Sports

January 19, 2013

Youth basketball results

The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Jan. 12, 14 and 15. Results and leading scorers, with individual point totals included:

Flea 7-8 girls

• Beaverdale Wildcats, Tunnel Hill/Westside Hot Shots: (B) — Shea Poe 6.

• New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Beaver-dale Wildcats: (NH/PG) — Leah Headrick 6.

Flea 7-8 boys

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, New Hope Grizzlies Gold: (B) — Robbie Wiggins 5; (NH) — Hudson Gray 5.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (NH) — Luke Blanchard 14, Brayden Morrison 8.

• Christian Heritage Lions, Varnell Nets: (V) — Austin Adams 6.

• Westside Bulldogs, Westside Rockets: (B) — Will Anderson 8.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder, Cohutta Bulldogs: (TH) — Tyler Neises 13, Grayson Smith 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, Valley Point Greenwave: (B) — Will Locke 12, Lucas Mulkey 10, Tristan Stanley 6.

• Varnell Nets, Westside Rockets: (V) — Austin Adams 6; (W) — Grayson Weaver 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Beaverdale Wildcats White: (NH) — Luke Blanchard 12, Brayden Morrison 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (B) — Will Bates 9, Tyson King 5; (E) — Tristan Howard 7.

Mite 9-10 girls

• Dawnville Storm 7, Varnell Panthers 3

• New Hope Grizzlies 33, Beaverdale Wildcats 12: (NH) — Molly Middleton 16, Payton Tudor 6; (B) — Aleah Turner 6.

• Westside Lady Rockets 24, Dug Gap Wildcats 15: (W) — McKenzie Brueckner 13, Carlee Holmes 7; (DG) — Haddie Chambless 6, Emily Idom 5.

• Eastbrook Bears 18, Tunnel Hill Lightning 12: (E) — Sylvia Earley 10; (TH) — Shaylee Austin 8.

• Tunnel Hill Attack W, Valley Point Lady Wave L: (TH) — Lindsey Guess 12; (VP) — Reilly Grady 7.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White 28, Cohutta Divas 24: (B) — Aleah Turner 17, Keeya Turner 6; (C) — Kelsey Martin 16, Kaylee Higgins 6.

• Eastbrook Bears 20, Valley Point Lady Wave 14: (E) — Sylvia Earley 12; (VP) — Reilly Grady 10.

• Tunnel Hill Attack 11, Dug Gap Wildcats 7: (TH) — Lindsey Guess 8; (DG) — Nancy Altamirano 9.

• Westside Lady Rockets Blue W, Westside Lady Rockets Orange L: (B) — Carlee Holmes 9, McKenzie Brueckner 7, Mikayla Ehlers 6.

• New Hope Lady Dawgs W, Dawnville Storm L: (NH) — Kenley Woods 8, Mia Sewell 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal W, Cohutta Purple Panthers L: (B) — Jillian Poe 6.

Mite 9-10 boys

• New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 33, New Hope Grizzlies Navy 24: (Maroon) — Micah Richardson 14, Ryan Womac 11, Bryson Cox 6; (Navy) — Ben Giles 10, Chandler Jackson 8, Stephen Streett 6.

• Varnell Thunder W, Varnell Pioneers L: (VT) — Blane Greene 21, Seaver McCall 9.

• New Hope Beast W, Beaverdale Wildcats L: (NH) — Anthony Vega 16, Matthew Rollins 9, Will Buckner 7, Parker Adams 5.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 28, New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 10: (B) — Sam Reed 12, Walker Wilson 6; (NH) — Micah Richardson 7.

• Christian Heritage Crimson 32, Westside Bruins 19: (CH) — Brady Pendley 16, Nash Bingham 7, Preston Roberts 6; (W) — Noah Newman 5.

• Varnell Thunder 24, Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 12: (V) — Blane Greene 16; (PG) Kobe Richards 8.

Text Only
Sports