Sports

April 16, 2013

Three area tennis squads lock up state

Three of the four area high school tennis squads in the Region 5-3A tournament at Cartersville’s Dellinger Park won Monday to advance to today’s semifinals and secure spots in the upcoming Class 3A state tournament.

Coahulla Creek’s boys won 3-1 against Ringgold, North Murray’s boys won 3-0 against Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe and Coahulla Creek’s girls won 3-1 against LFO. North Murray’s girls lost 3-2 to Sonoraville, bringing the season to a close for the Lady Mountaineers (7-10).

The Coahulla Creek boys (10-5) — the Colts were the No. 3 seed for the region tournament — won behind a singles victory from No. 3 Alex Jarjoura, 6-3, 6-4, plus doubles victories from No. 1 Austin Turner and Donovan Newby, 6-0, 6-1, and No. 2 Jake Stevenson and Andy Dixon, 6-0, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2.

The second-seeded Mountaineers (14-2) won behind a singles victory from No. 3 Dylan Davis, 6-1, 6-2, plus doubles victories from No. 1 Jacob Ledford and Alex Ellis, 6-1, 6-1, and No. 2 Mark Lents and Wesley Ross, 6-0, 6-1.

The top four teams in the tournament advance to state. Winners of this morning’s semifinals — the Lady Colts play Cartersville at 9, while the Colts and Mountaineers face each other at 11 — face off in the 2:30 p.m. championships, while losers will play for third place at 1 p.m.

Coahulla Creek’s girls (7-8) entered as the No. 5 seed and upset fourth-seeded LFO. The Lady Colts won behind singles victories from No. 1 Erin Orem, 6-1, 6-0, and No. 2 Katherine Ann Sheppard, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4, plus a doubles win from No. 2 Sydney Storey and Kennedy Chandler, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

The Lady Mountaineers swept the doubles courts in their loss, getting wins from No. 1 Hanna Abdelrazzaq and Lindsey Ray, 6-2, 6-1, and No. 2 Hannah Hensley and Kara Deal, 6-1, 6-2.

Christian Heritage boys 3, Darlington 2: The Lions (6-4) beat their hosts in a play-in match for Sub-region 6A-A’s final seed for the region tournament, which starts today at Darlington.

Christian Heritage got singles wins from No. 1 Phillip McClure, 6-4, 6-3, and No. 2 Evan Townsend, 7-5, 6-3, plus a doubles win from No. 1 Samuel Pippin and Brian Pierce, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 to set up today’s 9 a.m. match with Sub-region 6B-A No. 1 seed Whitefield Academy.

Darlington girls 4, Christian Heritage 1: The lone win for the Lady Lions (5-5) came in doubles as No. 2 Autumn Cress and Mallory Sanford won 6-7, 6-1, 6-1. Christian Heritage needed a victory to reach the Region 6-A tournament, which begins today at Darlington.

Northwest Whitfield JV boys 4, Trion 1: The Bruins (2-3) got singles wins from No. 1 Braden Howard, 8-3 in pro-set play, No. 2 Santi Angel, 8-2, and No. 3 James Zhong, 8-1, plus a doubles victory from No. 2 Trey Mantooth and Austin Pyron, 8-3.

Trion JV girls 4, Northwest 1: The Lady Bruins (1-4) received a singles win from No. 3 Anisha Mittal, 8-4.

• Southeast Whitfield did not report results from Monday’s scheduled varsity boys and girls matches at Gilmer by The Daily Citizen’s deadline.

Text Only
Sports