Sports

March 20, 2013

Prep roundup: Erwin has no-hitter for Dalton

(Continued)

Track and field

• Coahulla Creek’s track and field teams won in a three-team home meet with Murray County and North Murray. Both the Colts and Lady Colts are 11-0 against opponents in head-to-head meets this season.

The Coahulla Creek boys won with 75 points, followed by North Murray (61.5) and Murray County (35.5). The Lady Colts won with 93 points, followed by the Lady Indians (60) and Lady Mountaineers (10).

Winning for the Coahulla Creek boys were the 4x400-meter relay team of Blaine Williams, Labron Kendrick, Josue Dominguez and Aaron Croom with a time of 4 minutes, 4 seconds; Garrett Kelly (pole vault, 9 feet, 6 inches); Jordan Tant (discus, 105-0); Josh Fox (triple jump, 38-8); Marquis Monroe (400-meter run, 1:02); and Dominguez (200, 23.6).

Winning for the Lady Colts were: the 4x100 relay team of Taylor Graham, Elizabeth Holcomb, Brysten Pippen and A.T. Smith (57.18); Pippen (pole vault, height unavailable); Smith (long jump, 15-11; triple jump, 28-0; 100, 12.40); Holcomb (high jump, 4-2); Ashton Patterson (discus, 76-6); Graham (200, 31.60) and Nia Quinn (800, 3:20).

Murray County’s coaches did not have their individual results from the meet, and North Murray coaches did not report their team results from the meet by The Daily Citizen’s deadline.

• Northwest’s boys and Dalton’s girls won a four-team meet in Tunnel Hill that also included Southeast and Ringgold.

The Bruins scored 99.5 points to win, followed by the Cats (48), Tigers (47) and Raiders (35.5). The Dalton girls scored 71 to win, followed by Northwest (69), Southeast (56) and Ringgold (33).

Winning for the Northwest boys were the 4x400 team of Jalen Lockett, Jonathan Willman, Justin Palmer and Dylan Richards with a time of 3:46; Blake Heard, Lockett, Jamon Horne and Willman (4x100, 44.60); Willman (long jump, 20-5; triple jump, 40-2; 200, 22.5); Raul Franco (shot put, 29-4); Parker Cook (1,600, 5:01); Lockett (400, 53.80); Richards (800, 2:14).

Winning for the Dalton boys were Kelvis Rhodes (high jump, 6-0); Seth Gabriel (300-meter hurdles, 45.20); and Jay Tripp (1,600, 11:34).

Winning for the Southeast boys were Jayro Perez (discus, 130-5) and Kevin Torres (100, 11.09).

Winning for the Dalton girls were Susan Meinders, Mary Morrow, Adrianna Bryant and Cori Harldson (4x100, 53.17); Morrow (100, 13.01); Meinders (300 hurdles, 47.12); and Ashley Parham (3,200, 13:54).

Winning for the Northwest girls were Shelby Wilson, McKinley Hopkins, Maggie Kalafut and Samantha Wooten (4x400, 4:41); Kalafut (high jump; 4-10); Hopkins (triple jump, 33-8; 100 hurdles, 15.67); and Wilson (800 run, 2:28; 1,600 run, 5:41).

Winning for the Southeast girls were Wendy Perez (shot put, 28-8; discus, 104-6); Brittany Painter (400 run, 1:08); and Anissa Sosebee (long jump, 15-1 3/4).

Text Only
Sports
Devin Golden's sports updates
AP Video
Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways