January 19, 2013

Youth basketball results

Submitted by the Whitfield County Recreation Department

— The Whitfield County Recreation Department continued its youth basketball league seasons with games on Jan. 12, 14 and 15. Results and leading scorers, with individual point totals included:



Flea 7-8 girls



• Beaverdale Wildcats, Tunnel Hill/Westside Hot Shots: (B) — Shea Poe 6.

• New Hope/Pleasant Grove Cheetahs, Beaver-dale Wildcats: (NH/PG) — Leah Headrick 6.



Flea 7-8 boys



• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, New Hope Grizzlies Gold: (B) — Robbie Wiggins 5; (NH) — Hudson Gray 5.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (NH) — Luke Blanchard 14, Brayden Morrison 8.

• Christian Heritage Lions, Varnell Nets: (V) — Austin Adams 6.

• Westside Bulldogs, Westside Rockets: (B) — Will Anderson 8.

• Tunnel Hill Thunder, Cohutta Bulldogs: (TH) — Tyler Neises 13, Grayson Smith 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White, Valley Point Greenwave: (B) — Will Locke 12, Lucas Mulkey 10, Tristan Stanley 6.

• Varnell Nets, Westside Rockets: (V) — Austin Adams 6; (W) — Grayson Weaver 6.

• New Hope Grizzlies Orange, Beaverdale Wildcats White: (NH) — Luke Blanchard 12, Brayden Morrison 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal, Eastbrook Mini Mustangs: (B) — Will Bates 9, Tyson King 5; (E) — Tristan Howard 7.



Mite 9-10 girls



• Dawnville Storm 7, Varnell Panthers 3

• New Hope Grizzlies 33, Beaverdale Wildcats 12: (NH) — Molly Middleton 16, Payton Tudor 6; (B) — Aleah Turner 6.

• Westside Lady Rockets 24, Dug Gap Wildcats 15: (W) — McKenzie Brueckner 13, Carlee Holmes 7; (DG) — Haddie Chambless 6, Emily Idom 5.

• Eastbrook Bears 18, Tunnel Hill Lightning 12: (E) — Sylvia Earley 10; (TH) — Shaylee Austin 8.

• Tunnel Hill Attack W, Valley Point Lady Wave L: (TH) — Lindsey Guess 12; (VP) — Reilly Grady 7.

• Beaverdale Wildcats White 28, Cohutta Divas 24: (B) — Aleah Turner 17, Keeya Turner 6; (C) — Kelsey Martin 16, Kaylee Higgins 6.

• Eastbrook Bears 20, Valley Point Lady Wave 14: (E) — Sylvia Earley 12; (VP) — Reilly Grady 10.

• Tunnel Hill Attack 11, Dug Gap Wildcats 7: (TH) — Lindsey Guess 8; (DG) — Nancy Altamirano 9.

• Westside Lady Rockets Blue W, Westside Lady Rockets Orange L: (B) — Carlee Holmes 9, McKenzie Brueckner 7, Mikayla Ehlers 6.

• New Hope Lady Dawgs W, Dawnville Storm L: (NH) — Kenley Woods 8, Mia Sewell 6.

• Beaverdale Wildcats Royal W, Cohutta Purple Panthers L: (B) — Jillian Poe 6.



Mite 9-10 boys



• New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 33, New Hope Grizzlies Navy 24: (Maroon) — Micah Richardson 14, Ryan Womac 11, Bryson Cox 6; (Navy) — Ben Giles 10, Chandler Jackson 8, Stephen Streett 6.

• Varnell Thunder W, Varnell Pioneers L: (VT) — Blane Greene 21, Seaver McCall 9.

• New Hope Beast W, Beaverdale Wildcats L: (NH) — Anthony Vega 16, Matthew Rollins 9, Will Buckner 7, Parker Adams 5.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 28, New Hope Grizzlies Maroon 10: (B) — Sam Reed 12, Walker Wilson 6; (NH) — Micah Richardson 7.

• Christian Heritage Crimson 32, Westside Bruins 19: (CH) — Brady Pendley 16, Nash Bingham 7, Preston Roberts 6; (W) — Noah Newman 5.

• Varnell Thunder 24, Pleasant Grove Eagles Maroon 12: (V) — Blane Greene 16; (PG) Kobe Richards 8.



Midget 11-12 girls



• Westside Lightning 35, Valley Point Lady Wave 14: (W) — McKenna Lentych 16, Anna Wright 14; (VP) — Marcella Delgarzia 8.

• Dug Gap Flames 27, New Hope Kodiaks 26: (DG) — Lauren Parker 12, McCall Maret 8; (NH) — Sydney Horne 8, Autumn Thompson 7, Jada Griffin 6.

• Tunnel Hill Blazers 25, Westside Slammers 15: (TH) — Anna Grace Rann 8, Kate Burton 5; (W) — Britt Ogle 9.

• Varnell Lightning 15, Westside Lady Attach 13: (V) — Josie Brooker 7; (W) — Tionna Baker 7.

• Pleasant Grove Eagles W, Cohutta Purple Pop L: (PG) — McKinleigh Richardson 8.

• Beaverdale Wildcats W, Dug Gap Thunder L: (B) — Lily Snyder 14; (DG) — Rachel Frankenberger 5.

• New Hope Kodiaks 32, Westside Slammers 14: (NH) — Sydney Horne 10, Alaina Thompson 8, Olivia Jones 6; (W) — Britt Ogle 8.

• Dug Gap Flames 29, Beaverdale Wildcats 20: (DG) — Lauren Parker 13, McCall Maret 9, Lanken Land 6; (B) — Lily Snyder 12.

• Westside Lady Attack 17, Tunnel Hill Blazers 13: (W) — Tionna Baker 13; (TH) — Anna Grace Rann 5.

• Dug Gap Thunder W, Cohutta Purple Pop L: (DG) — Mary Margaret Herndon leading scorer.

• Varnell Lightning 22, Valley Point Lady Wave 10: (V) — Josie Brooker 8, Savannah Hott 5.

• Westside Lightning 17, Pleasant Grove Eagles 16: (W) — Anna Wright 10; (PG) — McKenzie Daugherty 6.



Midget 11-12 boys



• Westside Warriors 55, Westside Rockets 39: (Warriors) — Jace Estrada 21, Will Helton 18, Julian Perez 8, Jamarey Hull 6; (Rockets) — Thomas Ehlers 15, Carson Frye 17.

• Dug Gap Blazers 46, Westside Heat 33: (DG) — Jordan McClure 17, Austin Burt 11, Davison Reynolds 8, Sam White 7; (W) — Hank Bearden 13, Jake Bearden 11, Skylor Burke 7.

• New Hope Globetrotters 42, Varnell Colts White 32: (NH) — Chris Cunningham 10, Kooper Pardee 9, Cade Bates 7, Bryce Mantooth 7, Seth Henderson 7; (V) — Eli Turso 15, AJ Kent 7, Carter Staten 5.

• Eastbrook Heat 30, Valley Point Wave 22: (EB) — Denzel Allen 14, Bryson Waters 8, Robby Petty 6; (VP) — Adam Sowder 9, Martin DeHaro 5.

• Cohutta Chaos 26, New Hope Elite 10: (CC) — Ben Griffin 10, Hunter Akins 9.

• Beaverdale Wildcats 49, Varnell Colts Navy 46: (V) — Drew Sage 18, Trevor Owens 10, Cameron Carney 10; (B) — David Wilcox 27, Jacob Sangster 14, Tyler Wells 5.

• Dug Gap Thunder 32, Tunnel Hill Thunder 15: (DG) — Rhett Hammontree 12, Tyis Love 7, James Rogers 5.

• Varnell Colts White 79, Beaverdale Wildcats 49: (V) — AJ Kent 30, Eli Turso 19, Brock Parham 8, Ben Gaylor 8, Eli Chumley 6; (B) — David Wilcox 17, Jacob Sangster 14, Tyler Wells 5.

• Dug Gap Blazers 43, Eastbrook Heat 24: (DG) — Jordan McClure 14, Davison Reynolds 11, Carter Sides 10, Austin Burt 7; (E) — Denzel Allen 17.

• New Hope Grizzlies 29, New Hope Elite 23: (Grizzlies) — Tyson Haley 9; (Elite) — Juan Sanchez 10, Taylor Fowler 8, Nick Woods 7.

• Westside Warriors 28, Tunnel Hill Thunder 24: (W) — Julian Perez 15, Jamarey Hull 8; (TH)—  DJ Hutchinson 6, Brandon Rittenhouse 5.

• Dug Gap Thunder 29, Valley Point Wave 20: (DG) — Tyis Love 13, Rhett Hammontree 13, James Rogers 10; (VP) — Martin DeHaro 8, Adam Sowder 5.

• Cohutta Chaos 33, Varnell Grizzlies Navy 14: (CC) — Ben Griffin 11, Hunter Akins 8, Donavon Sims 7.

• Westside Rockets 36, Westside Heat 27: (Rockets) Carson Frye 18, Sam Carlson 8, Thomas Ehlers 8; (Heat) Jake Bearden 9, Hank Bearden 6, Tanner Patterson 5, Skylor Burke 5.