Sports

December 6, 2012

Middle school roundup: Dalton sweeps swim meet

Dalton Middle’s boys and girls swimming and diving teams used several first-place finishes to sweep a three-school meet Tuesday at Dalton High.

In boys competition, the Cougars dominated with 171 points, well ahead of Heritage-Catoosa (171) and Ringgold (19).

First-place individual finishers for Dalton were Jonathan Shaheen (200-yard freestyle, 2 minutes, 18.68 seconds; 500 freestyle, 6:04.77); Raul Valdez (200 individual medley, 2:27.04; 100 backstroke, 1:03.35); Cade Gabriel (50 freestyle, 26.22; 100 freestyle, 1:02.27); and Jacob Queen (100 butterfly, 1:14.11).

The Cougars also picked up relay victories in the 200 medley at 2:08.42 (Valdez, Sean Lee, Queen, Ethan Carroll); 200 freestyle at 1:54.79 (Carroll, Queen, Lee, Gabriel); and 400 freestyle at 4:28.45 (Gabriel, Shaheen, Vinny Vega, Valdez).

In girls competition, the Lady Cougars won with 126 points, while Heritage (95) took second ahead of Ringgold (42).

First-place individual finishers for Dalton were Mimi Young (50 freestyle, 31.82); Elle Lyles (100 butterfly, 1:18.98); and Jennifer O’Hearon (500 freestyle, 7:33.01).

The Lady Cougars also picked up a relay victory in the 400 freestyle at 5:09.32 (O’Hearon, Gaia Crans, Maya Crans, Laura Shaheen).

Basketball

Eastbrook eighth girls 23, Westside 17: The Lady Mustangs picked up their first win in three tries to start the season, topping the visiting Lady Rockets on Monday behind strong efforts from Jennifer Flores (10 points, 12 rebounds) and Sarah Sullivan (10 points, six assists).

New Hope eighth girls 46, Bagley 25: Gabby Wright led all scorers with 14 points and Bria Clemmons had a strong all-around effort as the Lady Kodiaks (6-0) rolled past the Lady Braves on Monday.

Clemmons finished with 10 assists, six points and five steals, while Aubrey Young chipped in 10 points and Robin Bryant had seven points for New Hope.

Avery Bishop and Kelli Barnes paced Bagley (2-1) with eight points each.

New Hope eighth boys 56, Bagley 35: Austin Crump led New Hope (4-0) with 11 points, while Devin Wellborn, Devonte Dunn and Will Blanchard each had nine points.

J.T. Langford’s 10-point effort was tops for the Braves (2-1), who also got nine points from Brody Frazier and eight points from Ethan Payne.

North Whitfield eighth boys 52, Valley Point 34: Valley Point got double-digit scoring efforts from Wesley Hagan (14 points) and Keaton McCutchen (12 points), but the Green Waves (2-1) still came up short Monday at North Whitfield.

Logan Silvers added six points for Valley Point. North Whitfield’s individual statistics were not reported by The Daily Citizen’s deadline.

New Hope seventh girls 33, Bagley 24: Malane Kyer had 11 steals and 10 points to lead the Lady Kodiaks (5-0) in Monday’s win.

Maggie Linder added eight points and nine rebounds and Ivy Harwood chipped in seven points and eight rebounds for New Hope.

Shelby Satterfield’s 10-point effort led the Lady Braves (2-1), while Savannah Satterfield and August Miles each finished with six points.

Valley Point seventh boys 26, Westside 24 (2OT): Andrew Sowder sank a pair of free throws in the final minutes of the second overtime period to secure the Green Waves’ win Monday at North Whitfield.

Harrison Hughes led Valley Point (2-0) with 17 points. North Whitfield’s individual statistics were not reported by The Daily Citizen’s deadline.

New Hope seventh boys 42, Bagley 38: The Kodiaks (3-0) used a 19-point third quarter to overcome a four-point halftime deficit on their way to Monday’s victory.

New Hope’s Caleb Ramsey led all scorers with 21 points, while teammate Sebastian Orozco had 13 points.

Jordan Pacheco paced Bagley (2-1) with 14 points, while Braedon Bond chipped in 10 points and Waylyn James finished with seven points.

Text Only
Sports