 40-2; 200, 22.5); Raul Franco (shot put, 29-4); Parker Cook (1,600, 5:01); Lockett (400, 53.80); Richards (800, 2:14).

Winning for the Dalton boys were Kelvis Rhodes (high jump, 6-0); Seth Gabriel (300-meter hurdles, 45.20); and Jay Tripp (1,600, 11:34).

Winning for the Southeast boys were Jayro Perez (discus, 130-5) and Kevin Torres (100, 11.09).

Winning for the Dalton girls were Susan Meinders, Mary Morrow, Adrianna Bryant and Cori Harldson (4x100, 53.17); Morrow (100, 13.01); Meinders (300 hurdles, 47.12); and Ashley Parham (3,200, 13:54).

Winning for the Northwest girls were Shelby Wilson, McKinley Hopkins, Maggie Kalafut and Samantha Wooten (4x400, 4:41); Kalafut (high jump; 4-10); Hopkins (triple jump, 33-8; 100 hurdles, 15.67); and Wilson (800 run, 2:28; 1,600 run, 5:41).

Winning for the Southeast girls were Wendy Perez (shot put, 28-8; discus, 104-6); Brittany Painter (400 run, 1:08); and Anissa Sosebee (long jump, 15-1 3/4).

Text Only
Sports
  • Todd roasted 1 mlh.jpg One last 'Goodbye' for coach Todd

    Charles Todd talks to parents and coaches before his going-away party Tuesday in the Dalton High School commons area.

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Fishing Lures3cw.jpg Turner lured into love of learning fishing business

    Fishing and tall tales go hand in hand, and after nearly three decades in a business supplying local anglers, Phil Turner has heard just about all of them.

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • U.S. Amateur dreams over for local golfers

    Dalton golfers Chase Miller and Will Morrow traveled to Cincinnati on Tuesday in an attempt to earn a spot in the U.S. Amateur Championship at Atlanta Athletic Club, but neither earned one of the three qualifying spots at the 6,588-yard, par-70 course at Camargo Club.

    July 23, 2014

  • Report: Boggs now with Giants

    Dalton’s Mitchell Boggs has signed a minor league contract with the San Francisco Giants, according to baseballamerica.com. Contract information, along with which minor league affiliate Boggs, a pitcher, will start with, was not available in the report, and Boggs was not listed on any of the online rosters for any of the Giants’ minor league affiliates.

    July 21, 2014

  • SE wrestling practice 5 mlh.jpg Herndon leaving Raiders to coach at Calhoun; new coach named at SE Whitfield

    Michael Herndon’s successful three-year run as Southeast Whitfield High School’s wrestling coach has come to an end.

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • Hipp makes cut at qualifying tourney

    Chatsworth golfer Colby Hipp earned the chance to play on today in a U.S. Amateur qualifying tournament at Reynolds Plantation-Great Waters in Eatonton.

    July 21, 2014

  • 7on7 day 2 '14 17 mlh.jpg Devin Golden: Friday signals gridiron days’ official start

    Seven-on-seven football was a good placeholder, but it’s time to begin talking about the real thing.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • CCAC-B&W.jpg CCAC has strong showing at 14-and-under state meet

    The Carpet Capital Aquatics Club had 16 club records broken in a 12th-place finish at the 2014 Georgia 14-and-under Long Course State Championship meet Saturday at Georgia Tech’s swimming facility.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Loran Smith: Golf now in era of McIlroy after Open

    Royal & Ancient officials, under whose auspices the Open championship is conducted each year, were blessed with a sun-kissed start of the final round of the 143rd playing of this historic event.

    July 21, 2014

  • Motocross kid 6 mlh.jpg Dirt, gas and guts

    Lucas Amos is like a lot of other 6-year-olds who will be going into first grade at Tunnel Hill Elementary this school year.
    He likes to play the video game sensation Minecraft, building different structures and fending off zombies when the sun goes down. He likes to spend time with his grandparents, traveling around the Southeast with them most every weekend.
    And he likes to play in the dirt.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo