Sports

March 29, 2013

Prep roundup: Barragan’s goal helps Cats top NW, take soccer sub-region

(Continued)

Golf

• Heritage’s Rachel Rebae shot a 6-over-par 42 to earn medalist honors and lead the Lady Generals — who shot a 150 — to victory against Northwest (158) and Southeast (159) in a nine-hole match at Indian Trace.

Northwest’s counting rounds came from Marlee Bingham (49), Dallas Coker (57) and Emilee McKinney (52), while Southeast’s score was compiled by Megan Collins (44), Tori Bailey (57) and Bethany Reddix (58).

• North Murray’s boys and girls traveled to Ringgold’s Windstone Golf Course, and the Mountaineers lost 195-180 to the Tigers, while the Lady Mountaineers won by forfeit as Ringgold didn’t have enough scorers.

For the girls, Jocelyn Blair shot a 2-over-par 38, while Tillie Hughes (47) and Hali Sheram (55) also competed.

Colby Hipp took medalist honors for the boys with a 42, while Luke Bearden and Zach Sanford each shot 50 and Colton Peters had a 53.

• Results from Coahulla Creek’s match with Gordon Central were not reported by The Daily Citizen’s deadline.

Tennis

Northwest girls 5, Southeast 0: The Lady Bruins (5-4, 3-2 Sub-region 7B-4A) rolled at Edwards Park in Varnell behind singles wins from No. 1 Emma Jones, 6-0, 6-0, No. 2 Gracie Cansler, 6-2, 6-0, No. 3 Sara Richards, 6-1, 6-2, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Sydney Wagner and Alli Wagner, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 2 Valerie White and Halle Henderson, 6-0, 6-1. In an exhibition doubles match, Mary Kate Jones and Meghan Richards won 8-2.

The Lady Raiders dropped to 0-5 overall and in sub-region play.

Southeast boys 3, Northwest 2: The Raiders (2-3, 2-3 Sub-region 7B-4A) beat their intracounty rivals at Edwards Park to clinch the fourth spot in the sub-region and an invitation to next month’s region tournament.

Southeast got singles wins from No. 1 Darshan Patel, 1-6, 6-0, 6-3, and No. 2 Ben Lopez, 6-0, 6-3, plus a doubles win from No. 1 Fernando Beccera and Reuben Figueroa, 7-5, 6-4.

Winners for Northwest (8-2, 3-1) were No. 3 Lane Watson, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, and No. 2 Cody Bourff and Israel Uriquiza, 7-5, 6-4.

Mount Paran School girls 3, Christian Heritage 2: The Lady Lions (3-3, 1-3 Sub-region 6A-A) lost but got doubles wins from No. 1 Kacie Griggs and Erin Grace White, 2-6, 7-6 (10-8), 10-8, and No. 2 Autumn Cress and Mallory Sanford, 6-2, 6-4.

Mount Paran School boys 4, Christian Heritage 1: The lone victory for the Lions (2-4, 0-4 Sub-region 6A-A) was in doubles as No. 1 Samuel Pippin and Brian Pierce won 4-6, 6-3, 10-8.

Pepperell girls 3, Murray County 2: The Lady Indians (7-5, 3-3) got a singles win from No. 2 Allison Jones, 6-2, 6-2, and a doubles win from No. 2 Chloe Brown and Kailey Webb, 6-4, 6-4, in matches played at Rome’s Georgia Highlands College.

Pepperell boys 5, Murray County 0: The Indians fell to 3-9 overall and 1-5 in Region 7-2A.

Text Only
Sports